Cannes Championships 1946


General 1946-03-25 - 1946-03-31
Open
Unknown
6
Cannes, LTC
France

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Mr. Alliniot
Mr. Andrianoff
J. Arnal
Mr. Audoly
Mr. Bernasconi
René Bertrand
Mr. Bidaud
Renato Bossi
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calvel
R. Camman
H. Camman
Henri Jean Cochet
Robert J. Colin
Gianni Cucelli
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Raymond de Gubernatis
Carlos Dumas
Ralph Freund
P.M. Freund
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Christian Grandet
Georges Grémillet
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Mr. Latif
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Jacques Malosse
Mr. Marque
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Meranda
Pierre Mercinier
Werner Muller
Léonard Parodi
Pierre Emmanuel Auguste Passemard
Jacques Auguste Peten
Paul Pierre
Mr. Poudret
Igor Scherbatoff
Mr. Simatos
Mr. Spitalier
Jost Spitzer
Czeslaw Spychala
Mr. St. Plancart
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Jacques van den Eynde
Mr. Varraud
Mr. Vert
Philippe Washer
Mr. Zurletti


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. St. Plancart*
Mr. Spitalier
4-6 8-6 7-5
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Simatos
6-0 6-0
Werner Muller*
Ralph Freund
6-4 8-6
Georges Grémillet*
Mr. Latif
6-0 6-1
Carlos Dumas*
Mr. Bernasconi
6-4 8-6
Jost Spitzer*
Léonard Parodi
6-1 6-3
Vladimir Landau*
J. Arnal
6-1 6-1
Jacques van den Eynde*
Rene Gallepe
6-4 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Mr. Zurletti
6-1 6-1
Robert J. Colin*
Mr. Bidaud
6-0 6-1
Pierre Mercinier*
Mr. Bruni
6-3 6-1
Jacques Malosse*
Mr. Poudret
6-0 6-0
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Igor Scherbatoff
6-0 6-1
Giulio Caccia*
Pierre Passemard
6-4 6-3
Mr. Audoly*
Paul Pierre
6-4 6-4
Jacques Peten*
René Bertrand
6-0 6-1
Christian Grandet*
Mr. Vert
6-1 6-4
Raymond de Gubernatis*
Mr. Andrianoff
6-0 6-0
R. Camman*
Mr. Alliniot
6-1 6-2
Czeslaw Spychala*
Mr. Varraud
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Gianni Cucelli*
P.M. Freund
6-2 6-1
Mr. St. Plancart*
Mr. Meranda
6-1 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
Werner Muller
6-2 6-1
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Mr. Marque
7-5 6-2
Georges Grémillet*
Carlos Dumas
6-3 6-3
Jost Spitzer*
Roland Journu
6-1 6-1
Jacques van den Eynde*
Vladimir Landau
6-1 7-5
Philippe Washer*
H. Camman
6-2 6-2
Renato Bossi*
Robert J. Colin
6-3 6-1
Jacques Malosse*
Pierre Mercinier
7-5 7-5
Giulio Caccia*
Ignacy Tloczynski
4-6 9-7 6-3
Jacques Peten*
Mr. Audoly
6-0 6-2
Christian Grandet*
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-4 7-5
Czeslaw Spychala*
R. Camman
6-1 6-1
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Calvel
6-2 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-1 6-0

Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. St. Plancart
6-2 6-1
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Jean Lesueur
1-6 6-2 6-3
Jost Spitzer*
Georges Grémillet
6-2 6-3
Philippe Washer*
Jacques van den Eynde
6-4 6-3
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Malosse
6-4 6-2
Jacques Peten*
Giulio Caccia
6-8 6-1 6-1
Christian Grandet*
Czeslaw Spychala
8-6 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Yvan Médecin
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-0 6-4
Jost Spitzer*
Philippe Washer
6-3 6-3
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Peten
6-3 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Christian Grandet
6-2 7-5

Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Jost Spitzer
6-1 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Renato Bossi
6-4 6-1

Final
Henri Cochet*
Gianni Cucelli
6-4 4-6 9-7 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Christian Grandet*
Mr. Vert
Raymond de Gubernatis*
Mr. Andrianoff
Czeslaw Spychala*
Mr. Varraud
R. Camman*
Mr. Alliniot
Robert J. Colin*
Mr. Bidaud
Jacques Malosse*
Mr. Poudret
Pierre Mercinier*
Mr. Bruni
Jacques Peten*
René Bertrand
Mr. Audoly*
Paul Pierre
Giulio Caccia*
Pierre Passemard
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Igor Scherbatoff
Mr. St. Plancart*
Mr. Spitalier
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Simatos
Werner Muller*
Ralph Freund
Jost Spitzer*
Léonard Parodi
Georges Grémillet*
Mr. Latif
Carlos Dumas*
Mr. Bernasconi
Philippe Washer*
Mr. Zurletti
Jacques van den Eynde*
Rene Gallepe
Vladimir Landau*
J. Arnal
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Calvel
Christian Grandet*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Czeslaw Spychala*
R. Camman
Renato Bossi*
Robert J. Colin
Jacques Malosse*
Pierre Mercinier
Jacques Peten*
Mr. Audoly
Giulio Caccia*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Gianni Cucelli*
P.M. Freund
Mr. St. Plancart*
Mr. Meranda
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Mr. Marque
Jean Lesueur*
Werner Muller
Jost Spitzer*
Roland Journu
Georges Grémillet*
Carlos Dumas
Philippe Washer*
H. Camman
Jacques van den Eynde*
Vladimir Landau
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Yvan Médecin
Christian Grandet*
Czeslaw Spychala
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Peten*
Giulio Caccia
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. St. Plancart
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Jean Lesueur
Jost Spitzer*
Georges Grémillet
Philippe Washer*
Jacques van den Eynde
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Christian Grandet
Renato Bossi*
Jacques Peten
Gianni Cucelli*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Jost Spitzer*
Philippe Washer
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Renato Bossi
Gianni Cucelli*
Jost Spitzer
Final
Henri Cochet*
Gianni Cucelli