Napoli 1937


General 1937-04-12 - 1937-04-18
Amateur
Clay
6
Napoli (Naples)
Italy

Source History of the Tennis club Napoli


Info Central European Championships



Media


Winner Giovanni Palmieri


Players
E. Ambros
Mr. Astarita
Michele Avitabile
E. Avitabile
Mr. Bazzardi
Jens-Johan Beer
Dick Bjurstedt
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Cristea Caralulis
František Cejnar
Nello Centonze
Mr. Comola
Mr. Compagna
György Dallos
A. De Luca
Hartmann Decker
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Mr. Gaetani
Mr. Galante
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Fritz William Knudtzon Jensen
Franjo Kukuljevic
L. Martinelli
Mr. Micillo
Mr. Nicolaus
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Giovanni Palmieri
Mr. Pandolfi
Béla Peto (Pető)
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Augusto Rado
Hans Redl
Eduardo Ricciardi
Francesco Romanoni
M. Santamaria
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Valentino Taroni
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Ernest Wittman


Rounds
Round 1
Jens-Johan Beer*
Eduardo Ricciardi
6-0 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Gaetani
6-1 6-1
E. Ambros*
A. De Luca
6-1 6-1
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
Michele Avitabile
6-1 6-3
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Mr. Micillo
6-4 6-2
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Nello Centonze
7-5 6-3
L. Martinelli*
Mr. Nicolaus
6-1 6-1
Francesco Romanoni*
Mr. Bazzardi
6-1 6-1
Cristea Caralulis*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
6-3 8-6
Emil Gabori*
Mr. Comola
6-2 6-3
Valentino Taroni*
Mr. Compagna
6-0 6-1
Frantisek Cejnar*
E. Avitabile
6-0 6-0
Bela Peto*
Mr. Pandolfi
6-0 6-1
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
M. Santamaria
6-1 6-1
Hans Redl*
Mr. Galante
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Augusto Rado*
Hartmann Decker
6-0 6-2
Vojtech Vodicka*
Aleco Noghes
6-1 6-2
Cristea Caralulis*
György Dallos
7-5 6-4
Franjo Puncec*
Jens-Johan Beer
6-1 6-1
Hans Redl*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
6-0 3-6 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
6-3 6-3
Frantisek Cejnar*
Mr. Astarita
6-2 6-2
Francesco Romanoni*
Fritz Jensen
6-2 0-6 6-2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Dick Bjurstedt
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Vojtech Vodicka*
Cristea Caralulis
6-4 7-5
Franjo Puncec*
Emil Gabori
6-3 6-0
Valentino Taroni*
Hans Redl
6-2 6-4
Frantisek Cejnar*
Franjo Kukuljevic
6-4 13-11
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Bela Peto
6-3 7-5
Francesco Romanoni*
Ernest Wittman
7-5 2-6 6-2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Vojtech Vodicka*
Augusto Rado
6-4 6-2
Franjo Puncec*
Valentino Taroni
7-5 6-2
Frantisek Cejnar*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
6-4 9-7
Giovanni Palmieri*
Francesco Romanoni
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Vojtech Vodicka*
Franjo Puncec
6-3 2-6 5-7 6-2 10-8
Giovanni Palmieri*
Frantisek Cejnar
8-6 6-0 2-6 6-8 6-2

Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Vojtech Vodicka
2-6 6-0 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
E. Ambros*
A. De Luca
Francesco Romanoni*
Mr. Bazzardi
Frantisek Cejnar*
E. Avitabile
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Mr. Micillo
Cristea Caralulis*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Jens-Johan Beer*
Eduardo Ricciardi
Hans Redl*
Mr. Galante
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch*
Michele Avitabile
Round 2
Augusto Rado*
Hartmann Decker
Francesco Romanoni*
Fritz Jensen
Frantisek Cejnar*
Mr. Astarita
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Vojtech Vodicka*
Aleco Noghes
Cristea Caralulis*
György Dallos
Franjo Puncec*
Jens-Johan Beer
Hans Redl*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Round 3
Giovanni Palmieri*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Francesco Romanoni*
Ernest Wittman
Frantisek Cejnar*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Bela Peto
Vojtech Vodicka*
Cristea Caralulis
Franjo Puncec*
Emil Gabori
Valentino Taroni*
Hans Redl
Quarterfinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Francesco Romanoni
Frantisek Cejnar*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Vojtech Vodicka*
Augusto Rado
Franjo Puncec*
Valentino Taroni
Semifinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Frantisek Cejnar
Vojtech Vodicka*
Franjo Puncec
Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Vojtech Vodicka