Queens Club Tournament 1911
General 1911-06-19 - 1911-06-24
Amateur
Grass
6
London, Queensclub, West Kensington
England
Source The Times; Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack 1912 pages 172-174
Info Draw: 51
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
George P. Allen
C.A. Barsdorf
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
William John Bernard Blew
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Major Frank Eardley Cochran
R. Curle
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
E. Hope Doeg
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Douglas Saint John Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
T. Ennis
Robert Rowell Frecheville
C.A. Barsdorf
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
William John Bernard Blew
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Major Frank Eardley Cochran
R. Curle
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
E. Hope Doeg
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Douglas Saint John Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
T. Ennis
Robert Rowell Frecheville
F. Good
A.H. Green
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Augustus Mark Hendricks
S.E. Hime
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
Ronald Kesterton Inman
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Heinrich Kleinschroth
R.H. Lucas
D. MacLeod
Hugh Marley
Matthew Henry (Henry) Marsh
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
Lawrence Edward Milburn
C.M. Moore
A.H. Green
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
Augustus Mark Hendricks
S.E. Hime
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
Ronald Kesterton Inman
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Heinrich Kleinschroth
R.H. Lucas
D. MacLeod
Hugh Marley
Matthew Henry (Henry) Marsh
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
Lawrence Edward Milburn
C.M. Moore
W.L. Morton
C.W. Murray
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dunstan Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.M. Shore
George Stoddart
Thomas Dudley Stoward
E.W. Sutton
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
A.M. Thomas
J.B. Ward
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
C.W. Murray
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dunstan Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.M. Shore
George Stoddart
Thomas Dudley Stoward
E.W. Sutton
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
A.M. Thomas
J.B. Ward
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
George Stoddart*
S.E. Hime
S.E. Hime
6-1
6-2
6-3
Tony Wilding*
C.M. Moore
C.M. Moore
6-2
6-0
6-1
Alfred Dunlop*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-2
6-2
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frank Cochran
Frank Cochran
6-3
7-5
6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Robert Rowell Frecheville
6-0
6-3
6-0
Percival Davson*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-1
6-2
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
A.M. Shore
A.M. Shore
6-1
6-1
6-1
A.H. Green*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-1
6-2
6-0
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt*
Neville Oswald Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
6-1
6-4
6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
Lawrence Edward Milburn
6-2
7-5
ret.
William John Bernard Blew*
D. MacLeod
D. MacLeod
6-1
6-1
6-1
Robert Harry Hotham*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
6-3
5-7
7-5
6-2
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
George P. Allen
George P. Allen
w.o.
Rodney Heath*
C.W. Murray
C.W. Murray
7-5
6-2
6-1
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Frank Herbert Jarvis
7-5
6-2
6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-0
6-3
6-4
Dunstan Rhodes*
E. Hope Doeg
E. Hope Doeg
7-5
6-1
6-2
Henry Marsh*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
6-4
6-2
6-2
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
w.o.
Round 2
Sydney J. Watts*
T. Ennis
T. Ennis
8-6
6-2
6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-0
6-0
6-4
A.M. Thomas*
W.L. Morton
W.L. Morton
6-0
5-7
6-2
6-0
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
7-5
6-3
6-2
William John Bernard Blew*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-2
Tony Wilding*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green
8-6
6-1
6-1
Alfred Dunlop*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
6-1
6-4
6-8
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-4
4-6
2-6
7-5
6-3
Rodney Heath*
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
6-2
6-1
6-2
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
6-0
6-2
6-1
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
F. Good
F. Good
6-2
1-6
6-3
4-6
4-4
ret.
Ronald Kesterton Inman*
E.W. Sutton
E.W. Sutton
3-6
3-6
7-5
6-2
7-5
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
R. Curle
R. Curle
6-0
7-5
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
4-6
3-6
6-4
6-1
6-3
Percival Davson*
Henry Marsh
Henry Marsh
6-0
6-4
6-0
Hugh Marley*
R.H. Lucas
R.H. Lucas
6-2
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
William John Bernard Blew
William John Bernard Blew
6-1
6-2
3-0
ret.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
A.M. Thomas
A.M. Thomas
6-2
6-2
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
3-6
3-6
6-1
6-3
8-6
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
6-0
3-6
7-5
7-5
Hugh Marley*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-3
6-4
6-2
Percival Davson*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-3
10-8
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
2-6
6-2
6-2
6-4
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Ronald Kesterton Inman
Ronald Kesterton Inman
6-0
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
6-2
6-1
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-4
6-2
6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
5-7
6-3
6-2
6-4
Alfred Beamish*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
6-1
6-3
7-9
6-1
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3
6-0
6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-1
6-2
6-2
Final
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
7-5
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
C.M. Moore
C.M. Moore
A.H. Green*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
William John Bernard Blew*
D. MacLeod
D. MacLeod
George Stoddart*
S.E. Hime
S.E. Hime
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frank Cochran
Frank Cochran
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Alfred Dunlop*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Alfred Warburton Davson
Robert Harry Hotham*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
Lawrence Edward Milburn
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt*
Neville Oswald Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Alfred Beamish*
A.M. Shore
A.M. Shore
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
George P. Allen
George P. Allen
Rodney Heath*
C.W. Murray
C.W. Murray
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Percival Davson*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Henry Marsh*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Dunstan Rhodes*
E. Hope Doeg
E. Hope Doeg
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green
William John Bernard Blew*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
Alfred Dunlop*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
A.M. Thomas*
W.L. Morton
W.L. Morton
Hugh Marley*
R.H. Lucas
R.H. Lucas
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
R. Curle
R. Curle
Alfred Beamish*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Rodney Heath*
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
Percival Davson*
Henry Marsh
Henry Marsh
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
F. Good
F. Good
Ronald Kesterton Inman*
E.W. Sutton
E.W. Sutton
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
Sydney J. Watts*
T. Ennis
T. Ennis
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
William John Bernard Blew
William John Bernard Blew
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alfred Dunlop
Alfred Dunlop
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
A.M. Thomas
A.M. Thomas
Hugh Marley*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Alfred Beamish*
Rodney Heath
Rodney Heath
Percival Davson*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Ronald Kesterton Inman
Ronald Kesterton Inman
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
Alfred Beamish*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Alfred Beamish*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Final
Tony Wilding*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish