European Championship 1903
General 1903-08-30 - 1903-09-06
Amateur
Clay
5
Den Haag, Scheveningen, Leimonias LTC
-
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 16/9/1903
Media
Winner Robert Leroy jr
Players
Adolf Broese van Groenou
L. De Bruyn
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Dr John Mason Flavelle
P.C. Forward
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
Robert Baldwin Hough
C.A. Kessler
L. De Bruyn
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Dr John Mason Flavelle
P.C. Forward
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
Robert Baldwin Hough
C.A. Kessler
Robert Leroy jr
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Arthur Wallis Myers
James O'Hara Murray
K.N. Oeier
Norman Hills Patterson
William Percy Pinckney
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Arthur Wallis Myers
James O'Hara Murray
K.N. Oeier
Norman Hills Patterson
William Percy Pinckney
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
August Willem Van Lennep
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
August Willem Van Lennep
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Rounds
Round 1
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp*
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
6-1
6-1
Wylie Grant*
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
1-6
6-1
7-5
August Willem Van Lennep*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-0
6-1
John Flavelle*
K.N. Oeier
K.N. Oeier
6-4
6-3
Gerard Scheurleer*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
6-3
6-1
C.A. Kessler*
P.C. Forward
P.C. Forward
w.o.
Robert Leroy jr*
James O'Hara Murray
James O'Hara Murray
7-5
8-6
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Norman Hills Patterson
Norman Hills Patterson
6-4
6-3
Round 2
William Percy Pinckney*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Theodoor Willem Mundt
6-1
6-0
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
L. De Bruyn
L. De Bruyn
6-2
6-3
Wylie Grant*
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
6-4
6-2
August Willem Van Lennep*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
1-6
6-4
6-3
Gerard Scheurleer*
C.A. Kessler
C.A. Kessler
w.o.
Robert Leroy jr*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-0
9-7
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
9-7
5-7
10-8
Robert Hough*
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
William Percy Pinckney*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-2
6-4
August Willem Van Lennep*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
4-6
6-1
6-4
Robert Leroy jr*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
8-6
6-1
Robert Hough*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
William Percy Pinckney*
August Willem Van Lennep
August Willem Van Lennep
6-1
6-1
Robert Leroy jr*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-1
4-6
6-2
Final
Robert Leroy jr*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Robert Leroy jr*
James O'Hara Murray
James O'Hara Murray
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Norman Hills Patterson
Norman Hills Patterson
Gerard Scheurleer*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
C.A. Kessler*
P.C. Forward
P.C. Forward
August Willem Van Lennep*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
John Flavelle*
K.N. Oeier
K.N. Oeier
Wylie Grant*
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp*
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
Felix August Eugene Sommerhoff
Round 2
Robert Leroy jr*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Gerard Scheurleer*
C.A. Kessler
C.A. Kessler
Robert Hough*
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
William Percy Pinckney*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
L. De Bruyn
L. De Bruyn
August Willem Van Lennep*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Wylie Grant*
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Quarterfinals
Robert Leroy jr*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
Robert Hough*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
William Percy Pinckney*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
August Willem Van Lennep*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
Semifinals
Robert Leroy jr*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
William Percy Pinckney*
August Willem Van Lennep
August Willem Van Lennep
Final
Robert Leroy jr*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney