Championships of Hamburg 1907


General 1907-08-10 - 1907-08-16
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany


Info Source: Lawn tennis and badminton, 4/9/1907; Ayres 1908



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Dr. R. Ahlers
Peter Bartmann
E. Behrens
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
Fr. Böcker
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Walter Moritz Bonne
Curt Brandis
C.N. De Souza
Fritz Eichenberg
R. Friedrich
Otto Froitzheim
Raulino Pereira Galvão
Maurice Luis Juan Galvão
J.A. Gardner
A.B. Gardner
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Paul Grüder
Charles P. Haselden
Oscar Kreuzer
A. Küstner
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
K. Markus
Mr. Mayfair
W. Meissner
F.E. Mertens
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
G. Rasch
R.Paul Reisland
Major Josiah George Ritchie
R. Samson
L. San Galli
M. Strauss
Louis Jacques Émile Trasenster
Mr. Ullrich
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
H. Von Kékulé
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding


Rounds
Round 1
Louis Trasenster*
Otto Blom
w.o.
L. San Galli*
Fr. Böcker
6-0 6-2
Raulino Pereira Galvão*
Tony Wilding
w.o.
Curt Brandis*
Mr. Mayfair
6-0 6-4
Peter Bartmann*
H. Von Kékulé
w.o.
G. Rasch*
W. Meissner
6-2 6-1
K. Markus*
George Logie
w.o.
Mr. Ullrich*
A.B. Gardner
w.o.
R.Paul Reisland*
Paul Grüder
6-8 6-4 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Charles P. Haselden*
C.N. De Souza
6-1 6-4
Walter Moritz Bonne*
E. Behrens
6-4 1-6 6-4
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
10-8 6-3
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Dr. R. Ahlers
6-3 6-3
Moritz von Bissing*
F.E. Mertens
6-0 4-6 6-4
Louis Trasenster*
R. Samson
6-0 3-6 6-0
L. San Galli*
Raulino Pereira Galvão
6-2 6-3
Peter Bartmann*
Curt Brandis
3-6 6-3 6-2
G. Rasch*
K. Markus
6-1 6-2
Mr. Ullrich*
R.Paul Reisland
7-5 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
8-6 4-6 6-3
R. Friedrich*
Maurice Luis Juan Galvão
6-2 6-3
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
A. Küstner
6-2 6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
M. Strauss
6-1 6-1
Otto Froitzheim*
Erik Larsen
6-4 6-1
Fritz Eichenberg*
J.A. Gardner
6-2 0-6 6-2

Round 3
Charles P. Haselden*
Walter Moritz Bonne
6-1 6-2
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-1 9-7
Louis Trasenster*
Moritz von Bissing
6-1 9-7
Peter Bartmann*
L. San Galli
w.o.
Mr. Ullrich*
G. Rasch
6-0 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Friedrich
6-1 6-0
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
7-5 6-4
Otto Froitzheim*
Fritz Eichenberg
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Charles P. Haselden*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
8-6 6-4
Louis Trasenster*
Peter Bartmann
6-4 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mr. Ullrich
9-7 6-0
Otto Froitzheim*
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Louis Trasenster*
Charles P. Haselden
2-6 8-6 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Otto Froitzheim
2-6 6-4 6-2

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Louis Trasenster
10-8 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Mr. Ullrich*
A.B. Gardner
R.Paul Reisland*
Paul Grüder
G. Rasch*
W. Meissner
K. Markus*
George Logie
Louis Trasenster*
Otto Blom
Peter Bartmann*
H. Von Kékulé
Curt Brandis*
Mr. Mayfair
L. San Galli*
Fr. Böcker
Raulino Pereira Galvão*
Tony Wilding
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
R. Friedrich*
Maurice Luis Juan Galvão
Mr. Ullrich*
R.Paul Reisland
G. Rasch*
K. Markus
Otto Froitzheim*
Erik Larsen
Fritz Eichenberg*
J.A. Gardner
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
A. Küstner
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
M. Strauss
Louis Trasenster*
R. Samson
Moritz von Bissing*
F.E. Mertens
Peter Bartmann*
Curt Brandis
L. San Galli*
Raulino Pereira Galvão
Charles P. Haselden*
C.N. De Souza
Walter Moritz Bonne*
E. Behrens
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Dr. R. Ahlers
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Friedrich
Mr. Ullrich*
G. Rasch
Otto Froitzheim*
Fritz Eichenberg
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Louis Trasenster*
Moritz von Bissing
Peter Bartmann*
L. San Galli
Charles P. Haselden*
Walter Moritz Bonne
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mr. Ullrich
Otto Froitzheim*
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
Louis Trasenster*
Peter Bartmann
Charles P. Haselden*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Otto Froitzheim
Louis Trasenster*
Charles P. Haselden
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Louis Trasenster