Luzern 1903


General 1903-09-16 - 1903-09-21
Amateur
Unknown
5
Luzern
Switzerland

Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet



Media


Winner Frederick William Payn


Players
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
J.G. Briggs
William Francis Calderon
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr
Lionel De Minerbi
Baron Paul Du Sart de Molenbaix
Lionel Hunter Escombe
W.L. Hathaway
Richard Russell Hunting
Wallace Percy Knapp
A.J. Orr
A.N. Other
Frederick William Payn
S.R. Potter
L.H. Potter
James Powell
E.W. Richards
A.H.L. Richter
A. Van der Byl
Charles Adolph Voight
Baron Horst August Gert Franz von Lersner
E.J. Watson
Clement Burnett Weir
H. Wilson-Young
W.H. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Frederick William Payn*
A.H.L. Richter
6-2 7-5
William Francis Calderon*
A.N. Other
w.o.
Baron Horst August Gert Franz von Lersner*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
11-9 3-6 8-6
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr*
W.L. Hathaway
6-1 6-3
Wallace Percy Knapp*
Baron Paul Du Sart de Molenbaix
6-2 6-0
Lionel De Minerbi*
A. Van der Byl
6-1 6-1
Richard Russell Hunting*
L.H. Potter
6-3 7-9 6-3
W.H. Wilson*
James Powell
6-3 6-2
E.W. Richards*
J.G. Briggs
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Frederick William Payn*
William Francis Calderon
6-3 6-1
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr*
Baron Horst August Gert Franz von Lersner
6-0 8-6
A.J. Orr*
S.R. Potter
6-1 6-1
Wallace Percy Knapp*
Charles Adolph Voight
6-3 1-6 6-4
Lionel De Minerbi*
Richard Russell Hunting
6-4 6-0
E.W. Richards*
W.H. Wilson
6-3 6-3
Clement Burnett Weir*
H. Wilson-Young
6-1 6-4
Lionel Escombe*
E.J. Watson
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Frederick William Payn*
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr
6-1 4-6 6-4
Wallace Percy Knapp*
A.J. Orr
6-4 6-2
Lionel De Minerbi*
E.W. Richards
6-2 6-4
Lionel Escombe*
Clement Burnett Weir
11-9 6-1

Semifinals
Frederick William Payn*
Wallace Percy Knapp
7-5 6-2
Lionel Escombe*
Lionel De Minerbi
6-4 2-6 6-0

Final
Frederick William Payn*
Lionel Escombe
6-3 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Frederick William Payn*
A.H.L. Richter
William Francis Calderon*
A.N. Other
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr*
W.L. Hathaway
Baron Horst August Gert Franz von Lersner*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
Wallace Percy Knapp*
Baron Paul Du Sart de Molenbaix
Lionel De Minerbi*
A. Van der Byl
Richard Russell Hunting*
L.H. Potter
E.W. Richards*
J.G. Briggs
W.H. Wilson*
James Powell
Round 2
Frederick William Payn*
William Francis Calderon
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr*
Baron Horst August Gert Franz von Lersner
Wallace Percy Knapp*
Charles Adolph Voight
A.J. Orr*
S.R. Potter
Lionel Escombe*
E.J. Watson
Clement Burnett Weir*
H. Wilson-Young
Lionel De Minerbi*
Richard Russell Hunting
E.W. Richards*
W.H. Wilson
Quarterfinals
Frederick William Payn*
Allan Henry Dana-Muhr
Wallace Percy Knapp*
A.J. Orr
Lionel Escombe*
Clement Burnett Weir
Lionel De Minerbi*
E.W. Richards
Semifinals
Frederick William Payn*
Wallace Percy Knapp
Lionel Escombe*
Lionel De Minerbi
Final
Frederick William Payn*
Lionel Escombe