Tennisarchives.com
Tennisarchives is non-commercial and free of advertisements. If you enjoy using the site and want to support us, please consider a donation.
Read here for more info...
Bronze €10,00 EUR
Silver €35,00 EUR
Gold €95,00 EUR
Premium €250,00 EUR
Search for:
Home
Players
Tournaments
Articles
Menu
General
First name
Willy
Lastname
Brauer (Bräuer)
Gender
Male
Country
Germany
Date of birth
1898-00-00
Place of birth
Breslau, Germany
About
Media
Archive statistics
Career
1923 - 1938
Tournament wins
20
Matches
111
Match wins
68
Tournament wins
1936 - Bad Warmbrunn (Amateur)
1935 - Brieg Championships (Amateur)
1935 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1935 - Giants Mountains (Riesengebirge) Championships (Amateur)
1934 - Beuthen (Amateur)
1934 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1933 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1933 - Brieg Championships (Amateur)
1932 - Giants Mountains (Riesengebirge) Championships (Amateur)
1932 - Görlitz (Amateur)
1932 - Chamionships of Chemnitz (Amateur)
1932 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1931 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1931 - Championships of Swinemünde (Amateur)
1931 - Bad Salzbrunn General Tournament (Amateur)
1931 - Bad Kudowa Spa Tournament (Amateur)
1930 - German National Championships (Amateur)
1930 - Championships of Silesia (Amateur)
1930 - Brieg Championships (Amateur)
1924 - Görlitz (Amateur)
Tournaments
Championships of Saxony - 1938
Round 2
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Harald Richter
6-3
5-7
6-3
Semifinals
Werner Beuthner
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
6-0
6-1
Championships of Stettin - 1937
Semifinals
Martin E. Zander
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-1
6-1
Championships of Silesia - 1937
Quarterfinals
Alfred Kusche
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-4
6-2
Giants Mountains (Riesengebirge) Championships - 1937
Quarterfinals
Alfred Kusche
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
7-5
Liegnitz - 1937
Semifinals
Herbert Kleinert
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
w.o.
Bad Warmbrunn - 1937
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Karl Feist
7-5
13-11
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Walter Gensel
7-5
3-6
6-4
Final
Rudolf Melzer
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-0
8-6
Beuthen - 1937
Quarterfinals
Walter Gensel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
7-9
8-6
6-3
German International Covered Court Championships - 1936
Round 1
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-1
7-5
Championships of Breslau - 1936
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Willi Stingl
6-3
5-7
6-2
Semifinals
Alfred Gerstel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-1
7-5
Championships of Silesia - 1936
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Kurt Fromlowitz
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Alfred Kusche
9-7
7-5
Final
Herbert Kleinert
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
6-4
6-4
Bad Warmbrunn - 1936
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Harry Gottschewsky
?
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Kleinert
6-0
7-5
6-3
Beuthen - 1936
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Semifinals
Kazimierz Tarlowski
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-0
4-6
6-2
Championships of Breslau - 1935
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
6-0
6-4
Semifinals
Rudolf Melzer
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-1
6-1
Brieg Championships - 1935
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Harald Richter
6-1
0-6
6-2
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Gerhard Koschel
w.o.
Upper Silesia Tournament - 1935
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Eichner
6-0
7-5
Final
Kazimierz Tarlowski
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-2
7-5
7-5
Championships of Silesia - 1935
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
8-6
6-3
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Eichner
6-2
6-4
2-6
6-2
Giants Mountains (Riesengebirge) Championships - 1935
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Rudolf Bertrand
6-4
6-2
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Friedrich Krause
6-3
ret.
German International Championships - 1934
Round 1
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-2
6-4
6-3
German National Championships - 1934
Round 2
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
2-6
6-3
6-3
Championships of Stettin - 1934
Semifinals
Martin E. Zander
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1-6
6-2
6-2
Elbe Cup - 1934
Round 2
Gustav Jaenecke
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
2-6
2-2
ret.
Championships of Silesia - 1934
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr. Von Normann
7-5
6-0
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Eichner
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Beuthen - 1934
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Ludwig Lorenz
6-2
6-2
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Harry Gottschewsky
7-5
3-6
6-2
6-3
Championships of Saxony - 1933
Quarterfinals
Friedrich Frenz
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
6-2
Brieg Championships - 1933
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Kurt Fromlowitz
3-6
6-2
6-1
6-2
Championships of Silesia - 1933
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Eichner
6-0
6-3
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
8-6
6-1
4-6
6-0
Görlitz - 1933
Semifinals
Lazaros Stalios
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-4
6-2
Bad Warmbrunn - 1933
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Friedrich Rohrer
6-2
6-3
Final
Dietrich Von Gustke
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
4-6
7-5
6-2
6-4
Beuthen - 1933
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
6-2
5-7
6-4
Final
Kay Lund
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-2
6-4
6-2
Sports Festival of the German East - 1933
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Peter Wilhelmi
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Tubben
6-4
0-6
6-2
Final
Henner Henkel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-1
6-3
4-6
5-7
5-3
ret.
German International Covered Court Championships - 1932
Round 1
Ernst Schieder
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
7-5
1-6
6-2
Championships of Breslau - 1932
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Rudolf Melzer
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Ernest Wittman
6-1
2-6
6-4
Final
Louis Haensch
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-1
4-1
ret.
Chamionships of Chemnitz - 1932
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Alfred Rudolph
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr. Walter Braun
6-3
6-3
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Hans Denker
6-2
2-6
6-2
Championships of Silesia - 1932
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Mengel
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
6-2
3-0
ret.
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dietrich Von Gustke
6-2
7-5
5-7
6-4
German International Covered Courts Consolation - 1932
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Helmut Pancke
6-4
6-1
Final
Werner Menzel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-4
6-8
6-2
Giants Mountains (Riesengebirge) Championships - 1932
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dietrich Von Gustke
6-3
6-4
Görlitz - 1932
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Rolf Haller
w.o.
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dietrich Von Gustke
7-5
ret.
Bad Salzbrunn General Tournament - 1932
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Hans Heydenreich
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
7-5
2-6
6-4
Bad Warmbrunn - 1932
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Riedinger
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Jeltsch
6-3
6-3
Final
Dietrich Von Gustke
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
4-6
1-6
6-4
ret.
Championships of Berlin - 1931
Round 1
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr Conrad Kupsch
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Ferdinand Henkel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1-6
6-1
6-1
Championships of Dresden - 1931
Quarterfinals
Louis Haensch
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-1
6-2
Championships of Heringsdorf - 1931
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Ferdinand Henkel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-2
6-0
Championships of Breslau - 1931
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
C.Rudolf Strauss
6-0
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Herbert Eichner
4-6
6-3
6-1
Final
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-1
6-1
6-2
Championships of Silesia - 1931
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
6-3
6-3
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dietrich Von Gustke
7-5
3-6
6-4
4-6
6-4
Bad Kudowa Spa Tournament - 1931
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Walter-Breslau
3-6
6-0
6-2
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dr. Von Normann
6-2
7-5
9-7
Championships of Swinemünde - 1931
Round 2
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Kurt Behrend
6-4
9-7
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Andörsch
4-6
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Ludwig Lorenz
7-5
6-3
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
6-4
6-0
6-8
4-6
6-3
Bad Salzbrunn General Tournament - 1931
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Ludwig Lorenz
6-2
5-7
6-4
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Hans Heydenreich
6-4
6-1
6-3
Bad Warmbrunn - 1931
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Heinrich Hamann
8-6
7-5
Final
Dietrich Von Gustke
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
2-6
3-6
6-4
6-4
9-7
German International Championships - 1930
Round 1
Edgar Moon
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-3
Championships of Berlin - 1930
Round 1
Roderich Menzel
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
2-6
6-3
6-0
German National Championships - 1930
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
František (Franz) Soyka
6-2
ret.
Brieg Championships - 1930
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Jirzik
w.o.
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Kurt Fromlowitz
6-3
8-6
Championships of Silesia - 1930
Quarterfinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Alfred Fitzner
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Heinrich Hamann
6-0
5-7
6-1
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Dietrich Von Gustke
6-2
9-7
6-2
German International Championships - 1929
Round 1
Ludwig Lorenz
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
0-6
6-3
6-3
6-3
German International Championships - 1928
Round 1
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Hira-Lal Soni
w.o.
Round 2
Ronaldo Boyd
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-3
3-6
6-3
7-5
German International Championships - 1927
Round 1
Pat Hughes
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
2-6
6-3
6-8
6-3
6-3
German International Championships - 1926
Round 1
Walter Dessart
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-3
6-3
5-7
6-0
Championships of Berlin - 1926
Round 2
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1-6
6-1
6-2
German National Championships - 1926
Semifinals
Otto Froitzheim
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-0
6-0
Championships of the Province of Saxony - 1926
Final
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
6-4
4-6
4-6
6-3
6-2
Championships of Silesia - 1924
Semifinals
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Mr. Schneider-Breslau
6-1
6-3
Final
Alfred Fitzner
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
9-7
6-4
6-3
Görlitz - 1924
Final
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
1 *
Walter Müller
6-1
6-2
6-2
Championships of Silesia - 1923
Final
Alfred Fitzner
1 *
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
3-6
6-3
7-5
6-3
Leave a Reply
Cancel reply
Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked
*
Comment
*
Name
Email
Website