Welsh Covered Court Championships 1901


General 1901-09-18 - 1901-09-21
Amateur / Challenge
Indoor wood
4
Llandudno, Craigside, Hydro
Wales

Source Lawn tennis and Croquet



Media


Winner George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)


Players
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
John Charles Bythell
E.R. Clarke
Sydney Lawrence Fry
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
A.E. Godfrey
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Herbert Thomas Heatley
Robert Baldwin Hough
B.O. Jenkins
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Philip Johnson Maw
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
C.A. Moses
Lockhart Mure
John Parry
Robert Baldwin Hough
R. Rose


Challenge round
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)*
Robert Baldwin Hough
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Hough*
B.O. Jenkins
6-0 6-0
R. Rose*
Philip Johnson Maw
6-1 6-4
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
A.E. Godfrey
6-1 6-3
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
C.A. Moses
6-4 9-7
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
6-3 7-9 12-10
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
John Parry
6-0 6-2
Lockhart Mure*
Herbert Thomas Heatley
w.o.
John Charles Bythell*
E.R. Clarke
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Robert Hough*
R. Rose
6-1 6-1
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
6-0 6-3
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
4-6 6-2 6-3
John Charles Bythell*
Lockhart Mure
6-2 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Robert Hough*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-1 7-5
John Charles Bythell*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
16-14 5-7 7-5

Final
Robert Hough*
John Charles Bythell
6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Robert Hough*
B.O. Jenkins
R. Rose*
Philip Johnson Maw
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
C.A. Moses
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
A.E. Godfrey
John Charles Bythell*
E.R. Clarke
Lockhart Mure*
Herbert Thomas Heatley
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
John Parry
Quarterfinals
Robert Hough*
R. Rose
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Charles Bythell*
Lockhart Mure
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Semifinals
Robert Hough*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
John Charles Bythell*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Final
Robert Hough*
John Charles Bythell