Altamira International Invitation 1966


General 1966-03-14 - 1966-03-20
Open
Unknown
6
Caracas
Venezuela

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Pedro Ast
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Harry E. Fauquier
Julian R. Ganzabal
Luis Augusto Garcia
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Juan Notz
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Amable Plaza
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Ivon Savy
Ernesto Schmidt
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Roger Taylor
Miguel Valdez
Oscar Wegner
Vicente Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
Humphrey H. Hose*
Miguel Valdez
6-4 7-5

Round 2
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Juan Notz
8-6 6-0
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ivon Savy
8-6 6-0
Rafael Osuna*
Julian R. Ganzabal
6-4 4-6 6-4
Tony Roche*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-3 6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-3 7-5
François Jauffret*
Oscar Wegner
6-3 6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Vicente Zarazua
6-2 6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Harry E. Fauquier
6-3 6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-2 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Pedro Ast
6-1 6-0
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ernesto Schmidt
6-1 6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-2 6-2
John Newcombe*
Amable Plaza
6-1 6-2

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2 4-6 6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
7-5 6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
3-6 6-2 6-3
Tony Roche*
Boro Jovanovic
6-2 6-1
François Jauffret*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
8-6 6-1
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Martin Mulligan
6-1 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Roger Taylor
3-6 6-1 9-7

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
4-6 6-3 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-4 6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4 7-5
John Newcombe*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-4 4-6 7-5

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ron Holmberg
6-4 9-7 3-6 6-1
John Newcombe*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 7-5 6-4

Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe
0-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Humphrey H. Hose*
Miguel Valdez
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Humphrey H. Hose
Boro Jovanovic*
Luis Augusto Garcia
François Jauffret*
Oscar Wegner
Ron Holmberg*
Vicente Zarazua
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Harry E. Fauquier
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
John Newcombe*
Amable Plaza
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Juan Notz
Rafael Osuna*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Roger Taylor*
Pedro Ast
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ernesto Schmidt
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ivon Savy
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Boro Jovanovic
François Jauffret*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ron Holmberg*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Martin Mulligan
John Newcombe*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Rafael Osuna*
Roger Taylor
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
Ron Holmberg*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
John Newcombe*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ron Holmberg
John Newcombe*
Rafael Osuna
Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe