Cheltenham 1884
General 1884-06-09 - 1884-06-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Cheltenham, Montpellier Gardens
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 17
https://www.eastglos.co.uk/history/:
In an edition of The Field, The County Gentleman’s Newspaper, the mansion and grounds known as Charlton Park are advertised to let for £250 per annum. As well as “stabling for twelve horses and four packs of fox hounds within easy reach”, a key selling point is that the front rooms overlook the magnificently timbered park, which is the East Glos cricket ground, with a private entrance to the club for the mansion’s residents.
A county cricket team plays for the first time at East Glos as the Gentlemen of Gloucestershire.
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 8): Wood/Lacy Sweet def. Sears/Dwight 6-3 3-6 2-6 6-5 6-0
Mixed Doubles (Draw:13)
1R: Ellen Ramsay/J. Beresford-bye
1R: Maud Watson/Wilfred Milne d. Florence Mardall/John Charles Kay 6-3 6-5
1R: Mrs Huddleston/Donald Stewart d. Miss Jones/Edward Meyricke 6-2 6-5
1R: William J. Bush-Salmon/F. Davies d. C.W. Aylmer/Mrs C. Aylmer 6-5 6-4
1R: Lilian Watson/Captain G. Taylor d. Fanny Morris/Hall 6-3 6-1
1R: Kate Cornford/Richard D. Sears (US) d. Miss Rooke/Henry B. Porter 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Davies/Captain Charles K. Wood d. Clara Hill/James Dwight (US) 6-3 6-3
QF: Maud Watson/Milne d. Ramsay/Beresford 6-4 6-1
QF: Mrs Huddleston/Donald Stewart-bye
QF: F. Davies/Bush-Salmon d. Lilian Watson/Captain Taylor 6-5 6-5
QF: Edith Davies/Captain Wood d. Cornford/Sears 6-1 6-3
SF: Maud Watson/Milne d. Mrs Huddleston/Stewart 6-4 6-1
SF: Edith Davies/Captain Wood d. F. Davies/Bush-Salmon 6-2 6-5
FI: Maud Watson/Wilfred Milne d. Edith Davies/Captain Charles K Wood 6-2 1-6 6-2 6-4
Media
Winner Donald Charles Stewart
Players
J.H. Beresford
William John Bush-Salmon
A.W. Gordon
A.L. Griffiths
John Charles Kay
Frederick William Knox
William John Bush-Salmon
A.W. Gordon
A.L. Griffiths
John Charles Kay
Frederick William Knox
G.V. Law
Edward G. Meyricke
Wilfred Milne
Henry Blane Porter
Arthur Landon Rives
Richard Dudley Sears
Edward G. Meyricke
Wilfred Milne
Henry Blane Porter
Arthur Landon Rives
Richard Dudley Sears
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Blane Porter*
Arthur Landon Rives
Arthur Landon Rives
6-2
6-4
C.K. Wood*
F. Wynch
F. Wynch
6-0
6-2
Donald Charles Stewart*
K. Thompson
K. Thompson
6-4
6-2
John Charles Kay*
G.V. Law
G.V. Law
6-2
6-1
R.G. Taylor*
A.W. Gordon
A.W. Gordon
6-4
6-5
Richard Dudley Sears*
Edward G. Meyricke
Edward G. Meyricke
6-3
6-0
William John Bush-Salmon*
J.H. Beresford
J.H. Beresford
6-1
5-6
6-4
Wilfred Milne*
A.L. Griffiths
A.L. Griffiths
w.o.
Round 2
C.K. Wood*
Henry Blane Porter
Henry Blane Porter
6-1
6-0
Donald Charles Stewart*
John Charles Kay
John Charles Kay
6-3
ret.
Richard Dudley Sears*
R.G. Taylor
R.G. Taylor
6-2
6-5
Frederick William Knox*
William John Bush-Salmon
William John Bush-Salmon
4-6
6-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Donald Charles Stewart*
C.K. Wood
C.K. Wood
6-5
6-4
Wilfred Milne*
Frederick William Knox
Frederick William Knox
4-6
6-5
6-3
Semifinals
Richard Dudley Sears*
Wilfred Milne
Wilfred Milne
6-1
6-2
Final
Donald Charles Stewart*
Richard Dudley Sears
Richard Dudley Sears
10-8
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Donald Charles Stewart*
K. Thompson
K. Thompson
R.G. Taylor*
A.W. Gordon
A.W. Gordon
C.K. Wood*
F. Wynch
F. Wynch
Henry Blane Porter*
Arthur Landon Rives
Arthur Landon Rives
William John Bush-Salmon*
J.H. Beresford
J.H. Beresford
Round 2
Richard Dudley Sears*
R.G. Taylor
R.G. Taylor
C.K. Wood*
Henry Blane Porter
Henry Blane Porter
Frederick William Knox*
William John Bush-Salmon
William John Bush-Salmon
Quarterfinals
Donald Charles Stewart*
C.K. Wood
C.K. Wood
Wilfred Milne*
Frederick William Knox
Frederick William Knox
Semifinals
Richard Dudley Sears*
Wilfred Milne
Wilfred Milne
Final
Donald Charles Stewart*
Richard Dudley Sears
Richard Dudley Sears