Florida West Coast 1948


General 1948-01-14 - 1948-01-19
Amateur
Unknown
5
St. Petersburg, Fl, Bartlett Park
United States of America

Source Newspapers



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Ricardo Balbiers
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Elijah Brown
Enrique Buse
Johnny Dennis
Calhoun Dickson
Ralph Disher
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Buddy Felix
Robert (Bob) Frick
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Dana Groff
Charles Hanner
Al Hill sr
Mel Jordan
Gardner Elmer Larned
Claude Luke
Buddy Morrison
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Henry (Hank) Osten
Gus Peeples
Travis Phillips
Sam Smith
Jack Staton JR
Dan Sullivan
Bill Toole
Edward (Ed) Turville
James (Jim) Vuille
Charles Williams
George Winchell
William (Billy) Windham
Jim Windham


Rounds
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Al Hill sr
w.o.
Mel Jordan*
Henry (Hank) Osten
w.o.
Ricardo Balbiers*
Dan Sullivan
2-6 7-5 6-1
Gus Peeples*
Buddy Morrison
6-1 6-1
Claude Luke*
Charles Hanner
1-6 6-1 6-1
Calhoun Dickson*
James (Jim) Vuille
6-3 6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
George Winchell
6-2 6-3
Dana Groff*
Ralph Disher
6-1 6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Travis Phillips
6-2 6-4
Robert (Bob) Frick*
Johnny Dennis
w.o.
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Jack Staton JR
6-2 6-3
William (Billy) Windham*
Elijah Brown
6-1 6-1
Gardner Larned*
Bill Toole
6-1 6-1
Jim Windham*
Edward (Ed) Turville
6-1 6-1
Enrique Buse*
Buddy Felix
?
Sam Smith*
Charles Williams
?

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mel Jordan
6-0 6-1
Ricardo Balbiers*
Gus Peeples
2-6 6-3 6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
Claude Luke
6-1 6-4
Calhoun Dickson*
Dana Groff
2-6 6-1 6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Robert (Bob) Frick
6-3 7-5
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
William (Billy) Windham
6-3 5-7 6-3
Gardner Larned*
Jim Windham
6-1 6-1
Enrique Buse*
Sam Smith
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-4 8-6
Irvin Dorfman*
Calhoun Dickson
6-1 6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-4 6-2
Gardner Larned*
Enrique Buse
6-4 3-6 6-1

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Irvin Dorfman
6-1 6-4 6-3
Pancho Gonzales*
Gardner Larned
7-5 6-4 3-6 12-10

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Gonzales
4-6 6-2 9-11 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Al Hill sr
Mel Jordan*
Henry (Hank) Osten
Ricardo Balbiers*
Dan Sullivan
Gus Peeples*
Buddy Morrison
Irvin Dorfman*
George Winchell
Claude Luke*
Charles Hanner
Calhoun Dickson*
James (Jim) Vuille
Dana Groff*
Ralph Disher
Pancho Gonzales*
Travis Phillips
Robert (Bob) Frick*
Johnny Dennis
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Jack Staton JR
William (Billy) Windham*
Elijah Brown
Gardner Larned*
Bill Toole
Jim Windham*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Enrique Buse*
Buddy Felix
Sam Smith*
Charles Williams
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mel Jordan
Ricardo Balbiers*
Gus Peeples
Irvin Dorfman*
Claude Luke
Calhoun Dickson*
Dana Groff
Pancho Gonzales*
Robert (Bob) Frick
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
William (Billy) Windham
Gardner Larned*
Jim Windham
Enrique Buse*
Sam Smith
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ricardo Balbiers
Irvin Dorfman*
Calhoun Dickson
Pancho Gonzales*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Gardner Larned*
Enrique Buse
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Irvin Dorfman
Pancho Gonzales*
Gardner Larned
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Gonzales