Netherlands International Championships 1930


General 1930-07-08 - 1930-07-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Noordwijk
Netherlands

Source Ayres 1931, de Telegraaf, Lawn Tennis (NL)


Report Mens doubles final: Tilden/Prenn def. Timmer/Diemer Kool 6-1 6-2 7-5
Mixed doubles final: Menzel/Canters def. Timmer/Stockel 6-3 6-1



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
H. Boer
D. Breukelman
E. Croes
L. D'Aquin
N.A. De Lange
Albert Jan Feith
W. Gregor
G. Hogenkamp
J. Hollander

J. Heymans
H.M.J. Imhoff
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen
J.A. Kandou
Willem Jan Karsten
H.H. Kat
M. Korthals Altes
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
H.E. Lefrandt
H. Lutjens
Willem Marinkelle
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
E. Neiwan
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
T. Paulus
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
A.C. Reith
Jack Ruys
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
H. Schimmelpenninck van der Oye
G. Schoorel
E. Teixeira de Mattos
P.P. Tiktin
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
S.L. Tjoa
A.W. Tresling
E.L. van Benthem van den Berg
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
J. Van de Garde
Jan Benedictus Maria Victor Josephus Van de Mortel
J.D. Van den Berg
J.H. Van den Elburg
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
J. Van der Haar
Jan F.W. van der Heide
R. Van der Wel
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek
Jan Van Olst
Hendrik Abraham Cornelis (Henk) Van Riemsdijk
Willem Hendrik (Wim) Verloop
W.F. Weber
F.H. Westerman
Max Wetselaar
W. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Roderich Menzel*
bye
S.L. Tjoa*
bye
H.E. Lefrandt*
bye
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
W. Gregor
6-2 6-1 6-4
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
E. Teixeira de Mattos
6-0 6-2 6-3
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
J.H. Van den Elburg
6-1 6-1 6-0
J.D. Van den Berg*
Jan van de Mortel
6-2 6-0 ret.
Willem Marinkelle*
M. Korthals Altes
8-6 6-4 7-5
J. Van de Garde*
H. Schimmelpenninck van der Oye
6-1 6-3 6-1
A.W. Tresling*
W. Wilson
6-1 6-1 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Henk van Riemsdijk
6-2 6-1 6-2
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach*
T. Paulus
6-4 9-7 7-5
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
7-5 6-2 6-0
J. Hollander*
bye
R. Van der Wel*
bye
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon*
J. Van der Haar
6-2 6-1 6-2
G. Hogenkamp*
bye
Willem Karsten*
P.P. Tiktin
6-1 6-3 6-1
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber*
J.A. Kandou
6-3 6-1 6-0
H.M.J. Imhoff*
L. D'Aquin
6-3 6-2 8-10 2-6 6-3
Max Wetselaar*
W.F. Weber
7-5 9-7 6-1
F.H. Westerman*
N.A. De Lange
6-2 2-6 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jan Van Olst*
bye
G. Schoorel*
E. Neiwan
7-5 6-3 3-6 6-3
Jack Ruys*
H. Lutjens
6-0 6-0 2-6 6-2
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek*
H.H. Kat
6-2 6-1 6-2
Albert Jan Feith*
E.L. van Benthem van den Berg
6-3 6-1 6-0
Willem Hendrik (Wim) Verloop*
D. Breukelman
3-6 6-4 6-2 7-5
Jan F.W. van der Heide*
w.o.
E. Croes*
A.C. Reith
6-1 6-2 6-1
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
J. Heymans
6-0 6-0 6-0
H. Boer*

Round 2
E. Croes*
Albert Jan Feith
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
H.M.J. Imhoff
6-8 6-3 6-3 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Max Wetselaar
6-0 6-0 6-0
Jack Ruys*
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
6-2 6-1 6-0
J. Hollander*
R. Van der Wel
6-1 7-5 6-1
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
S.L. Tjoa
6-3 6-2 6-3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
F.H. Westerman
6-0 6-3 6-2
Jan Van Olst*
H.E. Lefrandt
7-5 6-3 6-1
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
Jan F.W. van der Heide
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-4
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek
6-1 6-4 0-6 6-4
Willem Marinkelle*
H. Boer
6-0 6-0 6-0
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon*
J. Van de Garde
6-3 6-0 6-3
Roderich Menzel*
G. Hogenkamp
6-2 7-5 4-6 6-4
Willem Karsten*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
6-3 6-4 7-5
A.W. Tresling*
Willem Hendrik (Wim) Verloop
6-2 5-7 2-6 7-5 6-2
G. Schoorel*
J.D. Van den Berg
6-3 4-6 6-1 3-6 7-5

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Jack Ruys
6-0 6-0 6-0 (in 32 minutes!)
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
J. Hollander
6-3 6-4 6-3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Jan Van Olst
6-3 6-0 6-4
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Willem Marinkelle
6-1 6-2 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Willem Karsten
6-3 6-2 6-2
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
A.W. Tresling
6-1 6-4 9-7
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
G. Schoorel
9-7 6-3 1-6 6-3
E. Croes*
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
?

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
6-0 6-0 6-0
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
3 sets to 0
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen
3 sets to 0
Roderich Menzel*
E. Croes
6-4 6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
6-2 6-3 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Roderich Menzel
8-6 6-8 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Henk van Riemsdijk
Max Wetselaar*
W.F. Weber
Jack Ruys*
H. Lutjens
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach*
T. Paulus
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
W. Gregor
S.L. Tjoa*
J. Hollander*
R. Van der Wel*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
E. Teixeira de Mattos
F.H. Westerman*
N.A. De Lange
Jan Van Olst*
H.E. Lefrandt*
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
J.H. Van den Elburg
Jan F.W. van der Heide*
G. Schoorel*
E. Neiwan
J.D. Van den Berg*
Jan van de Mortel
Roderich Menzel*
G. Hogenkamp*
Willem Karsten*
P.P. Tiktin
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber*
J.A. Kandou
E. Croes*
A.C. Reith
Albert Jan Feith*
E.L. van Benthem van den Berg
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon*
J. Van der Haar
J. Van de Garde*
H. Schimmelpenninck van der Oye
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek*
H.H. Kat
Willem Marinkelle*
M. Korthals Altes
H. Boer*
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
J. Heymans
H.M.J. Imhoff*
L. D'Aquin
A.W. Tresling*
W. Wilson
Willem Hendrik (Wim) Verloop*
D. Breukelman
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Max Wetselaar
Jack Ruys*
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
S.L. Tjoa
J. Hollander*
R. Van der Wel
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
F.H. Westerman
Jan Van Olst*
H.E. Lefrandt
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
Jan F.W. van der Heide
G. Schoorel*
J.D. Van den Berg
Roderich Menzel*
G. Hogenkamp
Willem Karsten*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
E. Croes*
Albert Jan Feith
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon*
J. Van de Garde
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek
Willem Marinkelle*
H. Boer
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
H.M.J. Imhoff
A.W. Tresling*
Willem Hendrik (Wim) Verloop
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Jack Ruys
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
J. Hollander
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Jan Van Olst
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen*
G. Schoorel
Roderich Menzel*
Willem Karsten
E. Croes*
Dr Charles Mendes de Leon
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Willem Marinkelle
Eugene Lucas Sarkies*
A.W. Tresling
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Cai Ingerslev-Nielsen
Roderich Menzel*
E. Croes
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Eugene Lucas Sarkies
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Roderich Menzel*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Final
Bill Tilden*
Roderich Menzel