Beaulieu 1930


General 1930-02-17 - 1930-02-24
Amateur
Unknown
5
Beaulieu, Hotel Bristol
France

Source Ayres 1931, Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee


Players
André (Adrien) Aron
Herman W. Artens
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
M. Fröhlich
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Placido Gaslini
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Edmond Lotan
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
George H. Perkins
Eric Conrad Peters
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
A. Renard
R. Rosselli
D.G. Russell Roberts
E. Simon

Bela Von Kehrling
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Imre Zichy


Rounds
Round 3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Placido Gaslini
6-4 6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
6-3 6-4
Bela Von Kehrling*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
6-2 6-2
Harry Lee*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-4 6-8 6-1
Erik Worm*
R. Rosselli
6-1 6-2
Charles Kingsley*
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-1 1-6 6-3
Jan Kozeluh*
Herman W. Artens
8-6 7-5
Wilbur Coen*
George H. Perkins
6-0 6-1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
A. Renard
6-4 3-6 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
D.G. Russell Roberts
6-2 7-5
Eric Peters*
E. Simon
6-2 6-4
Bunny Austin*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-0 6-3
M. Fröhlich*
Pat Hughes*
Edmond Lotan*
Imre Zichy*

Round 4
Harry Lee*
Erik Worm
1-6 11-9 6-3
M. Fröhlich*
Imre Zichy
6-1 6-2
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5 4-6 6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pat Hughes
6-1 6-4
Jan Kozeluh*
Charles Kingsley
6-3 3-6 8-6
Wilbur Coen*
Edmond Lotan
6-4 6-4
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Rene Gallepe
6-3 6-4
Bunny Austin*
Eric Peters
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
M. Fröhlich
6-2 7-5
Harry Lee*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-2 9-7
Wilbur Coen*
Jan Kozeluh
6-1 14-12
Bunny Austin*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
7-5 6-8 6-0

Semifinals
Harry Lee*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-3 6-4
Bunny Austin*
Wilbur Coen
6-0 0-6 8-6

Final
Harry Lee*
Bunny Austin
3-6 6-3 6-3 3-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 3
Harry Lee*
André (Adrien) Aron
Erik Worm*
R. Rosselli
Bela Von Kehrling*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
Pat Hughes*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Placido Gaslini
M. Fröhlich*
Imre Zichy*
Bunny Austin*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Eric Peters*
E. Simon
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
A. Renard
Rene Gallepe*
D.G. Russell Roberts
Wilbur Coen*
George H. Perkins
Edmond Lotan*
Jan Kozeluh*
Herman W. Artens
Charles Kingsley*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Round 4
Harry Lee*
Erik Worm
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pat Hughes
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
M. Fröhlich*
Imre Zichy
Bunny Austin*
Eric Peters
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Rene Gallepe
Wilbur Coen*
Edmond Lotan
Jan Kozeluh*
Charles Kingsley
Quarterfinals
Harry Lee*
Bela Von Kehrling
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
M. Fröhlich
Bunny Austin*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Wilbur Coen*
Jan Kozeluh
Semifinals
Harry Lee*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Bunny Austin*
Wilbur Coen
Final
Harry Lee*
Bunny Austin