Roland Garros 1930


General 1930-05-19 - 1930-06-01
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1930_en.pdf



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Tamino Abe
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
André (Adrien) Aron
Herman W. Artens
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Alain Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Hector Chiesa
B.I. Clark
Henri Jean Cochet
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Ian Glen Collins
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Rene Danon
Leopold de Borman
René de Buzelet
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ewbank
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Otto Froitzheim
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
John Colin Gregory
Maxime Guillemot
Takeichi Harada
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Heinrich Kleinschroth
André Lacroix
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Pierre Henri Landry
Denis Laurent
Bernard Carter Law
Donald Leahong
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nicolas Magaloff
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
André Merlin
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Nicolae Mishu
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Jack Fridtjof Charles Hucke Coucheron Nobel Nielsen
Wilhelm Otto Eberhard Nourney
Yoshiro Ohta
André Piel
Antonio Pinto Cohelo
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
P. Rar
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Jean Rebois
A. Renard
A. Riches
J. Rivero Ferro
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Hyotare Satoh
Mr. Siedoff
Jacques Siguier
Ranbir Singh
Francois Terrier
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Arthur James (Anthony) Willard
N. Zahar


Rounds
Round 1
Ian Collins*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-3 4-6 3-6 2-6 6-4
Jack Crawford*
Francois Terrier
8-6 6-4 6-2
John Colin Gregory*
Hyotare Satoh
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-4
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Alain Gerbault
w.o.
Vladimir Landau*
Pierre Albarran
7-5 7-5 6-1
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
P. Rar
6-3 6-1 7-5
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Rebois
w.o.
Jacques Bonte*
René de Buzelet
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
A. Riches
6-2 6-0 6-4
Jacques Siguier*
Maxime Guillemot
8-6 7-9 6-3 2-6 6-3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Siedoff
w.o.
Arne Velschow Rasmussen*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-4 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Ranbir Singh
6-2 6-0 6-0
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
6-3 6-1 7-5
André Piel*
Alain Bernard
6-0 8-6 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Bernard Carter Law
6-1 6-2 6-2
Edgar Moon*
A. Renard
6-3 3-6 7-5 9-7

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Eberhard Nourney
6-0 6-1 6-2
Nicolae Mishu*
Rene Danon
6-0 6-1 6-1
Pat Hughes*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
Arthur James (Anthony) Willard*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Nielsen
6-1 2-6 6-1 11-9
Hector Chiesa*
Denis Laurent
6-8 8-6 6-2 6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
André Lacroix
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4
André Martin-Legeay*
N. Zahar
6-2 6-2 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
8-6 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Donald Leahong
6-1 6-2 7-5
Yoshiro Ohta*
Raymond Rodel
6-3 3-6 6-4 ret.
Ian Collins*
Paul Féret
6-2 6-2 5-7 2-6 6-4
John Colin Gregory*
Jack Crawford
6-3 6-2 6-3
Vladimir Landau*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
6-3 1-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-0 6-4 ret
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Bonte
6-4 6-1 4-6 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jacques Siguier
6-4 6-2 6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
6-4 6-3 6-2
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Piel
2-6 5-7 6-0 6-1 6-4
Edgar Moon*
Jean Lesueur
2-6 6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2
Georges Glasser*
Ludwig von Salm
w.o.
Wilbur Coen*
Leopold de Borman
w.o.
Tamino Abe*
Edouard Thurneyssen
6-1 7-5 6-2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Roger George
5-7 6-2 6-4 2-6 ret.
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Nicolas Magaloff
2-6 3-6 8-6 6-2 6-3
Harry Lee*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
6-4 6-3 6-3
Harry Hopman*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2 6-2 6-4
Takeichi Harada*
Antonio Pinto Cohelo
w.o.
Leonce Aslangul*
André Merlin
6-1 6-2 6-0
J. Rivero Ferro*
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
André Ewbank
2-6 8-6 6-4 6-2
Henri Cochet*
B.I. Clark
w.o.

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Nicolae Mishu
6-3 6-0 6-2
Pat Hughes*
Arthur James (Anthony) Willard
6-2 6-0 4-6 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Hector Chiesa
9-7 2-6 6-1 12-10
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
André Martin-Legeay
6-4 6-3 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
3-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1
Yoshiro Ohta*
Ian Collins
6-0 6-2 6-2
John Colin Gregory*
Vladimir Landau
w.o.
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Herman W. Artens
8-6 6-2 4-6 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-2 6-2 ret.
Edgar Moon*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-2 6-2 4-6 6-2
Wilbur Coen*
Georges Glasser
6-0 6-2 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Tamino Abe
6-2 6-1 6-3
Harry Lee*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-4 1-6 6-4 6-4
Harry Hopman*
Takeichi Harada
7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Rivero Ferro
6-0 6-1 6-1
Henri Cochet*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
w.o.

Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Pat Hughes
6-1 8-10 7-5 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
3-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1
Jean Borotra*
Yoshiro Ohta
5-7 3-6 6-4 6-1 9-7
John Colin Gregory*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
1-6 6-0 4-6 6-3 6-3
Edgar Moon*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
2-6 6-2 6-4 6-0
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Wilbur Coen
6-3 6-4 6-1
Harry Hopman*
Harry Lee
6-3 6-0 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Leonce Aslangul
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-1 6-1 7-5
Jean Borotra*
John Colin Gregory
6-4 6-4 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Edgar Moon
6-2 6-2 4-6 2-6 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Harry Hopman
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Jean Borotra
2-6 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Umberto de Morpurgo
7-5 6-1 6-2

Final
Henri Cochet*
Bill Tilden
3-6 8-6 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Edgar Moon*
A. Renard
Jean Lesueur*
Bernard Carter Law
Pierre Henri Landry*
Jean Augustin
André Piel*
Alain Bernard
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Siedoff
Jacques Siguier*
Maxime Guillemot
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Ranbir Singh
Arne Velschow Rasmussen*
André (Adrien) Aron
Ian Collins*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
John Colin Gregory*
Hyotare Satoh
Jack Crawford*
Francois Terrier
Vladimir Landau*
Pierre Albarran
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Alain Gerbault
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
P. Rar
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jean Rebois
Herman W. Artens*
A. Riches
Jacques Bonte*
René de Buzelet
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
B.I. Clark
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
André Ewbank
Leonce Aslangul*
André Merlin
J. Rivero Ferro*
Otto Froitzheim
Harry Hopman*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Takeichi Harada*
Antonio Pinto Cohelo
Harry Lee*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Nicolas Magaloff
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Roger George
Tamino Abe*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Wilbur Coen*
Leopold de Borman
Georges Glasser*
Ludwig von Salm
Edgar Moon*
Jean Lesueur
Pierre Henri Landry*
André Piel
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jacques Siguier
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Bill Tilden*
Eberhard Nourney
Nicolae Mishu*
Rene Danon
Pat Hughes*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Arthur James (Anthony) Willard*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Nielsen
Hector Chiesa*
Denis Laurent
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
André Lacroix
André Martin-Legeay*
N. Zahar
Jean Borotra*
Rene Gallepe
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Donald Leahong
Yoshiro Ohta*
Raymond Rodel
Ian Collins*
Paul Féret
John Colin Gregory*
Jack Crawford
Vladimir Landau*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Bonte
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Rivero Ferro
Harry Hopman*
Takeichi Harada
Harry Lee*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Tamino Abe
Wilbur Coen*
Georges Glasser
Edgar Moon*
Pierre Henri Landry
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Bill Tilden*
Nicolae Mishu
Pat Hughes*
Arthur James (Anthony) Willard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Hector Chiesa
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
André Martin-Legeay
Jean Borotra*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Yoshiro Ohta*
Ian Collins
John Colin Gregory*
Vladimir Landau
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Herman W. Artens
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Leonce Aslangul
Harry Hopman*
Harry Lee
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Wilbur Coen
Edgar Moon*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Bill Tilden*
Pat Hughes
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Jean Borotra*
Yoshiro Ohta
John Colin Gregory*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Harry Hopman
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Edgar Moon
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Jean Borotra*
John Colin Gregory
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Bill Tilden*
Jean Borotra
Final
Henri Cochet*
Bill Tilden