Monte Carlo 1956
General 1956-03-26 - 1956-04-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Report There was a 2 Round Qualification:
1st Round:
Helmrich d. Georges Pasquier 6-3 3-6 6-2
Paul Willey d. Peter Scholl 6-4-6-3
Malcolm Fox d. Fritz Sehmrau 6-4 6-0
Santana d. Manfred Bohnen 8-6 7-5
J.C.Biederlack d. Olozaga 6-1 6-1
Parma d. Franz Feldbausch 6-4 6-4
2nd Round:
Helmrich d. Lemasson 6-2 6-1
De Kermadec d. Biederlack 6-4 6-3
Media
Winner Hugh W. Stewart
Players
Marcel Bernard
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Juan Manuel Couder
Pierre Darmon
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Giorgio Fachini
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Werner Helmrich
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Juan Manuel Couder
Pierre Darmon
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Giorgio Fachini
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Werner Helmrich
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Rupert Huber
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Antonio Maggi
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jiri Parma
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Nicola Pietrangeli
Rupert Huber
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Antonio Maggi
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jiri Parma
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Manuel Martinez Santana
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Torben Ulrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Paul A. Willey
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Manuel Martinez Santana
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Torben Ulrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Paul A. Willey
Rounds
Round 1
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
12-10
6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
6-8
6-2
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-3
6-4
Robert Haillet*
Jiri Parma
Jiri Parma
6-1
8-6
Art Larsen*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-4
3-6
6-3
Antonio Maggi*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-4
6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-1
ret.
Hugh W. Stewart*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
5-7
6-0
6-3
Andres Hammersley*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
5-7
6-4
6-2
Paul Remy*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-1
6-4
Giorgio Fachini*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-1
11-9
Gardnar Mulloy*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
6-3
6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
6-2
6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-4
6-4
Malcolm Fox*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
6-3
1-6
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-3
8-6
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-2
6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
6-1
6-4
Art Larsen*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-4
7-5
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
6-2
Paul Remy*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-2
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-3
6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-2
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
2-6
6-4
7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-4
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-2
5-7
6-2
Semifinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-1
6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
7-5
Final
Hugh W. Stewart*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
1-6
8-6
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Art Larsen*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Antonio Maggi*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Robert Haillet*
Jiri Parma
Jiri Parma
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Torben Ulrich*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
Lew Hoad*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Malcolm Fox*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Gardnar Mulloy*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
Giorgio Fachini*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Paul Remy*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Andres Hammersley*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Round 2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Art Larsen*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Lew Hoad*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Gardnar Mulloy*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Paul Remy*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Quarterfinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Gardnar Mulloy*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Semifinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Hugh W. Stewart*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent