US Clay Courts 1961


General 0000-00-00 - 1961-07-24
Open
Clay
6
River Forest, Illinois
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Juan Arredondo
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Adrian Bey
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Dave Brown
Gustavo Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Don Christianson
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Chris L. Crawford
Donald Lundy Dell
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
Harry E. Fauquier
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Don Garver
Grant Golden
Michael (Mike) Gordon
DeEdward Greer
John (Cookie) Hammill
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Henry Kamakana
John Karabasz
Charles Karabell
Alan J. Lane
Carter Lenoir
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Mario Llamas
Andy Lloyd
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert (Bob) Martin
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Larry H. Nagler
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Alfonso Ochoa
Miguel Olvera
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Luis Ratti
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Donald (Don) Russell
Fritz Schunck
Alan Gifford Schwartz
Ray D. Senkowski
C.W. Shackleford
Jim Shaffer
John Sharpe
John Homer Shoop
George B. Stoesser
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Richard (Dick) Williams
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Christianson
6-1 6-1
Grant Golden*
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
6-2 6-0
Ramsey Earnhart*
Richard (Dick) Williams
6-3 6-2
Miguel Olvera*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
6-1 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1 6-2
George B. Stoesser*
Harry E. Fauquier
6-3 6-4
Donald (Don) Russell*
Don Garver
6-4 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
DeEdward Greer
4-6 6-3 6-0
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Al Driscole
6-2 6-3
Alan J. Lane*
John D. Powless
6-4 6-4
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-3 6-4
Adrian Bey*
John Sharpe
6-4 6-4
Larry H. Nagler*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
6-4 6-2
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Jim McManus
?
A. Lee Fentress*
John Homer Shoop
6-0 6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Carter Lenoir
6-0? 6-3
Chuck McKinley*
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
6-? 4-6 6-4
Henry Kamakana*
Robert (Bob) Martin
6-? 6-?
Marty Riessen*
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-? 6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Charles Karabell
6-2 6-2?
Donald Dell*
John Karabasz
6-2 14-16 7-5
Dave Brown*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-1 6-1
Ray D. Senkowski*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
6-2 6-4?
Mario Llamas*
Jim Shaffer
6-? 7-5
Dennis Ralston*
Luis Ratti
6-0 6-0
Andy Lloyd*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-3 7-5
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
C.W. Shackleford
6-2 6-2
Alfonso Ochoa*
Fritz Schunck
4-6 6-1 7-5
Chris L. Crawford*
Michael (Mike) Gordon
6-1 6-3
Bill Bond*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
6-1 6-4
Juan Arredondo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-0 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Gustavo Castillo
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Grant Golden
6-4 2-6 6-?
Miguel Olvera*
Ramsey Earnhart
6-2 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
George B. Stoesser
6-3? 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Donald (Don) Russell
7-5 6-1
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Alan J. Lane
6-4 8-10 6-4
Adrian Bey*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 4-6 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
10-8 6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
A. Lee Fentress
6-3 6-3
Chuck McKinley*
Henry Kamakana
6-1 6-4
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Marty Riessen
6-1 3-6 6-4
Donald Dell*
Dave Brown
6-0 6-1
Mario Llamas*
Ray D. Senkowski
?-? 6-2 6-0
Dennis Ralston*
Andy Lloyd
6-2 6-2
Alfonso Ochoa*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
6-4 5-7 6-4
Chris L. Crawford*
Bill Bond
6-3 2-6 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Juan Arredondo
5-7 6-0 ret.

Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Miguel Olvera
6-1 6-2?
Allen E. Fox*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-3 6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Adrian Bey
6-4 6-0
Larry H. Nagler*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
8-6 6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1 6-2
Donald Dell*
Mario Llamas
6-2 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Alfonso Ochoa
6-4 6-0
Chris L. Crawford*
Arthur Ashe
7-5 8-6

Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Allen E. Fox
6-0 2-6 6-4 6-0
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Larry H. Nagler
6-4 6-1 6-1
Donald Dell*
Chuck McKinley
6-3 7-5 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Chris L. Crawford
6-2 6-1 4-1 ret.

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
7-9 6-1 6-2 6-4
Donald Dell*
Dennis Ralston
7-9 6-0 6-3 6-3?

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Donald Dell
6-1 2-6 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Christianson
Grant Golden*
Peter B. (Pete) Barizon
Miguel Olvera*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Ramsey Earnhart*
Richard (Dick) Williams
Allen E. Fox*
Gardnar Mulloy
George B. Stoesser*
Harry E. Fauquier
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
DeEdward Greer
Donald (Don) Russell*
Don Garver
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Al Driscole
Alan J. Lane*
John D. Powless
Adrian Bey*
John Sharpe
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Larry H. Nagler*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Jim McManus
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Carter Lenoir
A. Lee Fentress*
John Homer Shoop
Donald Dell*
John Karabasz
Dave Brown*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Mario Llamas*
Jim Shaffer
Ray D. Senkowski*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Chuck McKinley*
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
Henry Kamakana*
Robert (Bob) Martin
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Charles Karabell
Marty Riessen*
William H. (Bill) Wright
Dennis Ralston*
Luis Ratti
Andy Lloyd*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Alfonso Ochoa*
Fritz Schunck
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
C.W. Shackleford
Chris L. Crawford*
Michael (Mike) Gordon
Bill Bond*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Arthur Ashe *
Gustavo Castillo
Juan Arredondo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Grant Golden
Miguel Olvera*
Ramsey Earnhart
Allen E. Fox*
George B. Stoesser
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Donald (Don) Russell
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Alan J. Lane
Adrian Bey*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Larry H. Nagler*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
A. Lee Fentress
Donald Dell*
Dave Brown
Mario Llamas*
Ray D. Senkowski
Chuck McKinley*
Henry Kamakana
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Marty Riessen
Dennis Ralston*
Andy Lloyd
Alfonso Ochoa*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Chris L. Crawford*
Bill Bond
Arthur Ashe *
Juan Arredondo
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Miguel Olvera
Allen E. Fox*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Adrian Bey
Larry H. Nagler*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Donald Dell*
Mario Llamas
Chuck McKinley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Dennis Ralston*
Alfonso Ochoa
Chris L. Crawford*
Arthur Ashe
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Allen E. Fox
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Larry H. Nagler
Donald Dell*
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston*
Chris L. Crawford
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Donald Dell*
Dennis Ralston
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Donald Dell