Monte Carlo 1921
General 1921-02-28 - 1921-03-06
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco
Media
Winner Francis Gordon Lowe
Players
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
A. Bologna
Guy Louis Albert Brian
L. Charles
Hector Chiesa
Alberto Henri Chiesa
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Mr. Cunard
Pierre Du Pasquier
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
R. Dunkerley
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
G. Glen Walker
A. Bologna
Guy Louis Albert Brian
L. Charles
Hector Chiesa
Alberto Henri Chiesa
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Mr. Cunard
Pierre Du Pasquier
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
R. Dunkerley
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
G. Glen Walker
George Anthony Greig
Judge Hargreaves
Mark Day Hick
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Francis Gordon Lowe
Mr. Macaulay
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur Wallis Myers
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
J. Overwijn
C. Owen
Judge Hargreaves
Mark Day Hick
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Francis Gordon Lowe
Mr. Macaulay
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur Wallis Myers
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
J. Overwijn
C. Owen
John Charles Shuttleworth Rendall
George Stoddart
W. Strassburger
John Robert Tunis
H. Von Haartman
G.F. Warre
Ralph Douglas Watson
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
J.G. Winch
Mr. Wright
George Stoddart
W. Strassburger
John Robert Tunis
H. Von Haartman
G.F. Warre
Ralph Douglas Watson
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
J.G. Winch
Mr. Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
J.G. Winch
J.G. Winch
6-3
6-3
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
3-6
8-6
6-1
Mark Hick*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
6-3
6-2
Ralph Douglas Watson*
Mr. Cunard
Mr. Cunard
6-0
6-1
Ambrose Dudley*
G. Glen Walker
G. Glen Walker
6-0
3-6
6-2
Alain Gerbault*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
6-1
6-1
R. Dunkerley*
Robert Baird
Robert Baird
6-0
6-4
Hector Chiesa*
G.F. Warre
G.F. Warre
6-0
6-2
George Anthony Greig*
W. Strassburger
W. Strassburger
6-0
6-3
George Cholmondeley*
L. Charles
L. Charles
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-2
6-1
John Rendall*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Alberto Henri Chiesa
6-2
6-1
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
6-4
5-7
6-4
Alain Gerbault*
Mr. Wright
Mr. Wright
6-1
6-3
R. Dunkerley*
Hector Chiesa
Hector Chiesa
6-4
0-6
8-6
Nicolae Mishu*
George Anthony Greig
George Anthony Greig
6-4
7-5
George Stoddart*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-3
2-6
6-0
J. Overwijn*
Judge Hargreaves
Judge Hargreaves
6-0
6-2
C. Owen*
Mr. Macaulay
Mr. Macaulay
6-1
6-3
George Cholmondeley*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
6-4
3-6
6-3
Round 3
Gordon Lowe*
H. Von Haartman
H. Von Haartman
6-0
6-0
John Rendall*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-0
6-0
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Pierre Du Pasquier
6-0
6-4
Alain Gerbault*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
6-1
6-2
Nicolae Mishu*
C. Owen
C. Owen
6-2
6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
6-1
6-2
A. Bologna*
J. Overwijn
J. Overwijn
6-1
6-4
Mark Hick*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
John Rendall
John Rendall
6-2
4-6
6-3
Alain Gerbault*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
6-2
6-3
Algernon Kingscote*
A. Bologna
A. Bologna
6-2
6-1
Mark Hick*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Bertram Marion-Crawford
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
6-3
3-6
6-0
Gordon Lowe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-0
6-1
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
6-1
0-6
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Mark Hick*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
George Cholmondeley*
L. Charles
L. Charles
Ambrose Dudley*
G. Glen Walker
G. Glen Walker
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Montagu Edward Nigel-Jones
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
J.G. Winch
J.G. Winch
Alain Gerbault*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
R. Dunkerley*
Robert Baird
Robert Baird
Hector Chiesa*
G.F. Warre
G.F. Warre
George Anthony Greig*
W. Strassburger
W. Strassburger
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Guy Louis Albert Brian
John Rendall*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Alberto Henri Chiesa
George Cholmondeley*
Ambrose Dudley
Ambrose Dudley
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
George Stoddart*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
J. Overwijn*
Judge Hargreaves
Judge Hargreaves
Alain Gerbault*
Mr. Wright
Mr. Wright
R. Dunkerley*
Hector Chiesa
Hector Chiesa
Nicolae Mishu*
George Anthony Greig
George Anthony Greig
C. Owen*
Mr. Macaulay
Mr. Macaulay
Round 3
Gordon Lowe*
H. Von Haartman
H. Von Haartman
John Rendall*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Mark Hick*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Pierre Du Pasquier
Algernon Kingscote*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
A. Bologna*
J. Overwijn
J. Overwijn
Alain Gerbault*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
Nicolae Mishu*
C. Owen
C. Owen
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
John Rendall
John Rendall
Mark Hick*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Algernon Kingscote*
A. Bologna
A. Bologna
Alain Gerbault*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
Semifinals
Gordon Lowe*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Algernon Kingscote*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Gerbault
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote