Sussex Championships 1899


General 1899-09-04 - 1899-09-09
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Brighton
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet and Badminton



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Arthur Knox Cronin
Hon. A. Davey
David Grainger Chaytor
George Algernon Draffen
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
D. Fuller
S.D. Gordon White
C.B. Gray
Cecil Stewart Hartley
G. Hill
George Whiteside Hillyard
A. Hunter
J. Hunter
D.D. James
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Robert Stanley Ransome
S. Richards
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
W.R. Roe
David Harry Rutherglen
E.A. Short
Sidney Howard Smith
Sidney Howard Smith
Naunton Julian Waller
Clement Burnett Weir
W.S. Whitcombe
Alexander William Miller White
R.H. Williams
R.B. Wright
Edward Yatman


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
David Grainger Chaytor
6-4 6-3 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
S.D. Gordon White
6-1 6-2
Naunton Julian Waller*
David Harry Rutherglen
6-3 6-2
Arthur Knox Cronin*
W.S. Whitcombe
w.o.
Clement Cazalet*
George Algernon Draffen
6-0 6-2
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
E.A. Short
6-0 6-4
R.H. Williams*
R.B. Wright
6-1 4-6 7-5
S. Richards*
D.D. James
w.o.
Alexander William Miller White*
G. Hill
6-1 6-4
George Ball Greene*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
9-7 6-0
Clement Burnett Weir*
D. Fuller
w.o.
A. Hunter*
Hon. A. Davey
6-2 6-2
George Lawrence Orme*
J. Hunter
6-0 6-1
George Caridia*
Edward Yatman
3-6 6-3 6-4
Robert Stanley Ransome*
C.B. Gray
6-2 6-3
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
W.R. Roe
6-2 6-3
George Hillyard*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Naunton Julian Waller
6-1 7-5
Clement Cazalet*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-2 6-3
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
R.H. Williams
6-3 6-1
Alexander William Miller White*
S. Richards
4-6 7-5 6-1
George Ball Greene*
Clement Burnett Weir
6-4 6-1
George Lawrence Orme*
A. Hunter
6-0 6-0
George Caridia*
Robert Stanley Ransome
8-6 6-1
George Hillyard*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Clement Cazalet
6-1 6-3
Alexander William Miller White*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-2 6-3
George Ball Greene*
George Lawrence Orme
6-0 6-1
George Hillyard*
George Caridia
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Alexander William Miller White
5-7 6-4 6-0
George Hillyard*
George Ball Greene
7-5 4-1 ret.

Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
6-4 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
S.D. Gordon White
Naunton Julian Waller*
David Harry Rutherglen
Clement Cazalet*
George Algernon Draffen
Arthur Knox Cronin*
W.S. Whitcombe
Alexander William Miller White*
G. Hill
S. Richards*
D.D. James
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
E.A. Short
R.H. Williams*
R.B. Wright
George Hillyard*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
W.R. Roe
George Caridia*
Edward Yatman
Robert Stanley Ransome*
C.B. Gray
George Ball Greene*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Clement Burnett Weir*
D. Fuller
George Lawrence Orme*
J. Hunter
A. Hunter*
Hon. A. Davey
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Naunton Julian Waller
Clement Cazalet*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Alexander William Miller White*
S. Richards
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
R.H. Williams
George Hillyard*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
George Caridia*
Robert Stanley Ransome
George Ball Greene*
Clement Burnett Weir
George Lawrence Orme*
A. Hunter
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Clement Cazalet
Alexander William Miller White*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
George Hillyard*
George Caridia
George Ball Greene*
George Lawrence Orme
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Alexander William Miller White
George Hillyard*
George Ball Greene
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard