German International Championships 1963
General 1963-08-05 - 1963-08-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 57th edition.
Media
Winner Martin Frederick Mulligan
Players
S. Akhtar Ali
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Karl Baco
Jean-Claude Barclay
Pierre Barthes
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Owen Keir Davidson
Keith Edward Diepraam
Maurizio Drisaldi
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
John Gavan Fraser
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Karl Baco
Jean-Claude Barclay
Pierre Barthes
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Owen Keir Davidson
Keith Edward Diepraam
Maurizio Drisaldi
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
John Gavan Fraser
Michio Fujii
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
François Jauffret
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jan Leschly
Jose Edson Mandarino
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Thorvald Moe
Shaher Mourad
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
François Jauffret
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jan Leschly
Jose Edson Mandarino
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Thorvald Moe
Shaher Mourad
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Detlev Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
Alfonso Ochoa
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Günther Reimann
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Jorgen Ulrich
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Detlev Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
Alfonso Ochoa
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Günther Reimann
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Jorgen Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Detlev Nitsche
Detlev Nitsche
2-6
4-6
6-1
6-0
6-2
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-3
6-1
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
6-1
6-1
6-4
Bob Howe*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
6-1
6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
1-6
2-6
6-2
7-5
11-9
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
7-5
6-4
6-1
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Shaher Mourad
Shaher Mourad
6-2
6-3
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
6-3
6-2
6-0
Keith Diepraam*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
6-8
4-6
8-6
6-4
6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
7-5
6-4
2-0
ret.
Thomaz Koch*
Günther Reimann
Günther Reimann
6-1
6-4
6-0
Adolf Kreinberg*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-3
7-5
10-8
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-2
6-2
11-9
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
6-2
6-3
6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
6-2
6-2
8-6
Sergio Tacchini*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-0
7-5
6-0
Ken Fletcher*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
6-4
6-3
7-5
Billy Knight*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
7-5
6-2
6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
6-1
6-2
6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
4-6
6-4
8-6
6-3
Round 2
Ismail El Shafei*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-3
6-3
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
John Fraser
John Fraser
6-2
6-1
3-6
7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
6-3
6-3
6-2
Wolfgang Stuck*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
7-5
3-6
6-2
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
3-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Martin Mulligan*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-3
6-3
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
3-6
6-4
6-0
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-3
9-7
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Thorvald Moe
Thorvald Moe
6-3
6-4
6-1
Eric Drossart*
Bodo Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
1-6
7-5
5-7
6-2
7-5
Ingo Buding*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
3-6
6-4
6-2
0-6
6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
w.o.
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-1
6-3
6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
6-0
6-1
6-0
Thomaz Koch*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
6-3
6-1
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
4-6
6-4
5-7
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Istvan Gulyas*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
6-3
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
10-8
2-6
6-3
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
7-5
6-2
1-6
6-2
Ingo Buding*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-3
2-6
6-4
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
1-6
6-3
6-4
6-1
Martin Mulligan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-3
2-6
6-1
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
6-1
6-4
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-1
6-2
8-6
Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-2
6-1
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-4
10-8
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
6-1
5-7
13-11
Fred Stolle*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-1
1-6
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
7-5
6-3
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-4
6-2
6-1
Final
Martin Mulligan*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-0
0-6
8-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
Billy Knight*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
Ken Fletcher*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
Sergio Tacchini*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Thomaz Koch*
Günther Reimann
Günther Reimann
Adolf Kreinberg*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Bob Hewitt*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Shaher Mourad
Shaher Mourad
Pierre Barthes*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Christian Kuhnke*
S. Akhtar Ali
S. Akhtar Ali
Keith Diepraam*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Bob Howe*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
John Newcombe*
Detlev Nitsche
Detlev Nitsche
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Istvan Gulyas*
John Fraser
John Fraser
Ismail El Shafei*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Ken Fletcher*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Wolfgang Stuck*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Thomaz Koch*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Pierre Barthes*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Christian Kuhnke*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Fred Stolle*
Thorvald Moe
Thorvald Moe
Eric Drossart*
Bodo Nitsche
Bodo Nitsche
Ingo Buding*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Istvan Gulyas*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Ken Fletcher*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Bob Hewitt*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Christian Kuhnke*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Fred Stolle*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
Ingo Buding*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Ken Fletcher*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Bob Hewitt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Fred Stolle*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Bob Hewitt*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Final
Martin Mulligan*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt