Middle States Championships 1894
General 1894-06-27 - 1894-07-02
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Mountain Station, N.J. South Orange LTC
United States of America
Source The Sun/New York Times
Info Draw: 23
Report Mixed Doubles
SF: Juliette Atkinson/Dr William N. Frazer d. ????
SF: Helena Hellwig/Carman R. Runyon d. Lulu Mowry/Stanley Ward 6-0 6-2
FI: Juliette Atkinson/Dr William N. Frazer d. Helen Hellwig/Carman R. Runyon 6-1 6-3
Media
Winner William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Players
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Russell Colgate
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
James S. Doubleday
Charles Edward Fennessy
Edwin Philip Fischer
Clifford A. Gould
Louis J. Grant
W.G. Grant
Russell Colgate
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
James S. Doubleday
Charles Edward Fennessy
Edwin Philip Fischer
Clifford A. Gould
Louis J. Grant
W.G. Grant
H.W. Hague
Frederick N. Jessup
Robert Kelly
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Harold Lee
W.L. Marston
H.A. Merchant
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
George H. Miles
Frederick N. Jessup
Robert Kelly
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Harold Lee
W.L. Marston
H.A. Merchant
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
George H. Miles
Stephen Caldwell Millett
William Gordon Parker
Richard W. Stevens
Robert Arnold Rowan
Carman Randolph Runyon
Arthur S. Runyon
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
William Gordon Parker
Richard W. Stevens
Robert Arnold Rowan
Carman Randolph Runyon
Arthur S. Runyon
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Challenge round
William Augustus (Bill) Larned*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-2
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-3
4-6
6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr*
Charles Edward Fennessy
Charles Edward Fennessy
6-0
6-0
Bill Larned*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-0
6-4
Carman Randolph Runyon*
W.L. Marston
W.L. Marston
6-1
6-3
William Gordon Parker*
Frederick N. Jessup
Frederick N. Jessup
8-6
6-4
H.W. Hague*
James S. Doubleday
James S. Doubleday
6-0
6-1
H.A. Merchant*
W.G. Grant
W.G. Grant
6-2
7-5
Round 1
Bill Larned*
Carman Randolph Runyon
Carman Randolph Runyon
6-1
6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr*
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
2-6
6-1
6-4
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Robert Kelly
Robert Kelly
6-0
6-3
George H. Miles*
Harold Lee
Harold Lee
6-2
6-3
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
Arthur S. Runyon
Arthur S. Runyon
w.o.
Clifford A. Gould*
Russell Colgate
Russell Colgate
3-6
6-4
6-4
William Gordon Parker*
H.W. Hague
H.W. Hague
6-2
6-3
Robert Arnold Rowan*
H.A. Merchant
H.A. Merchant
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
6-4
6-4
Edwin Philip Fischer*
George H. Miles
George H. Miles
6-2
6-4
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
Clifford A. Gould
Clifford A. Gould
6-2
6-2
William Gordon Parker*
Robert Arnold Rowan
Robert Arnold Rowan
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-3
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
William Gordon Parker
William Gordon Parker
7-5
6-2
Final
Bill Larned*
Stephen Caldwell Millett
Stephen Caldwell Millett
6-2
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Carman Randolph Runyon*
W.L. Marston
W.L. Marston
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr*
Charles Edward Fennessy
Charles Edward Fennessy
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
William Gordon Parker*
Frederick N. Jessup
Frederick N. Jessup
H.W. Hague*
James S. Doubleday
James S. Doubleday
H.A. Merchant*
W.G. Grant
W.G. Grant
Round 1
Bill Larned*
Carman Randolph Runyon
Carman Randolph Runyon
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr*
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
Robert B. (Bob) Colwell jr
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Robert Kelly
Robert Kelly
George H. Miles*
Harold Lee
Harold Lee
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
Arthur S. Runyon
Arthur S. Runyon
Clifford A. Gould*
Russell Colgate
Russell Colgate
William Gordon Parker*
H.W. Hague
H.W. Hague
Robert Arnold Rowan*
H.A. Merchant
H.A. Merchant
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
Edwin Philip Fischer*
George H. Miles
George H. Miles
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
Clifford A. Gould
Clifford A. Gould
William Gordon Parker*
Robert Arnold Rowan
Robert Arnold Rowan
Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer
Stephen Caldwell Millett*
William Gordon Parker
William Gordon Parker
Final
Bill Larned*
Stephen Caldwell Millett
Stephen Caldwell Millett