Beaulieu Second Meeting 1930


General 1930-04-14 - 1930-04-20
Amateur
Clay
5
Beaulieu, Bristol Hotel
France

Source Ayres 1931, Le Petit Niçois



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Mr. Bowen
Hector Chiesa
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
F.A. Deen
Mr. Demetriades
Mr. Fletcher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Edouard Garcia
Mr. Gittins
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Arthur Worth Ham
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Edmond Lotan
Nicolas Magaloff
Captain Walter Dermot Muspratt
J. Parisot
A. Renard
Donald Ross Rutnam
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Mr. Todd
W. van den Bergh
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Gordon Walker
B. Wessel


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Captain Walter Dermot Muspratt
6-0 6-0
Arthur Ham*
Mr. Demetriades
6-2 6-3
Edmond Lotan*
W. van den Bergh
6-0 6-1
Nicolas Magaloff*
Hector Chiesa
6-0 6-1
A. Renard*
Mr. Gittins
6-3 6-4
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
B. Wessel
6-0 6-1
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Fletcher
6-1 6-2
Donald Ross Rutnam*
Gordon Walker
6-0 6-0
F.A. Deen*
J. Parisot
?
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Todd
?

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Arthur Ham
6-1 6-1
Edmond Lotan*
Nicolas Magaloff
7-5 6-4
A. Renard*
Jack Hillyard
6-2 4-6 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Otto Salm
?
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jean Lesueur
3-6 6-3 6-4
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Edouard Garcia
6-4 6-3
Donald Ross Rutnam*
Mr. Bowen
6-1 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Edmond Lotan
6-1 3-6 6-3
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
1-6 6-2 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
3-6 6-1 6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Donald Ross Rutnam
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Rene Gallepe
6-0 6-0
Wilbur Coen*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3 5-7 2-2 ret.

Final
Bill Tilden*
Wilbur Coen
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Captain Walter Dermot Muspratt
Arthur Ham*
Mr. Demetriades
Edmond Lotan*
W. van den Bergh
Nicolas Magaloff*
Hector Chiesa
A. Renard*
Mr. Gittins
Donald Ross Rutnam*
Gordon Walker
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Todd
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
B. Wessel
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Fletcher
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Arthur Ham
Edmond Lotan*
Nicolas Magaloff
Rene Gallepe*
Otto Salm
A. Renard*
Jack Hillyard
Wilbur Coen*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Donald Ross Rutnam*
Mr. Bowen
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jean Lesueur
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Edouard Garcia
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Edmond Lotan
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
Wilbur Coen*
Donald Ross Rutnam
Charles Aeschlimann*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Rene Gallepe
Wilbur Coen*
Charles Aeschlimann
Final
Bill Tilden*
Wilbur Coen