South of France Championships 1946
General 1946-03-18 - 1946-03-24
Amateur
Clay
7
Nice, L.T.C.
France
Source Tennis Italiano, Internet
Report Worm played under the pseudonym "Louis".
Media
Winner Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Players
Mr. Alain
Mr. Andoly
Mr. Barelli
Mr. Belvel
Mr. Bernasconi
Renato Bossi
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calvel
R. Camman
H. Camman
Gilbert Cauvin
Gianni Cucelli
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. De Alberti
Raymond de Gubernatis
Mr. De La Lombadiere
Mr. De Roulin
Carlos Dumas
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
François Raymond Garnero
Mr. Andoly
Mr. Barelli
Mr. Belvel
Mr. Bernasconi
Renato Bossi
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calvel
R. Camman
H. Camman
Gilbert Cauvin
Gianni Cucelli
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. De Alberti
Raymond de Gubernatis
Mr. De La Lombadiere
Mr. De Roulin
Carlos Dumas
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
François Raymond Garnero
A. Garzot
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
Christian Grandet
Georges Grémillet
Mr. Guionet
Paul Hirsch
Mr. Horsten
Hans Huonder
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
R. Juillerat
F. Lambert
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Edmond Édouard Lotan
Francis Lucier
Bernard Lucot
Louis Marsan
Mr. Materasso
Yvan Médecin
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
Christian Grandet
Georges Grémillet
Mr. Guionet
Paul Hirsch
Mr. Horsten
Hans Huonder
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
R. Juillerat
F. Lambert
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Edmond Édouard Lotan
Francis Lucier
Bernard Lucot
Louis Marsan
Mr. Materasso
Yvan Médecin
Gerry Neill
Léonard Parodi
Georges Pasquier
Pierre Emmanuel Auguste Passemard
Mr. Peguret
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Paul Pierre
Mr. Polrobert
Mr. Provenel
Paul Roux
Mr. Spitalier
Jost Spitzer
Czeslaw Spychala
Mr. St. Plancart
Mr. Titrant
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Jacques van den Eynde
Philippe Washer
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Léonard Parodi
Georges Pasquier
Pierre Emmanuel Auguste Passemard
Mr. Peguret
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Paul Pierre
Mr. Polrobert
Mr. Provenel
Paul Roux
Mr. Spitalier
Jost Spitzer
Czeslaw Spychala
Mr. St. Plancart
Mr. Titrant
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Jacques van den Eynde
Philippe Washer
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Horsten*
Mr. Peguret
Mr. Peguret
14-12
6-1
Mr. Belvel*
Mr. Spitalier
Mr. Spitalier
6-3
6-4
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Barelli
Mr. Barelli
6-1
6-1
Jacques Peten*
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
6-0
6-1
Paul Pierre*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
6-3
6-2
Mr. St. Plancart*
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Edmund Michel Gastaud
6-2
6-0
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Polrobert
Mr. Polrobert
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Pierre Pellizza*
F. Lambert
F. Lambert
6-3
6-2
Mr. Guionet*
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Mr. Lecourvoisier
1-6
2-5
ret.
Rene Gallepe*
Mr. Calvel
Mr. Calvel
6-2
6-4
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Mr. Alain
Mr. Alain
6-3
6-3
Jean Lesueur*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
8-6
6-4
Bernard Lucot*
Mr. Andoly
Mr. Andoly
6-0
6-1
H. Camman*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-1
6-0
Jost Spitzer*
Mr. Titrant
Mr. Titrant
6-1
6-3
Louis Marsan*
R. Juillerat
R. Juillerat
6-3
10-8
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Materasso
Mr. Materasso
6-0
6-1
Roland Journu*
Gerry Neill
Gerry Neill
6-0
6-4
Renato Bossi*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
6-1
6-0
Léonard Parodi*
Mr. De Roulin
Mr. De Roulin
6-3
6-0
Czeslaw Spychala*
Mr. Horsten
Mr. Horsten
6-3
6-4
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Belvel
Mr. Belvel
6-1
6-1
Jacques Peten*
Paul Pierre
Paul Pierre
6-0
6-4
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. St. Plancart
Mr. St. Plancart
6-4
6-0
Paul Féret*
A. Garzot
A. Garzot
6-3
6-0
Jacques van den Eynde*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-1
ret.
Yvan Médecin*
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
6-1
6-2
Philippe Washer*
Francis Lucier
Francis Lucier
6-1
6-1
R. Camman*
Mr. De La Lombadiere
Mr. De La Lombadiere
6-0
6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Mr. Provenel
Mr. Provenel
6-1
6-2
Christian Grandet*
Mr. De Alberti
Mr. De Alberti
6-1
6-0
Hans Huonder*
Pierre Passemard
Pierre Passemard
6-2
6-2
Edmond Édouard Lotan*
Mr. Bruni
Mr. Bruni
6-3
8-6
Round 3
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. Guionet
Mr. Guionet
6-1
6-1
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
6-1
6-1
Bernard Lucot*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
6-4
1-6
6-3
Jost Spitzer*
H. Camman
H. Camman
6-1
6-3
Georges Grémillet*
Louis Marsan
Louis Marsan
6-2
6-3
Roland Journu*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-4
6-2
Renato Bossi*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
6-2
6-3
Francois Garnero*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
6-4
6-3
Jacques Peten*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
8-6
6-3
Georges Pasquier*
Carlos Dumas
Carlos Dumas
6-2
3-6
6-3
Paul Féret*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
7-5
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
6-1
7-5
Philippe Washer*
R. Camman
R. Camman
6-3
6-2
Christian Grandet*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-4
3-6
6-2
Hans Huonder*
Edmond Édouard Lotan
Edmond Édouard Lotan
6-2
10-8
Yvon Petra*
Mr. Bernasconi
Mr. Bernasconi
6-0
6-1
Round 4
Pierre Pellizza*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-1
2-6
6-0
Bernard Lucot*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
6-3
6-1
Georges Grémillet*
Roland Journu
Roland Journu
8-6
6-4
Renato Bossi*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-3
6-2
Jacques Peten*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-1
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
3-6
6-2
6-3
Philippe Washer*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
7-5
1-6
6-4
Yvon Petra*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
6-3
6-1
Georges Grémillet*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
7-5
7-5
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
1-6
9-7
6-2
Yvon Petra*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Georges Grémillet
Georges Grémillet
6-2
3-6
6-2
4-6
6-4
Yvon Petra*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
4-6
7-5
8-6
4-6
6-1
Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
12-10
5-7
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Barelli
Mr. Barelli
Mr. Belvel*
Mr. Spitalier
Mr. Spitalier
Mr. Horsten*
Mr. Peguret
Mr. Peguret
Jacques Peten*
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
Mr. Gomez-Trenor
Paul Pierre*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Polrobert
Mr. Polrobert
Mr. St. Plancart*
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Round 2
Pierre Pellizza*
F. Lambert
F. Lambert
Mr. Guionet*
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Mr. Alain
Mr. Alain
Rene Gallepe*
Mr. Calvel
Mr. Calvel
Bernard Lucot*
Mr. Andoly
Mr. Andoly
Jean Lesueur*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Jost Spitzer*
Mr. Titrant
Mr. Titrant
H. Camman*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
Louis Marsan*
R. Juillerat
R. Juillerat
Roland Journu*
Gerry Neill
Gerry Neill
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Materasso
Mr. Materasso
Renato Bossi*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
Léonard Parodi*
Mr. De Roulin
Mr. De Roulin
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Belvel
Mr. Belvel
Czeslaw Spychala*
Mr. Horsten
Mr. Horsten
Hans Huonder*
Pierre Passemard
Pierre Passemard
Edmond Édouard Lotan*
Mr. Bruni
Mr. Bruni
Philippe Washer*
Francis Lucier
Francis Lucier
R. Camman*
Mr. De La Lombadiere
Mr. De La Lombadiere
Christian Grandet*
Mr. De Alberti
Mr. De Alberti
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Mr. Provenel
Mr. Provenel
Yvan Médecin*
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
Paul Féret*
A. Garzot
A. Garzot
Jacques van den Eynde*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Jacques Peten*
Paul Pierre
Paul Pierre
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. St. Plancart
Mr. St. Plancart
Round 3
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. Guionet
Mr. Guionet
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
Bernard Lucot*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
Jost Spitzer*
H. Camman
H. Camman
Georges Grémillet*
Louis Marsan
Louis Marsan
Roland Journu*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Renato Bossi*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
Francois Garnero*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
Yvon Petra*
Mr. Bernasconi
Mr. Bernasconi
Hans Huonder*
Edmond Édouard Lotan
Edmond Édouard Lotan
Philippe Washer*
R. Camman
R. Camman
Christian Grandet*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Gianni Cucelli*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
Paul Féret*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques Peten*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
Georges Pasquier*
Carlos Dumas
Carlos Dumas
Round 4
Pierre Pellizza*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Bernard Lucot*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
Georges Grémillet*
Roland Journu
Roland Journu
Renato Bossi*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Yvon Petra*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
Philippe Washer*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Gianni Cucelli*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Jacques Peten*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
Georges Grémillet*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
Yvon Petra*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Georges Grémillet
Georges Grémillet
Yvon Petra*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra