Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1960
General 0000-00-00 - 1960-07-04
Open
Grass
6
Wimbledon
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Torben Ulrich
Players
Roberto Aubone
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Ingo Dietmar Buding
William George Coghlan
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Malcolm Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Wieslaw Gasiorek
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
John B. Hillebrand
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jiri Javorsky
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Ingo Dietmar Buding
William George Coghlan
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Malcolm Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Wieslaw Gasiorek
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
John B. Hillebrand
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jiri Javorsky
Gaetan Koenig
Naresh Kumar
Jan Leschly
Andrzej Licis
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
John Roderick McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Peter Moys
Mikhail I. Mozer
Jaidip Mukerjea
Reino Nyyssonen
John F. O'Brien
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Alfonso Ochoa
Naresh Kumar
Jan Leschly
Andrzej Licis
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
John Roderick McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Peter Moys
Mikhail I. Mozer
Jaidip Mukerjea
Reino Nyyssonen
John F. O'Brien
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Alfonso Ochoa
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Robin F. Sanders
Orlando Sirola
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Finn Soehol (Søhol)
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Torben Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Warren W. Woodcock
Brian Woolf
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Robin F. Sanders
Orlando Sirola
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Finn Soehol (Søhol)
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Torben Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Warren W. Woodcock
Brian Woolf
Rounds
Round 1
Bob Howe*
Finn Soehol (Søhol)
Finn Soehol (Søhol)
6-4
8-6
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
8-6
1-6
6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
6-3
6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
5-7
6-1
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-4
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Peter Moys
Peter Moys
6-3
6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
7-5
6-2
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-4
6-1
John B. Hillebrand*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
5-4
ret.
Robin F. Sanders*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
6-0
9-7
Piet van Eijsden*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
6-3
6-0
Geoff Paish*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
6-4
6-2
Reino Nyyssonen*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-4
5-7
6-1
Chuck McKinley*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-2
6-4
John Roderick McDonald*
Roberto Aubone
Roberto Aubone
6-46
-2
Torben Ulrich*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-0
7-5
Bobby Siska*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-1
6-3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Mikhail I. Mozer
Mikhail I. Mozer
6-4
6-2
John Barrett*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-1
4-6
6-2
Round 2
John M. Ward*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
7-9
8-6
8-0
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-4
6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
7-5
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-4
4-6
6-3
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
6-2
6-1
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-3
6-3
Robin F. Sanders*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
6-1
3-6
6-0
Geoff Paish*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
3-6
6-3
6-1
Sergio Tacchini*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-2
6-1
Chuck McKinley*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-0
6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-2
7-5
Torben Ulrich*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-4
6-2
John Barrett*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3
6-2
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
w.o.
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
w.o.
Round 3
Bob Howe*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-3
9-7
Orlando Sirola*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
8-6
6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
1-6
6-4
6-?
Robin F. Sanders*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-3
3-0
ret.
Sergio Tacchini*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-4
6-0
Chuck McKinley*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
7-5
6-3
Torben Ulrich*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-4
6-4
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Orlando Sirola*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
7-5
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
2-6
6-3
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-1?
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Orlando Sirola*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
4-6
6-1
8-6
Torben Ulrich*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-2
6-4
Final
Torben Ulrich*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Torben Ulrich*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Bobby Siska*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
John Barrett*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Mikhail I. Mozer
Mikhail I. Mozer
Chuck McKinley*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
John Roderick McDonald*
Roberto Aubone
Roberto Aubone
Reino Nyyssonen*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoff Paish*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Piet van Eijsden*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Orlando Sirola*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
Frank Froehling III*
Peter Moys
Peter Moys
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Robin F. Sanders*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
John B. Hillebrand*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Round 2
Torben Ulrich*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
John Barrett*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Chuck McKinley*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Sergio Tacchini*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Geoff Paish*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
Orlando Sirola*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
John M. Ward*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Robin F. Sanders*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Round 3
Torben Ulrich*
John Barrett
John Barrett
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Chuck McKinley*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Sergio Tacchini*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Orlando Sirola*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Bob Howe*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Robin F. Sanders*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Quarterfinals
Torben Ulrich*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
Chuck McKinley*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Orlando Sirola*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Semifinals
Torben Ulrich*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Orlando Sirola*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Final
Torben Ulrich*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola