Paris International Championships 1930


General 1930-09-29 - 1930-10-05
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France

Source Ayres 1931


Info Poree cup



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet

Marcel Bernard
Robert Billaudot
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Bouzou
Hector Chiesa
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
Maurice Cousin
J. Coutot
René de Buzelet
Louis Desloges
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Georges Gouttenoire
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Pierre Henri Landry
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
F. Muller
Didier Poulain
A. Renard
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jean Rimet
E. Robin
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Mr. Ruffin
Henry Sol
Mr. Stumpf
Max Tenaille
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Edgar Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
bye
J. Coutot*
Mr. Bouzou
3-6 6-4 10-8
Marcel Bernard*
Didier Poulain
6-0 6-0
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Ruffin
6-1 6-3
A. Renard*
Louis Desloges
8-6 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
bye
Hector Chiesa*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Pierre Grandguillot
6-4 6-4
Maurice Cousin*
F. Muller
6-3 6-2
Paul Féret*
bye
Georges Gouttenoire*
bye
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Jacques Arago
6-2 4-6 6-4
Édouard Leven*
Mr. Stumpf
6-1 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
André Martin-Legeay*
bye
André Merlin*
Max Tenaille
6-1 6-4
André Roche*
Hubert Rigault
6-3 6-3
René de Buzelet*
bye
Jacques Bonte*
bye
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Marcel Renault
6-4 6-3
Jean Augustin*
Jean Rimet
6-4 3-6 6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
bye
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Henry Sol
6-0 6-0
Nicolas Magaloff*
E. Robin
6-2 7-5
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
bye
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
bye
Jean Lesueur*
Edgar Ward
6-1 6-4
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Billaudot
6-1 6-1
Christian Boussus*
bye

Round 2
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot
6-3 6-0
Marcel Bernard*
Leonce Aslangul
6-2 9-7
Maxime Guillemot*
Georges Glasser
6-4 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
7-5 4-6 6-0
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Hector Chiesa
4-6 6-1 9-8
Maurice Cousin*
Paul Féret
3-6 6-5 ret.
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-4 4-6 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven
6-2 6-2
André Merlin*
André Martin-Legeay
6-3 3-6 6-2
René de Buzelet*
André Roche
6-2 6-4
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-3 6-4
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
6-4 6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-4 6-8 6-2
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
8-6 9-11 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard
6-3 3-6 6-4

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Bernard
6-4 6-4
Rene Gallepe*
Maxime Guillemot
6-3 6-3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Maurice Cousin
2-6 6-4 7-5
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Georges Gouttenoire
6-0 6-3
André Merlin*
René de Buzelet
5-7 8-6 6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques Bonte
6-3 6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-1 6-4
Christian Boussus*
Jean Lesueur
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
6-4 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
4-6 6-4 6-3
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-2 8-6
Christian Boussus*
Raymond Rodel
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2 3-6 6-3
Christian Boussus*
André Merlin
6-0 6-1

Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus
6-1 6-3 1-6 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot*
Mr. Bouzou
Marcel Bernard*
Didier Poulain
Leonce Aslangul*
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard*
Louis Desloges
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Ruffin
Georges Glasser*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven*
Mr. Stumpf
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Jacques Arago
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Pierre Grandguillot
Hector Chiesa*
Maurice Cousin*
F. Muller
Paul Féret*
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Billaudot
Jean Lesueur*
Edgar Ward
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Henry Sol
Nicolas Magaloff*
E. Robin
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
André Merlin*
Max Tenaille
André Martin-Legeay*
René de Buzelet*
André Roche*
Hubert Rigault
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin*
Jean Rimet
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Marcel Renault
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot
Marcel Bernard*
Leonce Aslangul
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
Maxime Guillemot*
Georges Glasser
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Hector Chiesa
Maurice Cousin*
Paul Féret
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard
Jean Lesueur*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
André Merlin*
André Martin-Legeay
René de Buzelet*
André Roche
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Bernard
Rene Gallepe*
Maxime Guillemot
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Georges Gouttenoire
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Maurice Cousin
Christian Boussus*
Jean Lesueur
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
André Merlin*
René de Buzelet
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques Bonte
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Christian Boussus*
Raymond Rodel
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Christian Boussus*
André Merlin
Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus