German National Championships 1956


General 1956-06-13 - 1956-06-17
Amateur
Unknown
5
Braunschweig
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 43rd edition.



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players
Karl Baco
Richard Bauer
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Manfred Bohnen
Kurt Brändlein
Georg Brandt
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ewald Brunner
Ernst Buchholz
Lothar Buding
Richard Dahlmann
Gottfried Dallwitz
Franz Feldbausch
Dieter Gerloff
Joachim Gohlke
Jochen Grosse
Helmut Gulcz
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Hans-Henning Heyde
Rupert Huber
Dieter Kapfhammer
Engelbert Koch
Peter Mansfeld
Klaus Meya
Klaus Potass
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Peter Scholl
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Fritz Sehmrau


Rounds
Round 1
Ernst Buchholz*
Fritz Sehmrau
3-6 6-0 6-4
Karl Baco*
Manfred Bohnen
6-1 1-6 7-5
Dieter Gerloff*
Gottfried Dallwitz
6-0 6-2
Engelbert Koch*
Richard Dahlmann
7-5 7-5
Peter Scholl*
Ewald Brunner
6-3 6-1
Richard Bauer*
Klaus Meya
1-6 6-1 8-6
Lothar Buding*
Arthur Schroder
7-9 6-1 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Dieter Kapfhammer
6-1 6-0
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Horst Hermann
6-1 6-2
Beppo Pottinger*
Georg Brandt
4-6 6-1 6-4
Joachim Gohlke*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
7-5 2-6 8-6
Werner Helmrich*
Kurt Brändlein
1-6 6-0 6-1
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Peter Mansfeld
4-6 6-1 6-0
Helmut Gulcz*
Jochen Grosse
7-5 6-1
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
Hans-Henning Heyde
6-2 2-6 6-1
Rupert Huber*
Klaus Potass
6-3 7-5

Round 2
Karl Baco*
Ernst Buchholz
6-4 6-4
Dieter Gerloff*
Engelbert Koch
6-1 2-6 6-4
Peter Scholl*
Richard Bauer
6-2 6-2
Franz Feldbausch*
Lothar Buding
6-0 9-7
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
6-3 6-3
Joachim Gohlke*
Werner Helmrich
6-4 3-6 6-4
Helmut Gulcz*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
6-1 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Dieter Gerloff*
Karl Baco
6-2 7-5
Peter Scholl*
Franz Feldbausch
6-3 8-6
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
6-3 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Helmut Gulcz
6-2 7-5

Semifinals
Peter Scholl*
Dieter Gerloff
6-3 4-6 8-6
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rupert Huber
6-2 7-9 6-4

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Horst Hermann
Beppo Pottinger*
Georg Brandt
Joachim Gohlke*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Werner Helmrich*
Kurt Brändlein
Rupert Huber*
Klaus Potass
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
Hans-Henning Heyde
Helmut Gulcz*
Jochen Grosse
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Peter Mansfeld
Peter Scholl*
Ewald Brunner
Richard Bauer*
Klaus Meya
Franz Feldbausch*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Lothar Buding*
Arthur Schroder
Dieter Gerloff*
Gottfried Dallwitz
Engelbert Koch*
Richard Dahlmann
Karl Baco*
Manfred Bohnen
Ernst Buchholz*
Fritz Sehmrau
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
Joachim Gohlke*
Werner Helmrich
Rupert Huber*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Helmut Gulcz*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Peter Scholl*
Richard Bauer
Franz Feldbausch*
Lothar Buding
Dieter Gerloff*
Engelbert Koch
Karl Baco*
Ernst Buchholz
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
Rupert Huber*
Helmut Gulcz
Peter Scholl*
Franz Feldbausch
Dieter Gerloff*
Karl Baco
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rupert Huber
Peter Scholl*
Dieter Gerloff
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl