US Open 1925


General 1925-09-14 - 1925-09-20
Grandslam
Grass
6
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
James Outram Anderson
Frederick Clark Baggs
Mills P. Baker
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Elliott H. Binzen
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Herbert L. Bowman
Wray D. Brown
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
John W. Caldwell
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Leon Auzias De Turenne
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
J. Cecil Donaldson
Herman F. Dornheim
Carl Fischer
Kenneth D. Fisher
Masanosuke Fukuda
Syed Mohammad Hadi
Takeichi Harada
Edward T. Herndon
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Myron B. Hutchinson
William White Ingraham
H. Iwasaki
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Arnold Wheeler Jones
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
George King
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Jean René Lacoste
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
George Martin Lott
Cedric Aylwin Major
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
Dean Mathey
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
David O'Loughlin
Sadakazu Onda
Horace G. Orser
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Wallace Wendell Scott
A.A. Seeligson
Arthur W. Shaw
Neil Joseph Sullivan
Reginald Talmadge
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
John William Van Ryn
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Samuel Howard Voshell
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Irving Weinstein
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Johnston*
Horace G. Orser
6-2 6-3 6-3
Leon De Turenne*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
w.o.
George Lott*
Reginald Talmadge
6-4 6-4 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
John Van Ryn
6-2 3-6 6-3 4-6 7-5
George King*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
6-2 6-3 6-4
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Max Decugis
w.o.
Syed Mohammad Hadi*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
6-4 6-4 7-9 6-0
Manuel Alonso*
Arthur W. Shaw
6-1 6-0 6-2
Howard Kinsey*
Masanosuke Fukuda
4-6 6-2 6-0 6-4
Elliott H. Binzen*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-4 6-0 6-2
Jerome (Jerry) Lang*
Cedric Aylwin Major
6-2 7-5 6-1
Percy Kynaston*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3 6-2 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Neil Joseph Sullivan
6-1 6-1 6-1
Nathaniel Niles*
Dean Mathey
w.o.
Edward T. Herndon*
William White Ingraham
w.o.
Jean Borotra*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
8-6 6-4 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Carl Fischer
9-7 6-0 7-5
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-3
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Mills P. Baker
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3
Sadakazu Onda*
David O'Loughlin
7-5 4-6 6-2 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
A.A. Seeligson
6-1 6-0 6-3
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
6-3 6-2 6-1
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher*
Kenneth D. Fisher
6-3 6-2 4-6 9-7
James Anderson*
Arnold Jones
6-1 6-1 6-3
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
H. Iwasaki
6-0 6-1 6-2
J. Cecil Donaldson*
Herman F. Dornheim
7-5 6-3 2-6 4-6 9-7
John W. Caldwell*
Irving Weinstein
6-2 6-2 6-3
Takeichi Harada*
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
6-0 6-1 1-6 6-3
Brian Norton*
Myron B. Hutchinson
w.o.
Wray D. Brown*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
6-3 10-8 6-2
Frank Hunter*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-2 6-4 6-2
Rene Lacoste*
Wallace Wendell Scott
6-0 6-1 6-3

Round 2
Bill Johnston*
Leon De Turenne
6-0 6-4 10-8
George Lott*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
George King
7-5 6-1 3-6 6-3
Manuel Alonso*
Syed Mohammad Hadi
8-6 7-5 6-2
Howard Kinsey*
Elliott H. Binzen
6-1 6-2 6-4
Jerome (Jerry) Lang*
Percy Kynaston
7-5 6-4 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Nathaniel Niles
6-2 6-2 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Edward T. Herndon
6-4 6-3 7-9 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
6-2 7-5 3-6 6-1
Sadakazu Onda*
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Samuel Howard Voshell
8-6 4-6 6-4 2-6 6-3
James Anderson*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
6-1 6-3 6-2
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
J. Cecil Donaldson
6-2 6-3 6-1
Takeichi Harada*
John W. Caldwell
6-4 6-3 7-5
Brian Norton*
Wray D. Brown
6-1 6-4 6-1
Rene Lacoste*
Frank Hunter
6-2 6-4 7-5

Round 3
Bill Johnston*
George Lott
6-0 6-3 6-3
Manuel Alonso*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
6-0 8-6 6-3
Howard Kinsey*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
6-4 4-6 6-0 6-0
Dick Williams jr*
Jean Borotra
6-2 6-2 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Sadakazu Onda
6-3 6-3 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
James Anderson
6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Takeichi Harada
6-3 6-0 8-6
Rene Lacoste*
Brian Norton
6-4 2-6 8-6 3-6 8-6

Quarterfinals
Bill Johnston*
Manuel Alonso
6-3 6-8 6-1 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Howard Kinsey
7-5 6-4 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Wallace Johnson
6-4 6-0 6-4
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Rene Lacoste
6-4 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Johnston*
Dick Williams jr
7-5 6-3 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
6-8 6-4 6-4 6-1

Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston
4-6 11-9 6-3 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Carl Fischer
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Sadakazu Onda*
David O'Loughlin
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Mills P. Baker
Wallace Johnson*
A.A. Seeligson
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Ernest Frederick Kuhn
James Anderson*
Arnold Jones
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher*
Kenneth D. Fisher
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
H. Iwasaki
J. Cecil Donaldson*
Herman F. Dornheim
Takeichi Harada*
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
John W. Caldwell*
Irving Weinstein
Rene Lacoste*
Wallace Wendell Scott
Frank Hunter*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Brian Norton*
Myron B. Hutchinson
Wray D. Brown*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Bill Johnston*
Horace G. Orser
Leon De Turenne*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
George Lott*
Reginald Talmadge
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
John Van Ryn
Manuel Alonso*
Arthur W. Shaw
Syed Mohammad Hadi*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Max Decugis
George King*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Dick Williams jr*
Neil Joseph Sullivan
Nathaniel Niles*
Dean Mathey
Jean Borotra*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
Edward T. Herndon*
William White Ingraham
Howard Kinsey*
Masanosuke Fukuda
Elliott H. Binzen*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Jerome (Jerry) Lang*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Percy Kynaston*
Herbert L. Bowman
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
Sadakazu Onda*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Wallace Johnson*
Samuel Howard Voshell
James Anderson*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
J. Cecil Donaldson
Takeichi Harada*
John W. Caldwell
Rene Lacoste*
Frank Hunter
Brian Norton*
Wray D. Brown
Bill Johnston*
Leon De Turenne
George Lott*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Manuel Alonso*
Syed Mohammad Hadi
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
George King
Dick Williams jr*
Nathaniel Niles
Jean Borotra*
Edward T. Herndon
Howard Kinsey*
Elliott H. Binzen
Jerome (Jerry) Lang*
Percy Kynaston
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Sadakazu Onda
Wallace Johnson*
James Anderson
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Takeichi Harada
Rene Lacoste*
Brian Norton
Bill Johnston*
George Lott
Manuel Alonso*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Dick Williams jr*
Jean Borotra
Howard Kinsey*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Wallace Johnson
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Rene Lacoste
Bill Johnston*
Manuel Alonso
Dick Williams jr*
Howard Kinsey
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Bill Johnston*
Dick Williams jr
Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston