South of France Championships 1903


General 1903-03-09 - 1903-03-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 1/4/1903



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Gilbert Allis
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
George Whiteside Hillyard
Rolf Kinzl
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ernest Durrant Robinson
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Sidney Howard Smith
F.W. Starke
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Sir Ernest Salter Wills


Rounds
Round 1
Clement Cazalet*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-3 6-4
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Lionel Escombe
4-6 6-4 12-10
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-0 6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
w.o.
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
w.o.
Willie Lemaire*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon*
F.W. Starke
w.o.
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Gilbert Allis
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Clement Cazalet
6-3 6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-0 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
8-6 5-7 6-1
Willie Lemaire*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
6-1 6-3
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg*
Frank Riseley
w.o.
Rolf Kinzl*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
6-4 2-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
w.o.
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
Willie Lemaire
6-4 9-7
Rolf Kinzl*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Rolf Kinzl
6-2 6-2

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sidney Howard Smith
5-7 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
Lionel Escombe
Clement Cazalet*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Willie Lemaire*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Clement Cazalet
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Gilbert Allis
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon*
F.W. Starke
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Willie Lemaire*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Rolf Kinzl*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg*
Frank Riseley
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Adolf Franz Max Otto Von Gordon
Sidney Howard Smith*
Willie Lemaire
Rolf Kinzl*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Sidney Howard Smith*
Rolf Kinzl
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sidney Howard Smith