Paris International Championships 1930
General 1930-09-29 - 1930-10-05
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France
Source Ayres 1931
Info Poree cup
Media
Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Marcel Bernard
Robert Billaudot
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Bouzou
Hector Chiesa
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jean Raymond Couitéas de Faucamberge
Maurice Cousin
J. Coutot
René de Buzelet
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Marcel Bernard
Robert Billaudot
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Bouzou
Hector Chiesa
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jean Raymond Couitéas de Faucamberge
Maurice Cousin
J. Coutot
René de Buzelet
Louis Desloges
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Georges Gouttenoire
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Pierre Henri Landry
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Georges Gouttenoire
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Pierre Henri Landry
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
André Merlin
F. Muller
Didier Poulain
A. Renard
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jean Rimet
E. Robin
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Mr. Ruffin
Henry Sol
Mr. Stumpf
Max Tenaille
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Edgar Ward
Didier Poulain
A. Renard
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Jean Rimet
E. Robin
André Roche
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Mr. Ruffin
Henry Sol
Mr. Stumpf
Max Tenaille
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Edgar Ward
Rounds
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
bye
J. Coutot*
Mr. Bouzou
Mr. Bouzou
3-6
6-4
10-8
Marcel Bernard*
Didier Poulain
Didier Poulain
6-0
6-0
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Ruffin
Mr. Ruffin
6-1
6-3
A. Renard*
Louis Desloges
Louis Desloges
8-6
6-1
Rene Gallepe*
bye
Hector Chiesa*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
6-4
6-4
Maurice Cousin*
F. Muller
F. Muller
6-3
6-2
Paul Féret*
bye
Georges Gouttenoire*
bye
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
6-2
4-6
6-4
Édouard Leven*
Mr. Stumpf
Mr. Stumpf
6-1
6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
André Martin-Legeay*
bye
André Merlin*
Max Tenaille
Max Tenaille
6-1
6-4
André Roche*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
6-3
6-3
René de Buzelet*
bye
Jacques Bonte*
bye
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Marcel Renault
Marcel Renault
6-4
6-3
Jean Augustin*
Jean Rimet
Jean Rimet
6-4
3-6
6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
bye
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Henry Sol
Henry Sol
6-0
6-0
Nicolas Magaloff*
E. Robin
E. Robin
6-2
7-5
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
bye
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
bye
Jean Lesueur*
Edgar Ward
Edgar Ward
6-1
6-4
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
6-1
6-1
Christian Boussus*
bye
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot
J. Coutot
6-3
6-0
Marcel Bernard*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
6-2
9-7
Maxime Guillemot*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
6-4
6-2
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
A. Renard
7-5
4-6
6-0
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Hector Chiesa
Hector Chiesa
4-6
6-1
9-8
Maurice Cousin*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
3-6
6-5
ret.
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-4
4-6
6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven
Édouard Leven
6-2
6-2
André Merlin*
André Martin-Legeay
André Martin-Legeay
6-3
3-6
6-2
René de Buzelet*
André Roche
André Roche
6-2
6-4
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-3
6-4
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
Jean Augustin
6-4
6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-4
6-8
6-2
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
8-6
9-11
6-2
Jean Lesueur*
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard
Roger Vieillard
6-3
3-6
6-4
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
6-4
6-4
Rene Gallepe*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
6-3
6-3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Maurice Cousin
Maurice Cousin
2-6
6-4
7-5
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Georges Gouttenoire
Georges Gouttenoire
6-0
6-3
André Merlin*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
5-7
8-6
6-1
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques Bonte
Jacques Bonte
6-3
6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
Nicolas Magaloff
6-1
6-4
Christian Boussus*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
6-4
6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
4-6
6-4
6-3
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
Pierre Henri Landry
6-2
8-6
Christian Boussus*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2
3-6
6-3
Christian Boussus*
André Merlin
André Merlin
6-0
6-1
Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
6-1
6-3
1-6
5-7
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot*
Mr. Bouzou
Mr. Bouzou
Marcel Bernard*
Didier Poulain
Didier Poulain
Leonce Aslangul*
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard*
Louis Desloges
Louis Desloges
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Ruffin
Mr. Ruffin
Georges Glasser*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven*
Mr. Stumpf
Mr. Stumpf
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Pierre Grandguillot
Pierre Grandguillot
Hector Chiesa*
Maurice Cousin*
F. Muller
F. Muller
Paul Féret*
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard *
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
Jean Lesueur*
Edgar Ward
Edgar Ward
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Henry Sol
Henry Sol
Nicolas Magaloff*
E. Robin
E. Robin
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
André Merlin*
Max Tenaille
Max Tenaille
André Martin-Legeay*
René de Buzelet*
André Roche*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin*
Jean Rimet
Jean Rimet
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Marcel Renault
Marcel Renault
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
J. Coutot
J. Coutot
Marcel Bernard*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
Rene Gallepe*
A. Renard
A. Renard
Maxime Guillemot*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Édouard Leven
Édouard Leven
Georges Gouttenoire*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Hector Chiesa
Hector Chiesa
Maurice Cousin*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Christian Boussus*
Roger Vieillard
Roger Vieillard
Jean Lesueur*
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Raymond Rodel*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
André Merlin*
André Martin-Legeay
André Martin-Legeay
René de Buzelet*
André Roche
André Roche
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
Jean Augustin
Jacques Bonte*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Rene Gallepe*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Georges Gouttenoire
Georges Gouttenoire
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Maurice Cousin
Maurice Cousin
Christian Boussus*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
Raymond Rodel*
Nicolas Magaloff
Nicolas Magaloff
André Merlin*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jacques Bonte
Jacques Bonte
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Christian Boussus*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
André Merlin*
Pierre Henri Landry
Pierre Henri Landry
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Christian Boussus*
André Merlin
André Merlin
Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus