London Hard Courts 1960


General 1960-05-02 - 1960-05-07
Amateur
Hardcourt
6
Hurlingham
England

Source World Tennis


Info Given in WT merely as "London Championships"



Media


Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies


Players
Trevor A. Adamson
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Roger Becker
Geoff C. Bluett
Mike J.A. Braund
Donald Kenneth Brown
Robert G. Clarke
G. Clarke
S.L.A. Corder
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Peter Dibley
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Ian R.G. Dowdeswell
C.R. Evans
T.L.C. Freeman
Barry W. Geraghty
G.M. Ghalib
Malcolm P. Gibb
Dennis Hales
Richard N. Hawkes
Fred Hulme
C. Grantley Judge
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Neville Katzen
Norman Kitovitz
Mirek Kizlink
John Lockington
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Peter Moys
W.E.J. Northcott
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
Brian C. Palmer
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
A.A. Pierce
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
N.B. Radford
A.F. Reynolds
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Lord Ronaldshay
David Aubrey Samaai
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
John Satchwell-Smith
P. Schlumbohn
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Roger Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Humphrey E. Truman
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Francis J. Wallis
John M. Ward
Basil Wheeler
V. Pe Win
Brian Woolf
A. Wulffe


Rounds
Round 1
W. (Bill) Thom*
G.M. Ghalib
6-1 7-5
Basil Wheeler*
Fred Hulme
6-2 6-0
Mike J.A. Braund*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-1 6-1
Trevor A. Adamson*
Dennis L. Oliver
8-6 6-1
Roger Becker*
P. Schlumbohn
6-0 6-1
Norman Kitovitz*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-2 6-1
John Lockington*
A. Wulffe
6-1 6-0
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Neville Katzen
6-2 6-2
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
Donald Kenneth Brown
6-3 6-1
Brian C. Palmer*
Ian R.G. Dowdeswell
6-3 6-3
Peter Moys*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
6-2 6-3
T.L.C. Freeman*
Humphrey E. Truman
6-3 1-6 6-2
Brian Woolf*
John Satchwell-Smith
6-3 6-1
C. Grantley Judge*
V. Pe Win
6-1 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Peter Dibley
6-4 6-2
John M. Ward*
Stanley Matthews
6-1 2-6 6-1
Budge Patty*
Dennis Hales
6-2 6-2
David Samaai*
C.R. Evans
6-3 6-3
Oliver Prenn*
Francis J. Wallis
3-6 7-5 6-0
Tony Pickard*
Mirek Kizlink
6-2 6-3
Richard N. Hawkes*
G. Clarke
6-3 6-3
Michael Sangster*
S.L.A. Corder
6-1 6-4
Barry W. Geraghty*
W.E.J. Northcott
3-6 6-4 6-4
Andras (Andre) Kalman*
N.B. Radford
6-4 6-2
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Geoff C. Bluett
4-6 6-2 6-1
Mike Davies*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
6-4 6-1
John Roderick McDonald*
A.F. Reynolds
6-2 6-2

Round 2
Basil Wheeler*
W. (Bill) Thom
6-3 6-2
Norman Kitovitz*
T.L.C. Freeman
6-2 6-2
Michael Sangster*
Barry W. Geraghty
6-0 6-1
John Roderick McDonald*
Brian Woolf
8-6 6-3
Trevor A. Adamson*
Robert G. Clarke
6-2 7-5
Richard N. Hawkes*
Mike J.A. Braund
6-1 6-2
Budge Patty*
Brian C. Palmer
6-0 6-1
Roger Becker*
Oliver Prenn
6-3 6-2
John M. Ward*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
7-5 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Malcolm P. Gibb
6-2 6-1
Mike Davies*
C. Grantley Judge
6-2 7-5
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Tony Pickard
6-4 6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
3-6 7-5 6-2
Peter Moys*
John Lockington
6-3 6-2
David Samaai*
A.A. Pierce
6-1 6-2
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Basil Wheeler*
David Samaai
4-6 8-6 6-2
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
6-3 4-6 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Trevor A. Adamson
6-1 6-2
Roger Becker*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-3 6-1
Mike Davies*
Roger Taylor
6-3 6-1
Budge Patty*
Peter Moys
7-5 6-3
Michael Sangster*
Norman Kitovitz
6-3 6-3
John Roderick McDonald*
John M. Ward
?

Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
John Roderick McDonald
6-1 6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roger Becker
6-1 6-4
Budge Patty*
Basil Wheeler
6-2 6-2
Michael Sangster*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
5-7 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Michael Sangster
6-3 6-3
Budge Patty*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
7-5 6-3

Final
Mike Davies*
Budge Patty
3-6 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
C. Grantley Judge*
V. Pe Win
Roger Taylor*
Peter Dibley
John Roderick McDonald*
A.F. Reynolds
Brian Woolf*
John Satchwell-Smith
John M. Ward*
Stanley Matthews
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
Donald Kenneth Brown
Michael Sangster*
S.L.A. Corder
Barry W. Geraghty*
W.E.J. Northcott
Norman Kitovitz*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
T.L.C. Freeman*
Humphrey E. Truman
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Geoff C. Bluett
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Neville Katzen
Andras (Andre) Kalman*
N.B. Radford
Budge Patty*
Dennis Hales
Brian C. Palmer*
Ian R.G. Dowdeswell
Peter Moys*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
John Lockington*
A. Wulffe
Basil Wheeler*
Fred Hulme
W. (Bill) Thom*
G.M. Ghalib
David Samaai*
C.R. Evans
Tony Pickard*
Mirek Kizlink
Trevor A. Adamson*
Dennis L. Oliver
Roger Becker*
P. Schlumbohn
Oliver Prenn*
Francis J. Wallis
Richard N. Hawkes*
G. Clarke
Mike J.A. Braund*
Lord Ronaldshay
Round 2
Mike Davies*
C. Grantley Judge
Roger Taylor*
Malcolm P. Gibb
John Roderick McDonald*
Brian Woolf
John M. Ward*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Michael Sangster*
Barry W. Geraghty
Norman Kitovitz*
T.L.C. Freeman
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Budge Patty*
Brian C. Palmer
Peter Moys*
John Lockington
Basil Wheeler*
W. (Bill) Thom
David Samaai*
A.A. Pierce
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Tony Pickard
Trevor A. Adamson*
Robert G. Clarke
Roger Becker*
Oliver Prenn
Richard N. Hawkes*
Mike J.A. Braund
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Roger Taylor
John Roderick McDonald*
John M. Ward
Michael Sangster*
Norman Kitovitz
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Budge Patty*
Peter Moys
Basil Wheeler*
David Samaai
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Trevor A. Adamson
Roger Becker*
Richard N. Hawkes
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
John Roderick McDonald
Michael Sangster*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Budge Patty*
Basil Wheeler
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roger Becker
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Michael Sangster
Budge Patty*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Final
Mike Davies*
Budge Patty