Nice 1930


General 1930-03-10 - 1930-03-17
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, Parc Imperial LTC
France

Source Ayres 1931


Report Mens doubles final: Coen/Tilden - Sato / Harada 2–6 6–4
6–3 7–9 6–1



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Tamino Abe
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Herman W. Artens
Janmeja Charanjiva
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
R. de Poligny
Giorgio De Stefani
Mr. Dugdale Moore
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Edouard Garcia
F.J. Gillard
J. Gittings
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Mr. Grioni
Takeichi Harada
Gérard Herbaux
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Robert Jourde
Gérard Édouard Jung
D. Keller
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Dr Conrad Kupsch
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Georges Octave Manset
V. Match
Raj Saheb Panidt Uttum Narain
Georgios Nikolaides
W.A. Owen
A. Renard
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten

Hyotare Satoh
Hira-Lal Soni
Mr. Suchadt
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
J.N.H. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
bye
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
bye
V. Match*
bye
W.A. Owen*
bye
Gérard Herbaux*
bye
Hyotare Satoh*
bye
Georges Manset*
bye
Charles Aeschlimann*
bye
Gérard Édouard Jung*
F.J. Gillard
6-1 6-0
Herman W. Artens*
J.N.H. Wilson
6-0 6-0
Raj Saheb Panidt Uttum Narain*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
6-4 6-0
Hira-Lal Soni*
bye
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
bye
D. Keller*
bye
R. de Poligny*
bye
Giorgio De Stefani*
bye
Takeichi Harada*
bye
Mr. Suchadt*
bye
Georgios Nikolaides*
bye
Jack Hillyard*
bye
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
bye
Wilbur Coen*
bye
Rene Gallepe*
bye
Robert Jourde*
bye
A. Renard*
bye
Tamino Abe*
J. Gittings
6-0 6-1
Charles Kingsley*
Mr. Grioni
6-0 6-1
Gottfried von Cramm*
Ludwig von Salm
7-5 6-2
Janmeja Charanjiva*
Edouard Garcia
3-6 6-3 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
6-2 6-2
V. Match*
W.A. Owen
6-0 6-1
Hyotare Satoh*
Gérard Herbaux
6-2 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Georges Manset
6-4 6-1
Herman W. Artens*
Gérard Édouard Jung
6-2 4-6 6-2
Hira-Lal Soni*
Raj Saheb Panidt Uttum Narain
6-3 6-2
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
D. Keller
6-0 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
R. de Poligny
3-0 ret.
Takeichi Harada*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Suchadt
7-5 6-2
Jack Hillyard*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
3-6 8-6 6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Rene Gallepe*
Robert Jourde
6-1 3-6 6-0
Tamino Abe*
A. Renard
4-6 6-0 7-5
Charles Kingsley*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-4 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Janmeja Charanjiva
7-5 6-3

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
V. Match
6-2 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Hyotare Satoh
4-6 6-4 9-7
Herman W. Artens*
Hira-Lal Soni
6-4 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
6-2 4-6 7-5
Takeichi Harada*
Georgios Nikolaides
6-4 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Jack Hillyard
6-1 6-4
Tamino Abe*
Rene Gallepe
2-6 7-5 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Kingsley
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-0 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
Herman W. Artens
6-1 6-4
Takeichi Harada*
Wilbur Coen
2-6 6-4 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Tamino Abe
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-0 6-4 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Takeichi Harada
6-4 6-3 7-5

Final
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-2 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
V. Match*
W.A. Owen*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Georges Manset*
Hyotare Satoh*
Gérard Herbaux*
Giorgio De Stefani*
R. de Poligny*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
D. Keller*
Herman W. Artens*
J.N.H. Wilson
Gérard Édouard Jung*
F.J. Gillard
Hira-Lal Soni*
Raj Saheb Panidt Uttum Narain*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Janmeja Charanjiva*
Edouard Garcia
Charles Kingsley*
Mr. Grioni
Gottfried von Cramm*
Ludwig von Salm
Tamino Abe*
J. Gittings
A. Renard*
Rene Gallepe*
Robert Jourde*
Takeichi Harada*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Suchadt*
Wilbur Coen*
Jack Hillyard*
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
V. Match*
W.A. Owen
Charles Aeschlimann*
Georges Manset
Hyotare Satoh*
Gérard Herbaux
Giorgio De Stefani*
R. de Poligny
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
D. Keller
Herman W. Artens*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Hira-Lal Soni*
Raj Saheb Panidt Uttum Narain
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Janmeja Charanjiva
Charles Kingsley*
Gottfried von Cramm
Tamino Abe*
A. Renard
Rene Gallepe*
Robert Jourde
Takeichi Harada*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Suchadt
Wilbur Coen*
Jack Hillyard*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
V. Match
Charles Aeschlimann*
Hyotare Satoh
Giorgio De Stefani*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Herman W. Artens*
Hira-Lal Soni
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Kingsley
Tamino Abe*
Rene Gallepe
Takeichi Harada*
Georgios Nikolaides
Wilbur Coen*
Jack Hillyard
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles Aeschlimann
Giorgio De Stefani*
Herman W. Artens
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Tamino Abe
Takeichi Harada*
Wilbur Coen
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Giorgio De Stefani
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Takeichi Harada
Final
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers