Netherlands International Championships 1929


General 1929-06-10 - 1929-06-16
Amateur
Clay
6
Noordwijk
Netherlands

Source Ayres 1930, Haarlem's dagblad


Info Draw: 64



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Jan Boon
J.J. Borgerhoff Mulder
Gerard Robertus Castendijk
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Mr. Duurentydt
H.G. Eilers
Albert Jan Feith
Mr. Fremery
Jacques Georges Grandguillot

Rene Danon
W. Gregor
Béla Halter
Charles Edward Hoeke
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Hendrik Willem Jordaan
Willem Jan Karsten
Dr. Kellerman Slotemaker
Kálmán Kirchmäyr
M. Korthals Altes
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
Pierre Henri Landry
Henning Larsen
Bram Luitjes
Nicolae Mishu
W. Modlich
E. Nelwan
J. Nielsen
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
W. Panker
Mr. Pasteur
Robert Patterson
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Harry Ramberg
Mr. Raynard
J. Relecom
Jack Ruys
Patrick Dennis Benham (Pat) Spence
Werner Stapenhorst
Curt Mauritz Axel Östberg (Ostberg)
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
Kapitein B. Stom
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
J.C. van Bloois
Mr. Van den Berch
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek
Louis Van Hemert
Jhr.D. van Karnebeek
Jan Van Olst
Hendrik Abraham Cornelis (Henk) Van Riemsdijk
W.F. Weber
Max Wetselaar


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Theodoor (Theo) van Eek
6-0 6-0 6-0
Henning Larsen*
Gerard Castendijk
6-2 6-0 6-2
Frank Hunter*
W.F. Weber
6-1 6-1 6-3
Harry Ramberg*
Mr. Pasteur
6-0 6-1 6-3
Willem Karsten*
Jan Boon
6-3 6-1 1-6 6-2
Albert Jan Feith*
Béla Halter
5 sets, 5th set 6-3
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
3-6 6-2 6-2
J.C. van Bloois*
Patrick Spence
w.o.
M. Korthals Altes*
Curt Ostberg
w.o.
J. Relecom*
Louis Van Hemert
w.o.
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
w.o.
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel*
Bram Luitjes
6-3 6-4 6-2
Wilbur Coen*
Mr. Duurentydt
w.o.
Robert Patterson*
Jack Ruys
6-2 6-3 6-1
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint*
Dr. Kellerman Slotemaker
6-2 6-2 6-2
Kapitein B. Stom*
Mr. Raynard
w.o.
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach*
Charles Edward Hoeke
6-1 6-3 8-6
E. Nelwan*
Kálmán Kirchmäyr
6-2 6-4 6-2
Jan Van Olst*
Mr. Fremery
6-0 6-1 6-4
Max Wetselaar*
W. Modlich
6-1 6-2 6-4
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Mr. Van den Berch
4-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
Werner Stapenhorst*
J.J. Borgerhoff Mulder
6-2 6-4 6-8 6-2

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Willem Karsten
6-0 6-0 6-0
Pierre Henri Landry*
Henning Larsen
7-5 5-7 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Henk van Riemsdijk
6-3 6-4 8-6
Wilbur Coen*
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
6-1 6-1 6-0
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Rene Danon
6-4 6-1 6-1
Nicolae Mishu*
Hendrik Willem Jordaan
6-1 6-2 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
J. Relecom
6-1 6-0 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Werner Stapenhorst
7-5 6-0 6-0
E. Nelwan*
M. Korthals Altes
6-2 6-4 6-2
Harry Ramberg*
Robert Patterson
6-2 6-1 6-1
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint*
Kapitein B. Stom
6-1 6-3 5-7 7-5
Max Wetselaar*
J.C. van Bloois
6-0 6-2 6-3
H.G. Eilers*
W. Gregor
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jhr.D. van Karnebeek*
w.o.
J. Nielsen*
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
6-0 6-2 6-3
Jan Van Olst*
W. Panker
2-6 6-3 6-3 8-10 6-3

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Henri Landry
7-5 6-3 6-0
Harry Ramberg*
H.G. Eilers
6-3 4-6 6-1 7-5
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Max Wetselaar
6-3 4-6 6-2 6-0
Wilbur Coen*
Jhr.D. van Karnebeek
6-3 6-1 6-0
Jan Van Olst*
E. Nelwan
6-3 4-6 6-2 4-6 6-4
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Nicolae Mishu
2-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
6-2 6-2 6-0
Frank Hunter*
J. Nielsen
6-2 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
6-0 6-2 6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Jan Van Olst
6-2 6-1 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-4 6-4 6-3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Harry Ramberg
6-0 6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Wilbur Coen
10-8 6-3 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
6-8 6-2 6-1 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter
7-5 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Willem Karsten*
Jan Boon
Henning Larsen*
Gerard Castendijk
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Max Wetselaar*
W. Modlich
J.C. van Bloois*
Patrick Spence
Wilbur Coen*
Mr. Duurentydt
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel*
Bram Luitjes
Jan Van Olst*
Mr. Fremery
E. Nelwan*
Kálmán Kirchmäyr
M. Korthals Altes*
Curt Ostberg
Frank Hunter*
W.F. Weber
Werner Stapenhorst*
J.J. Borgerhoff Mulder
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach*
Charles Edward Hoeke
J. Relecom*
Louis Van Hemert
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint*
Dr. Kellerman Slotemaker
Kapitein B. Stom*
Mr. Raynard
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Mr. Van den Berch
Harry Ramberg*
Mr. Pasteur
Robert Patterson*
Jack Ruys
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Willem Karsten
Pierre Henri Landry*
Henning Larsen
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Henk van Riemsdijk
Max Wetselaar*
J.C. van Bloois
Wilbur Coen*
Hendricus Mattheus Antonius Van Berkel
Jhr.D. van Karnebeek*
Jan Van Olst*
W. Panker
E. Nelwan*
M. Korthals Altes
Frank Hunter*
Werner Stapenhorst
J. Nielsen*
Jan Willem Hugo Lambach
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
J. Relecom
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint*
Kapitein B. Stom
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Rene Danon
Nicolae Mishu*
Hendrik Willem Jordaan
Harry Ramberg*
Robert Patterson
H.G. Eilers*
W. Gregor
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Pierre Henri Landry
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Max Wetselaar
Wilbur Coen*
Jhr.D. van Karnebeek
Jan Van Olst*
E. Nelwan
Frank Hunter*
J. Nielsen
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Nicolae Mishu
Harry Ramberg*
H.G. Eilers
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Wilbur Coen*
Jan Van Olst
Frank Hunter*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Harry Ramberg
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Wilbur Coen
Frank Hunter*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Final
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter