Scandinavian Championships 1950


General 1950-01-23 - 1950-01-29
Open
Indoor
6
Copenhagen
-

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
Bengt Axelsson
Headley Thomas Baxter
Erik Carlgren
Gustav Cavalli
Mr. Christoffersen
Sven Viktor Davidson
Paul Dehlholm
Bernard Destremau
Raymund Francis Egan
Aake Eliason
Mogens Felsbye
Pentti Forsman
Henry Foss
Mr. Franck
Thorgny Haanes
Johan Clausen Haanes
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
K. Bjorn Hansen
Nils Erik Hessen
Paul Hornemann
Mr. Hytten
Harald Jannik Gerald Ipsen
Helge Johansen
Torsten Johansson
Bent Kozeluh
Lars-Henrik Krause
Mr. Lange
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Sverre Lie
Mr. Lindstrom
Leif Marvitz
Kurt Nielsen
Bent Panker
Mr. Petersen
Bent Poulsen
Hans Redl
Wolf Reutercrona
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Nils Ingvar Rohlsson
Percy Rosberg
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Mr. Theilgaard
Per Thielsen
Jacques Thomas
Torben Ulrich
Einer Ulrich
Franz Weisz
Hans-Ake Westöö
Henning Wiig
Alfred Wium
Mr. Wold


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Franck*
Mr. Wold
8-6 7-5 6-3
Nils Erik Hessen*
Alfred Wium
6-2 6-1 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Helge Johansen
6-4 6-2 9-7
Wolf Reutercrona*
Mr. Christoffersen
6-3 3-6 6-3 4-6 6-1
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Mogens Felsbye
6-3 2-6 4-6 16-14 6-3
Hans-Ake Westöö*
Bent Kozeluh
6-4 6-2 6-2
Aake Eliason*
Leif Marvitz
3-6 7-5 6-1 6-2
Sverre Lie*
Bent Panker
6-3 6-1 6-1
Raymund Francis Egan*
Paul Hornemann
3-6 9-7 6-2 6-0
Lars-Henrik Krause*
Art Larsen
6-2 6-3 1-6 2-6 7-5
Henning Wiig*
Johan Haanes
6-1 6-3 8-6
Bengt Axelsson*
K. Bjorn Hansen
13-11 6-8 6-4 6-4
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Mr. Theilgaard
6-2 6-0 6-3
Jacques Thomas*
Einer Ulrich
6-0 6-2 6-3
Paul Dehlholm*
Franz Weisz
6-3 7-5 3-6 5-7 7-5
Percy Rosberg*
Mr. Lange
6-1 6-1 6-4
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Mr. Petersen
6-3 6-2 6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Gustav Cavalli
6-3 6-2 4-6 6-1
Thorgny Haanes*
Mr. Lindstrom
6-3 6-3 6-2

Round 2
Kurt Nielsen*
Erik Carlgren
6-1 6-4 6-2
Bent Poulsen*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-0 6-3 7-5
Bernard Destremau*
Per Thielsen
6-2 6-0 8-6
Sven Davidson*
Wolf Reutercrona
6-8 6-1 6-1 6-3
Hans-Ake Westöö*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
9-7 1-6 4-6 17-15 6-1
Aake Eliason*
Sverre Lie
6-1 6-0 6-4
Bengt Axelsson*
Henning Wiig
6-1 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jacques Thomas*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-2 6-4 6-4
Percy Rosberg*
Paul Dehlholm
6-4 2-6 6-4 3-6 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Headley Thomas Baxter
6-2 6-2 6-4
Pentti Forsman*
Thorgny Haanes
6-3 4-6 6-3 14-12
Nils Rohlsson*
Henry Foss
6-2 6-0 6-2
Jannik Ipsen*
Hans Redl
6-2 6-2 6-1
Torsten Johansson*
Mr. Hytten
6-2 6-2 6-4
Raymund Francis Egan*
Lars-Henrik Krause
?
Nils Erik Hessen*
Mr. Franck
7-9 6-4 9-7 6-4

Round 3
Kurt Nielsen*
Bent Poulsen
2-6 7-5 6-4 6-3
Bernard Destremau*
Nils Erik Hessen
6-0 6-1 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Hans-Ake Westöö
6-0 6-0 6-3
Aake Eliason*
Raymund Francis Egan
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jacques Thomas*
Bengt Axelsson
6-4 6-2 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Percy Rosberg
6-3 6-3 7-5
Nils Rohlsson*
Pentti Forsman
6-4 3-6 10-12 6-0 6-4
Torsten Johansson*
Jannik Ipsen
6-3 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Kurt Nielsen*
Bernard Destremau
6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Aake Eliason
6-1 6-4 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Jacques Thomas
6-0 6-3 6-4
Torsten Johansson*
Nils Rohlsson
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 6-2 6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Torben Ulrich
7-5 9-7 1-6 2-6 6-3

Final
Sven Davidson*
Torsten Johansson
14-12 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Sven Davidson*
Helge Johansen
Wolf Reutercrona*
Mr. Christoffersen
Hans-Ake Westöö*
Bent Kozeluh
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Mogens Felsbye
Aake Eliason*
Leif Marvitz
Sverre Lie*
Bent Panker
Raymund Francis Egan*
Paul Hornemann
Lars-Henrik Krause*
Art Larsen
Nils Erik Hessen*
Alfred Wium
Mr. Franck*
Mr. Wold
Thorgny Haanes*
Mr. Lindstrom
Torben Ulrich*
Gustav Cavalli
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Mr. Petersen
Percy Rosberg*
Mr. Lange
Paul Dehlholm*
Franz Weisz
Jacques Thomas*
Einer Ulrich
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Mr. Theilgaard
Bengt Axelsson*
K. Bjorn Hansen
Henning Wiig*
Johan Haanes
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Wolf Reutercrona
Hans-Ake Westöö*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Aake Eliason*
Sverre Lie
Raymund Francis Egan*
Lars-Henrik Krause
Kurt Nielsen*
Erik Carlgren
Bent Poulsen*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Bernard Destremau*
Per Thielsen
Nils Erik Hessen*
Mr. Franck
Torsten Johansson*
Mr. Hytten
Jannik Ipsen*
Hans Redl
Nils Rohlsson*
Henry Foss
Pentti Forsman*
Thorgny Haanes
Torben Ulrich*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Percy Rosberg*
Paul Dehlholm
Jacques Thomas*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Bengt Axelsson*
Henning Wiig
Round 3
Sven Davidson*
Hans-Ake Westöö
Aake Eliason*
Raymund Francis Egan
Kurt Nielsen*
Bent Poulsen
Bernard Destremau*
Nils Erik Hessen
Torsten Johansson*
Jannik Ipsen
Nils Rohlsson*
Pentti Forsman
Torben Ulrich*
Percy Rosberg
Jacques Thomas*
Bengt Axelsson
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Aake Eliason
Kurt Nielsen*
Bernard Destremau
Torsten Johansson*
Nils Rohlsson
Torben Ulrich*
Jacques Thomas
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Kurt Nielsen
Torsten Johansson*
Torben Ulrich
Final
Sven Davidson*
Torsten Johansson