German National Championships 1958


General 1958-06-11 - 1958-06-15
Amateur
Unknown
5
Braunschweig
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 45th edition.



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players
Karl Baco
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ewald Brunner
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Franz Feldbausch
Klaus Fuhrmann
Dieter Gerloff
Werner Helmrich
Hermann Hofer (Höfer)
Rupert Huber
Dieter Jacob
Dieter Kapfhammer
Hans Kissel
Engelbert Koch
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Alfred Küpper
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Klaus Meya
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Bodo Nitsche
Günther Reimann
Günther Sanders
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Fritz Sehmrau
Wolfgang Stuck
Eberhard Wensky


Rounds
Round 1
Rupert Huber*
Eberhard Wensky
6-0 6-1
Ewald Brunner*
Dieter Jacob
6-2 4-6 6-2
Günther Sanders*
Dieter Kapfhammer
6-3 6-3
Karl Baco*
Wolfram Schneiders
4-6 6-3 6-4
Franz Feldbausch*
Bodo Nitsche
6-2 6-2
Fritz Sehmrau*
Bernd Kube
6-3 6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
6-2 3-6 6-1
Peter Scholl*
Engelbert Koch
6-1 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Klaus Fuhrmann
5-7 6-4 6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfred Küpper
6-4 6-0
Günther Reimann*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-3 6-1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Werner Helmrich
6-4 7-5
Klaus Meya*
Arthur Schroder
6-3 1-6 6-4
Hans Kissel*
Dieter Gerloff
3-6 6-4 6-3
Gerhard Muller*
Harald Elschenbroich
6-0 4-6 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Hermann Hofer
w.o.

Round 2
Rupert Huber*
Ewald Brunner
6-2 7-5
Karl Baco*
Günther Sanders
6-3 7-5
Franz Feldbausch*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-4 6-0
Peter Scholl*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-3 6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke
6-0 6-2
Dieter Ecklebe*
Günther Reimann
8-6 6-4
Klaus Meya*
Hans Kissel
1-6 6-4 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gerhard Muller
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Rupert Huber*
Karl Baco
6-3 6-2
Peter Scholl*
Franz Feldbausch
6-3 5-7 8-6
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-3 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Klaus Meya
6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Peter Scholl*
Rupert Huber
2-6 7-5 6-2 6-4
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Dieter Ecklebe
7-5 6-4 7-5

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
8-6 7-5 1-6 0-6 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Hermann Hofer
Gerhard Muller*
Harald Elschenbroich
Klaus Meya*
Arthur Schroder
Hans Kissel*
Dieter Gerloff
Dieter Ecklebe*
Werner Helmrich
Günther Reimann*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Wilhelm Bungert*
Klaus Fuhrmann
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfred Küpper
Peter Scholl*
Engelbert Koch
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Franz Feldbausch*
Bodo Nitsche
Fritz Sehmrau*
Bernd Kube
Rupert Huber*
Eberhard Wensky
Ewald Brunner*
Dieter Jacob
Karl Baco*
Wolfram Schneiders
Günther Sanders*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gerhard Muller
Klaus Meya*
Hans Kissel
Dieter Ecklebe*
Günther Reimann
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke
Peter Scholl*
Wolfgang Stuck
Franz Feldbausch*
Fritz Sehmrau
Rupert Huber*
Ewald Brunner
Karl Baco*
Günther Sanders
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Klaus Meya
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wilhelm Bungert
Peter Scholl*
Franz Feldbausch
Rupert Huber*
Karl Baco
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Dieter Ecklebe
Peter Scholl*
Rupert Huber
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl