Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1960
General 1960-05-30 - 1960-06-04
Open
Grass
6
Manchester, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Mark Anthony Otway
Players
Trevor A. Adamson
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Roger Becker
J. Brann
F.B. Burns
B. Citron
Robert G. Clarke
L.P. (Julian) Coni
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
R.W. Davies
Peter Dibley
B. Edwards
Freddy S. Field
Raymond Victor Fontes
T.C. Francis
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Roger Becker
J. Brann
F.B. Burns
B. Citron
Robert G. Clarke
L.P. (Julian) Coni
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
R.W. Davies
Peter Dibley
B. Edwards
Freddy S. Field
Raymond Victor Fontes
T.C. Francis
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
J. Malcolm Gracie
Richard N. Hawkes
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
H.R. Howarth
C. Grantley Judge
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Andrzej Licis
A. Linforth
Stanley John Matthews
Lord Mexborough
Alan Ronald Mills
Peter D. Mockler
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Wieslaw Nowicki
Mark Anthony Otway
J. Malcolm Gracie
Richard N. Hawkes
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
H.R. Howarth
C. Grantley Judge
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Andrzej Licis
A. Linforth
Stanley John Matthews
Lord Mexborough
Alan Ronald Mills
Peter D. Mockler
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Wieslaw Nowicki
Mark Anthony Otway
D.W. Prentice
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Darrell H. Shaw
John Anthony Southworth
Roger Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Arcot J. UdayKumar
J.C. Upton
Michael L. Waters
Ralph T. White
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
G. Wostenholme
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Darrell H. Shaw
John Anthony Southworth
Roger Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Arcot J. UdayKumar
J.C. Upton
Michael L. Waters
Ralph T. White
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
G. Wostenholme
Rounds
Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-2
6-2
Andrzej Licis*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
7-5
6-2
Mark Otway*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
6-1
6-0
Bobby Wilson*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-2
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Wieslaw Nowicki
Wieslaw Nowicki
6-1
6-1
C. Grantley Judge*
B. Edwards
B. Edwards
6-0
6-2
J. Malcolm Gracie*
F.B. Burns
F.B. Burns
6-2
6-0
Billy Knight*
Ralph T. White
Ralph T. White
6-2
6-1
Peter Dibley*
Michael L. Waters
Michael L. Waters
6-2
6-1
Roger Taylor*
J. Brann
J. Brann
6-2
9-7
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
B. Citron
B. Citron
6-3
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
6-3
6-3
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
6-3
6-2
Mike Davies*
Raymond Victor Fontes
Raymond Victor Fontes
6-0
6-0
Robert G. Clarke*
J.C. Upton
J.C. Upton
9-7
6-4
W. (Bill) Thom*
John Anthony Southworth
John Anthony Southworth
6-4
6-0
Lew Gerrard*
D.W. Prentice
D.W. Prentice
6-0
6-3
A. Linforth*
T.C. Francis
T.C. Francis
6-2
6-1
Michael Sangster*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
6-0
6-4
Round 3
Dennis Ralston*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
6-4
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
6-1
6-2
Mark Otway*
C. Grantley Judge
C. Grantley Judge
6-1
6-0
Roger Becker*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
6-1
6-0
Bobby Wilson*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-1
6-2
Mike Davies*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
6-3
6-0
Andrzej Licis*
Peter Dibley
Peter Dibley
6-4
6-3
Billy Knight*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
6-4
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
6-2
6-4
Alan Mills*
Peter D. Mockler
Peter D. Mockler
6-4
6-1
G. Wostenholme*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
2-6
6-4
6-4
Lew Gerrard*
A. Linforth
A. Linforth
6-1
6-0
Martin Mulligan*
H.R. Howarth
H.R. Howarth
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Roger Becker*
W. (Bill) Thom
W. (Bill) Thom
6-1
6-2
Lew Gerrard*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
7-5
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-2
6-1
Mark Otway*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
7-5
4-6
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
G. Wostenholme
G. Wostenholme
6-1
6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-4
Alan Mills*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-3
6-4
Mike Davies*
Darrell H. Shaw
Darrell H. Shaw
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-4
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
3-6
10-8
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-2
2-6
11-9
Mark Otway*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
7-5
9-7
Mark Otway*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-4
6-4
Final
Mark Otway*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
3-6
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Mark Otway*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
C. Grantley Judge*
B. Edwards
B. Edwards
Billy Knight*
Ralph T. White
Ralph T. White
J. Malcolm Gracie*
F.B. Burns
F.B. Burns
Andrzej Licis*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Peter Dibley*
Michael L. Waters
Michael L. Waters
Dennis Ralston*
Wieslaw Nowicki
Wieslaw Nowicki
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
Bob Hewitt*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
Bobby Wilson*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Roger Taylor*
J. Brann
J. Brann
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
B. Citron
B. Citron
Martin Mulligan*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Michael Sangster*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
Lew Gerrard*
D.W. Prentice
D.W. Prentice
A. Linforth*
T.C. Francis
T.C. Francis
Mike Davies*
Raymond Victor Fontes
Raymond Victor Fontes
Robert G. Clarke*
J.C. Upton
J.C. Upton
Round 3
Mark Otway*
C. Grantley Judge
C. Grantley Judge
Billy Knight*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
Alan Mills*
Peter D. Mockler
Peter D. Mockler
Andrzej Licis*
Peter Dibley
Peter Dibley
Dennis Ralston*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Bob Hewitt*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Bobby Wilson*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
G. Wostenholme*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Martin Mulligan*
H.R. Howarth
H.R. Howarth
Michael Sangster*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
Lew Gerrard*
A. Linforth
A. Linforth
Mike Davies*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
Roger Becker*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Round 4
Mark Otway*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Alan Mills*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Bobby Wilson*
G. Wostenholme
G. Wostenholme
Martin Mulligan*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Lew Gerrard*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Mike Davies*
Darrell H. Shaw
Darrell H. Shaw
Roger Becker*
W. (Bill) Thom
W. (Bill) Thom
Quarterfinals
Mark Otway*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Dennis Ralston*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Martin Mulligan*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Mike Davies*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Semifinals
Mark Otway*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Martin Mulligan*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Final
Mark Otway*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan