Nice 1965
General 1965-04-05 - 1965-04-11
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
7
Nice
France
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info Must be moved to South of France tournament.
Media
Winner Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Kenneth Andersson
Patrice Beust
Paul Blondel
Haibibi Bouchaib
Barry Brennan
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Michel Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Yves Christaen
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Christian Duxin
Harald Elschenbroich
Karl Fichtel
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Jan Hajer
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Kenneth Andersson
Patrice Beust
Paul Blondel
Haibibi Bouchaib
Barry Brennan
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Michel Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Yves Christaen
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Christian Duxin
Harald Elschenbroich
Karl Fichtel
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Jan Hajer
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Brenton L. Higgins
Milan Holecek
Christer Holm
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Patrick Hombergen
Jiri Javorsky
Nick Kalyvas
Doug Hugh Kelso
Allan Crawford Kendall
Eddy Knol
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Stefan Koudelka
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Andrzej Licis
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Sven Erik Lund
Jan Erik Lundquist
Enrique Molina
Brenton L. Higgins
Milan Holecek
Christer Holm
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Patrick Hombergen
Jiri Javorsky
Nick Kalyvas
Doug Hugh Kelso
Allan Crawford Kendall
Eddy Knol
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Stefan Koudelka
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Andrzej Licis
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Sven Erik Lund
Jan Erik Lundquist
Enrique Molina
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Franco Olivieri
Philippe Orsini
Omar Pabst
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Michele Pirro
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Rene Ruzic
Robin F. Sanders
Dieter Schultheiss
John Sharpe
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Andras Szikszai
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Jean Claude van den Borght
Bernd Weinmann
Colin E. Zeeman
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Franco Olivieri
Philippe Orsini
Omar Pabst
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Michele Pirro
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Rene Ruzic
Robin F. Sanders
Dieter Schultheiss
John Sharpe
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Andras Szikszai
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Jean Claude van den Borght
Bernd Weinmann
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
Tom Okker*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Peter Theodorocopoulos
6-4
6-0
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Michel Buding
Michel Buding
6-1
6-2
Karl Fichtel*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
7-5
6-4
Andras Szikszai*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
6-2
3-6
6-1
Allan Stone*
Nick Kalyvas
Nick Kalyvas
6-2
6-3
Attila Korpas*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
5-7
6-2
6-3
Colin Stubs*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
6-3
5-7
6-4
Andrzej Licis*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
3-6
6-4
6-3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rene Ruzic
Rene Ruzic
6-3
7-5
Jiri Javorsky*
Enrique Molina
Enrique Molina
6-1
6-2
Omar Pabst*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
8-6
6-3
Round 2
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-2
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
6-0
6-3
Tom Okker*
Philippe Orsini
Philippe Orsini
6-0
6-0
Istvan Gulyas*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
6-0
6-0
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Sven Erik Lund
Sven Erik Lund
6-4
2-6
6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
not
given
Karl Fichtel*
Andras Szikszai
Andras Szikszai
6-0
4-6
6-4
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jean Claude van den Borght
Jean Claude van den Borght
6-4
6-1
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
6-4
6-8
6-4
Daniel Contet*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
6-2
6-4
Allan Stone*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
6-2
6-0
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
7-5
5-7
9-7
Jan Kodes*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
w.o.
Bo Holmstrom*
Eddy Knol
Eddy Knol
6-2
6-3
Colin Stubs*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
6-3
6-2
Bernd Weinmann*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
5-7
6-4
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3
6-0
Robin F. Sanders*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
6-2
6-3
Milan Holecek*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
7-5
6-1
Jiri Javorsky*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
8-6
6-3
John Sharpe*
Omar Pabst
Omar Pabst
2-6
6-1
6-1
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Ken Fletcher*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
6-3
6-1
Bob Carmichael*
Yves Christaen
Yves Christaen
w.o.
Tom Okker*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
3-6
7-5
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-1
6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
6-0
6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-4
6-3
Allan Stone*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
6-3
6-0
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
7-9
6-4
6-3
Colin Stubs*
Bo Holmstrom
Bo Holmstrom
6-1
5-7
7-5
Bernd Weinmann*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
6-3
7-5
Bob Hewitt*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
7-5
8-6
Robin F. Sanders*
Barry Brennan
Barry Brennan
6-0
6-0
Milan Holecek*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
5-7
6-1
10-8
John Sharpe*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
6-1
6-0
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
6-3
6-3
Michel Leclercq*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
9-7
6-4
Round 4
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-1
Michel Leclercq*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-2
6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-1
6-1
Colin Stubs*
Haibibi Bouchaib
Haibibi Bouchaib
6-3
5-7
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
6-0
6-2
Milan Holecek*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-2
3-6
6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
9-7
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-3
6-4
Milan Holecek*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-3
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Milan Holecek*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
2-6
6-3
6-8
11-9
7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
7-5
6-2
13-11
Final
Istvan Gulyas*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-1
6-1
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Attila Korpas*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Michel Buding
Michel Buding
Karl Fichtel*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Andras Szikszai*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Allan Stone*
Nick Kalyvas
Nick Kalyvas
Tom Okker*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Jiri Javorsky*
Enrique Molina
Enrique Molina
Omar Pabst*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Rene Ruzic
Rene Ruzic
Andrzej Licis*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
Colin Stubs*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Round 2
Istvan Gulyas*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Sven Erik Lund
Sven Erik Lund
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Karl Fichtel*
Andras Szikszai
Andras Szikszai
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jean Claude van den Borght
Jean Claude van den Borght
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
Allan Stone*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
Daniel Contet*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Bob Carmichael*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Tom Okker*
Philippe Orsini
Philippe Orsini
Milan Holecek*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
Jiri Javorsky*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Robin F. Sanders*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
John Sharpe*
Omar Pabst
Omar Pabst
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Bernd Weinmann*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Colin Stubs*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
Bo Holmstrom*
Eddy Knol
Eddy Knol
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
Round 3
Istvan Gulyas*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Allan Stone*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Ken Fletcher*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Doug Hugh Kelso
Bob Carmichael*
Yves Christaen
Yves Christaen
Michel Leclercq*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Tom Okker*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
Milan Holecek*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Robin F. Sanders*
Barry Brennan
Barry Brennan
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
John Sharpe*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Bob Hewitt*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
Bernd Weinmann*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Colin Stubs*
Bo Holmstrom
Bo Holmstrom
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Round 4
Istvan Gulyas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Ken Fletcher*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Michel Leclercq*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Milan Holecek*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Jan Erik Lundquist*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
Bob Hewitt*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
Colin Stubs*
Haibibi Bouchaib
Haibibi Bouchaib
Quarterfinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Ken Fletcher*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
Milan Holecek*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Semifinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Milan Holecek*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Final
Istvan Gulyas*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek