Australian Open 1919


General 1920-01-22 - 1920-01-28
Grandslam
Grass
6
Sydney, Double Bay Courts, Manning Road
Australia

Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia, The Sydney Morning Herald


Info Draw: 38



Media


Winner Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote


Players
James Outram Anderson
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Robert Harold Berriman
A.A. Best
G.H. Booth
Ted P. Carr
John (Jack) Clemenger
C.C. Cross
Dr Leonard Darby
Richard (Ritchie) Eagle
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
Eric David Lloyd Jones
Edward R. Jordan
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Hector Walker Kirkpatrick
Arthur Holden Lowe
Matthew Henry (Henry) Marsh
Robert Neil
Thomas William Newton
Dr. Allan Lindsay (Dick) North
James O 'Ryan
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Charles Joseph Pawsey
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
Dr Harold John Penny
Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
G.R. Reid
L.J. Scott
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
Arthur Roy Taylor
Ronald Victor Thomas
Clarence Vernon Todd
Lindsay John Todd


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

Richard (Ritchie) Eagle*
Thomas William Newton
4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
7-5 6-0 6-2
C.C. Cross*
A.A. Best
6-1 6-1 6-2
Hector Walker Kirkpatrick*
L.J. Scott
6-1 5-7 4-6 6-1 6-0
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
6-1 6-4 6-2
Norman Peach*
G.R. Reid
6-4 7-5 6-1

Round 2
Algernon Kingscote*
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
w.o.
Dr. Allan Lindsay (Dick) North*
Clarence Todd
4-6 0-6 6-4 7-5 6-5 ret.
Norman Peach*
Richard (Ritchie) Eagle
6-4 6-2 6-4
Alfred Beamish*
Frank Peach
6-1 6-4 6-1
John (Jack) Clemenger*
G.H. Booth
1-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Robert Harold Berriman
6-0 6-1 6-1
Henry Marsh*
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
7-5 3-6 6-4 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Ted P. Carr
w.o.
Robert Neil*
C.C. Cross
6-2 6-3 6-1
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Hector Walker Kirkpatrick
6-3 6-1 ret.
Dr Leonard Darby*
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
w.o.
Edward R. Jordan*
Charles Joseph Pawsey
6-4 6-1 6-1
Eric Pockley*
Lindsay Todd
6-4 6-2 8-6
Dr Harold John Penny*
Eric David Lloyd Jones
w.o.
James Anderson*
James O 'Ryan
w.o.
Gerald Patterson*
Arthur Roy Taylor
5-7 4-6 ret.

Round 3
Algernon Kingscote*
Dr. Allan Lindsay (Dick) North
6-2 6-4 6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Norman Peach
6-4 7-9 6-4 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Edward R. Jordan
6-0 6-4 6-2
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Robert Neil
6-2 6-3 6-4
Eric Pockley*
Dr Harold John Penny
6-3 6-0 6-4
Henry Marsh*
Ronald Victor Thomas
6-4 7-5 6-2
James Anderson*
John (Jack) Clemenger
6-2 6-1 6-4
Dr Leonard Darby*
Gerald Patterson
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Alfred Beamish
w.o.
James Anderson*
Henry Marsh
6-1 6-8 6-4 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Pat O'Hara Wood
6-3 6-2 6-2
Eric Pockley*
Dr Leonard Darby
6-3 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
James Anderson
3-6 7-5 6-4 6-3
Eric Pockley*
Arthur Lowe
6-4 6-3 6-1

Final
Algernon Kingscote*
Eric Pockley
6-4 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Beamish*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Norman Peach*
G.R. Reid
Richard (Ritchie) Eagle*
Thomas William Newton
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Hector Walker Kirkpatrick*
L.J. Scott
C.C. Cross*
A.A. Best
Round 2
Algernon Kingscote*
Keith Lloyd Thredkeld Poulton
Dr. Allan Lindsay (Dick) North*
Clarence Todd
Alfred Beamish*
Frank Peach
Norman Peach*
Richard (Ritchie) Eagle
James Anderson*
James O 'Ryan
John (Jack) Clemenger*
G.H. Booth
Henry Marsh*
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
Ronald Victor Thomas*
Robert Harold Berriman
Eric Pockley*
Lindsay Todd
Dr Harold John Penny*
Eric David Lloyd Jones
Dr Leonard Darby*
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
Gerald Patterson*
Arthur Roy Taylor
Arthur Lowe*
Ted P. Carr
Edward R. Jordan*
Charles Joseph Pawsey
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Hector Walker Kirkpatrick
Robert Neil*
C.C. Cross
Round 3
Algernon Kingscote*
Dr. Allan Lindsay (Dick) North
Alfred Beamish*
Norman Peach
James Anderson*
John (Jack) Clemenger
Henry Marsh*
Ronald Victor Thomas
Eric Pockley*
Dr Harold John Penny
Dr Leonard Darby*
Gerald Patterson
Arthur Lowe*
Edward R. Jordan
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Robert Neil
Quarterfinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Alfred Beamish
James Anderson*
Henry Marsh
Eric Pockley*
Dr Leonard Darby
Arthur Lowe*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
James Anderson
Eric Pockley*
Arthur Lowe
Final
Algernon Kingscote*
Eric Pockley