New Jersey State Championships 1960


General 0000-00-00 - 1960-06-26
Amateur
Unknown
5
East Orange
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Robert M. (Bob) Barker


Players
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
Gordon Aydelott
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
C. Clyde Buck
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Paul L. Cranis
Alden Dunham
Charles Fix
Alan P. Fleming
Harold German
Richard (Dick) Goldstein
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Roger A. Gould
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Cy Grubel
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Ronald (Ron) Kerdasha
Dan Leonard
Peter R. Lyman
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
George Margolis
Thomas Meehan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
John Norgauer
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Don Rubell
Ed Sayette
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir


Rounds
Round 3
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Alan P. Fleming
6-2 7-5
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
10-8 6-1
Ed Sayette*
Alden Dunham
6-4 6-2
Peter R. Lyman*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
6-0 6-2
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
8-6 6-2
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Charles Fix
6-3 4-6 7-5
Thomas Meehan*
Roger A. Gould
6-4 4-6 6-0
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Richard (Dick) Goldstein
5-7 6-4 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
Gordon Aydelott
6-3 6-1
Henry Hall Bassford Jr*
George Margolis
6-4 6-3
C. Clyde Buck*
Harold German
6-1 6-3
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
John Norgauer
6-2 6-1
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Dan Leonard
6-1 6-3
Ronald (Ron) Pickett*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
7-5 6-3
Ronald (Ron) Kerdasha*
Cy Grubel
6-3 6-0
Don Rubell*
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
6-2 6-3

Round 4
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
7-5 6-3
Peter R. Lyman*
Ed Sayette
4-6 6-1 6-1
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
6-3 6-3
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Thomas Meehan
6-1 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
6-3 6-4
C. Clyde Buck*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
6-0 6-1
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
10-8 6-4
Don Rubell*
Ronald (Ron) Kerdasha
7-5 8-6

Quarterfinals
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Peter R. Lyman
6-3 7-5
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
6-1 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
C. Clyde Buck
6-4 6-1
Don Rubell*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-2
Paul L. Cranis*
Don Rubell
w.o.

Final
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Paul L. Cranis
1-6 7-5 6-2 2-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 3
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Alan P. Fleming
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Peter R. Lyman*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Ed Sayette*
Alden Dunham
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Richard (Dick) Goldstein
Thomas Meehan*
Roger A. Gould
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Charles Fix
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Paul L. Cranis*
Gordon Aydelott
Henry Hall Bassford Jr*
George Margolis
C. Clyde Buck*
Harold German
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
John Norgauer
Don Rubell*
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
Ronald (Ron) Kerdasha*
Cy Grubel
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Dan Leonard
Ronald (Ron) Pickett*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Round 4
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Peter R. Lyman*
Ed Sayette
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Thomas Meehan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Paul L. Cranis*
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
C. Clyde Buck*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Don Rubell*
Ronald (Ron) Kerdasha
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
Quarterfinals
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Peter R. Lyman
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Paul L. Cranis*
C. Clyde Buck
Don Rubell*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Semifinals
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Paul L. Cranis*
Don Rubell
Final
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Paul L. Cranis