Monte Carlo 1948
General 1948-03-29 - 1948-04-06
Amateur
Clay
8
Monte Carlo Country Club
Monaco
Source Alain Sutter
Media
Winner József Asboth (Asbóth)
Players
Robert Abdesselam
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Barrai
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Bivort
Mr. Bonito
Renato Bossi
V. Braxton
Mr. Brondy
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Cristea Caralulis
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Robert J. Colin
Gianni Cucelli
B. Davydoff
J.P. de Bodt
Andre de Coninck
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Hartmann Decker
Mr. Deguel
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
A. Devissi
Ellsworth Donnell
Jaroslav Drobny
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Barrai
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Bivort
Mr. Bonito
Renato Bossi
V. Braxton
Mr. Brondy
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Cristea Caralulis
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Robert J. Colin
Gianni Cucelli
B. Davydoff
J.P. de Bodt
Andre de Coninck
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Hartmann Decker
Mr. Deguel
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
A. Devissi
Ellsworth Donnell
Jaroslav Drobny
Guy Dubois
Roland Dubuisson
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Mr. Dumortier
Roland Fabre
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Borje Fornstedt
Mr. Fredell
Jacques R. Freling
François Raymond Garnero
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Renato Gori
Christian Grandet
Mr. Heidl
E. Hemberg
G. Herbeaux
Mr. Horsten
André Jacquemet
Andre Jamar
Mr. Janjan
Mr. Jornestrom
Mr. Laurens
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Louis Marsan
Mr. Mathyssens
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Mercier
Jean Moreau
Roland Dubuisson
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Mr. Dumortier
Roland Fabre
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Borje Fornstedt
Mr. Fredell
Jacques R. Freling
François Raymond Garnero
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Renato Gori
Christian Grandet
Mr. Heidl
E. Hemberg
G. Herbeaux
Mr. Horsten
André Jacquemet
Andre Jamar
Mr. Janjan
Mr. Jornestrom
Mr. Laurens
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Louis Marsan
Mr. Mathyssens
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Mercier
Jean Moreau
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Mr. Offenstadt
Pierre Paccard
R. Pasquier
H. Pasquier
René Raphaël Patorni
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Guido Pellissier
Henri Pellizza
Hans Redl
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. Rey-Coquais
R. Rivoire
Riccardo Sabbadini
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
George Scherbatoff
E. Schiavo
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Giuliano Scribani
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Jacques Thomas
Mr. Troeden
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Jan Van Olst
Gheorghe Viziru
Geza Wertheim
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Mr. Young
William K. Young
Zigmund Zorny
Mr. Offenstadt
Pierre Paccard
R. Pasquier
H. Pasquier
René Raphaël Patorni
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Guido Pellissier
Henri Pellizza
Hans Redl
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. Rey-Coquais
R. Rivoire
Riccardo Sabbadini
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
George Scherbatoff
E. Schiavo
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Giuliano Scribani
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Jacques Thomas
Mr. Troeden
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Jan Van Olst
Gheorghe Viziru
Geza Wertheim
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Mr. Young
William K. Young
Zigmund Zorny
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Jornestrom
Mr. Jornestrom
6-2
6-4
Mr. Horsten*
Mr. Deguel
Mr. Deguel
6-2
6-3
Jan Van Olst*
Hartmann Decker
Hartmann Decker
6-0
6-1
Jacques Delire*
Guy Dubois
Guy Dubois
6-0
6-1
William K. Young*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-1
8-6
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Bariatinsky
6-2
6-3
Jean Moreau*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Mr. Rey-Coquais
6-1
6-1
Mr. Bonito*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
6-4
6-0
Michel Dulac de Fugeres*
Mr. Barrai
Mr. Barrai
6-4
6-4
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Fredell
Mr. Fredell
6-1
6-0
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Mathyssens
Mr. Mathyssens
6-2
6-1
A. Devissi*
R. Pasquier
R. Pasquier
1-6
7-5
6-3
Yvan Médecin*
Geza Wertheim
Geza Wertheim
6-3
6-0
Round 1
Henri Pellizza*
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Edmund Michel Gastaud
6-1
6-2
Andre de Coninck*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
6-4
6-8
6-3
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
6-4
6-1
Jacques R. Freling*
Mr. Troeden
Mr. Troeden
6-0
6-1
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Mr. Dumortier
Mr. Dumortier
7-5
6-4
Hans Redl*
Zigmund Zorny
Zigmund Zorny
6-4
6-2
René Raphaël Patorni*
Mr. Bruni
Mr. Bruni
6-2
6-2
Gheorghe Viziru*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
6-0
ret.
André Jacquemet*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
6-0
6-2
Robert J. Colin*
Mr. Janjan
Mr. Janjan
6-1
6-1
J.P. de Bodt*
Mr. Brondy
Mr. Brondy
6-1
6-1
Mario Belardinelli*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
6-3
6-3
Jan Van Olst*
Mr. Horsten
Mr. Horsten
6-2
6-0
Jacques Delire*
William K. Young
William K. Young
6-3
7-5
Jean Moreau*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-2
4-6
6-4
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Bonito
Mr. Bonito
6-2
6-2
Giuliano Scribani*
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
6-2
6-2
A. Devissi*
R. Rivoire
R. Rivoire
10-8
ret.
George McVeagh*
Mr. Young
Mr. Young
6-2
6-1
Louis Marsan*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
6-0
6-1
Jacques Thomas*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
6-1
6-1
George Scherbatoff*
Mr. Bivort
Mr. Bivort
6-1
6-2
Rolando Del Bello*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-2
6-3
E. Schiavo*
H. Pasquier
H. Pasquier
3-6
6-3
8-6
Christian Grandet*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
7-5
6-4
Guido Pellissier*
Mr. Heidl
Mr. Heidl
7-9
6-1
6-0
Paul Remy*
G. Herbeaux
G. Herbeaux
6-1
6-3
V. Braxton*
Mr. Laurens
Mr. Laurens
6-1
6-1
Francois Garnero*
Andre Jamar
Andre Jamar
6-3
6-1
Pierre Paccard*
Mr. Offenstadt
Mr. Offenstadt
6-1
6-2
Renato Bossi*
B. Davydoff
B. Davydoff
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Henri Pellizza*
Andre de Coninck
Andre de Coninck
6-1
6-2
Jacques R. Freling*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
6-3
0-6
7-5
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
8-6
6-4
René Raphaël Patorni*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
6-4
6-3
Gheorghe Viziru*
André Jacquemet
André Jacquemet
8-6
6-1
Robert J. Colin*
J.P. de Bodt
J.P. de Bodt
6-2
3-6
6-4
Mario Belardinelli*
Jan Van Olst
Jan Van Olst
5-7
6-0
6-1
Jean Moreau*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
6-3
5-7
6-2
George McVeagh*
A. Devissi
A. Devissi
6-2
6-2
Jacques Thomas*
Louis Marsan
Louis Marsan
6-0
6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
George Scherbatoff
George Scherbatoff
6-2
6-3
Christian Grandet*
E. Schiavo
E. Schiavo
6-2
6-3
Paul Remy*
Guido Pellissier
Guido Pellissier
6-0
6-2
Giuliano Scribani*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
9-7
3-6
6-2
Round 3
Jozsef Asboth*
Jacques R. Freling
Jacques R. Freling
6-1
6-0
Robert Van Meegeren*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
3-6
9-7
6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
René Raphaël Patorni
René Raphaël Patorni
6-1
6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
3-6
6-1
6-3
Budge Patty*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
6-4
6-3
Gheorghe Viziru*
Aleco Noghès
Aleco Noghès
6-4
3-6
6-3
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Moreau
Jean Moreau
6-4
6-3
Mario Belardinelli*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-4
6-1
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
George McVeagh
George McVeagh
6-1
6-1
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
6-3
5-7
9-7
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
6-4
8-6
Sidney Wood jr.*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-4
6-2
Cristea Caralulis*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-8
6-2
6-1
Renato Bossi*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
6-3
5-7
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-1
6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
6-3
6-1
Round 4
Jozsef Asboth*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
6-4
6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
5-7
6-0
6-2
Budge Patty*
Gheorghe Viziru
Gheorghe Viziru
3-6
6-3
6-0
Mario Belardinelli*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-3
6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-0
6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa
7-7
6-3
Cristea Caralulis*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
8-6
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-3
6-3
6-2
Budge Patty*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
9-7
5-7
7-5
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
Cristea Caralulis
6-3
7-9
4-6
7-5
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-0
1-6
6-3
4-6
6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
7-5
6-4
ret.
Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-3
6-2
5-7
6-2
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Jornestrom
Mr. Jornestrom
Jan Van Olst*
Hartmann Decker
Hartmann Decker
Mr. Horsten*
Mr. Deguel
Mr. Deguel
Jean Moreau*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Bariatinsky
Jacques Delire*
Guy Dubois
Guy Dubois
William K. Young*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Fredell
Mr. Fredell
Michel Dulac de Fugeres*
Mr. Barrai
Mr. Barrai
Yvan Médecin*
Geza Wertheim
Geza Wertheim
Mr. Bonito*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
A. Devissi*
R. Pasquier
R. Pasquier
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Mathyssens
Mr. Mathyssens
Round 1
Renato Bossi*
B. Davydoff
B. Davydoff
Jacques R. Freling*
Mr. Troeden
Mr. Troeden
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
Henri Pellizza*
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Edmund Michel Gastaud
Andre de Coninck*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
René Raphaël Patorni*
Mr. Bruni
Mr. Bruni
Hans Redl*
Zigmund Zorny
Zigmund Zorny
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Mr. Dumortier
Mr. Dumortier
Robert J. Colin*
Mr. Janjan
Mr. Janjan
J.P. de Bodt*
Mr. Brondy
Mr. Brondy
Gheorghe Viziru*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
André Jacquemet*
Roland Dubuisson
Roland Dubuisson
Mario Belardinelli*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Jan Van Olst*
Mr. Horsten
Mr. Horsten
Jean Moreau*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Jacques Delire*
William K. Young
William K. Young
Jacques Thomas*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
Louis Marsan*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
Rolando Del Bello*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
George Scherbatoff*
Mr. Bivort
Mr. Bivort
Giuliano Scribani*
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Bonito
Mr. Bonito
George McVeagh*
Mr. Young
Mr. Young
A. Devissi*
R. Rivoire
R. Rivoire
Christian Grandet*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
E. Schiavo*
H. Pasquier
H. Pasquier
Paul Remy*
G. Herbeaux
G. Herbeaux
Guido Pellissier*
Mr. Heidl
Mr. Heidl
Round 2
Jacques R. Freling*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
Henri Pellizza*
Andre de Coninck
Andre de Coninck
René Raphaël Patorni*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Robert J. Colin*
J.P. de Bodt
J.P. de Bodt
Gheorghe Viziru*
André Jacquemet
André Jacquemet
Mario Belardinelli*
Jan Van Olst
Jan Van Olst
Jean Moreau*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
Jacques Thomas*
Louis Marsan
Louis Marsan
Rolando Del Bello*
George Scherbatoff
George Scherbatoff
Giuliano Scribani*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
George McVeagh*
A. Devissi
A. Devissi
Christian Grandet*
E. Schiavo
E. Schiavo
Paul Remy*
Guido Pellissier
Guido Pellissier
Round 3
Jozsef Asboth*
Jacques R. Freling
Jacques R. Freling
Robert Van Meegeren*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
Marcello Del Bello*
René Raphaël Patorni
René Raphaël Patorni
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Budge Patty*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
Gheorghe Viziru*
Aleco Noghès
Aleco Noghès
Mario Belardinelli*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Moreau
Jean Moreau
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Robert Abdesselam*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
George McVeagh
George McVeagh
Jaroslav Drobny*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Renato Bossi*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
Cristea Caralulis*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Sidney Wood jr.*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Round 4
Jozsef Asboth*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Marcello Del Bello*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Budge Patty*
Gheorghe Viziru
Gheorghe Viziru
Mario Belardinelli*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Gianni Cucelli*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Robert Abdesselam*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Jaroslav Drobny*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
Cristea Caralulis*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
Quarterfinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Budge Patty*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
Cristea Caralulis
Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Gianni Cucelli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli