Wimbledon 1948
General 1948-06-21 - 1948-07-02
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England
Source John Barrett, Wimbledon
Media
Winner Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Mahmoud Alam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Jaime Bartroli
Headley Thomas Baxter
Lennart Bergelin
H. Clive Bernstein
Henry Billington
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Dilip Kumar Bose
Renato Bossi
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
John Edward Bromwich
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Edgar Büchi
Derek Maxwell Bull
Donald William (Don) Butler
Finn Carlson
Roland E. Carter
Leslie Erastus Cater
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Wai-Chuen Choy
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Marcel Coen
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
John Stuart Comery
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Gianni Cucelli
Edmund John David
Marcello Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Raymundo Deyro
A. Charles Dobbs
Ellsworth Donnell
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Arnold Travis England
Geza Eros
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Charles Russell Fawcus
Mahmoud Alam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Jaime Bartroli
Headley Thomas Baxter
Lennart Bergelin
H. Clive Bernstein
Henry Billington
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Dilip Kumar Bose
Renato Bossi
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
John Edward Bromwich
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Edgar Büchi
Derek Maxwell Bull
Donald William (Don) Butler
Finn Carlson
Roland E. Carter
Leslie Erastus Cater
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Wai-Chuen Choy
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Marcel Coen
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
John Stuart Comery
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Gianni Cucelli
Edmund John David
Marcello Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Raymundo Deyro
A. Charles Dobbs
Ellsworth Donnell
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Arnold Travis England
Geza Eros
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Charles Russell Fawcus
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Borje Fornstedt
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Richard (Dick) Guise
Johan Clausen Haanes
Alexander M. Hamburger
Peter E. Hare
Jack Edwin Harper
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Guy Philip Jackson
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Jones
Zoltán Katona
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
Norman Kitovitz
Franjo Kukuljevic
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Khusru B. Madan
Eddie Mandelbaum
J. Roy Mansell
R.J.E. Mayers
Robert J. McCabe
Joseph Patrick McHale
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
David George christopher Mockridge
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
John (Jack) Morison
William John (Bill) Moss
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
William (Billy) Muller
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Andre Najar
Narendra Nath
Kurt Nielsen
Borje Fornstedt
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Richard (Dick) Guise
Johan Clausen Haanes
Alexander M. Hamburger
Peter E. Hare
Jack Edwin Harper
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Guy Philip Jackson
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Jones
Zoltán Katona
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
Norman Kitovitz
Franjo Kukuljevic
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Khusru B. Madan
Eddie Mandelbaum
J. Roy Mansell
R.J.E. Mayers
Robert J. McCabe
Joseph Patrick McHale
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
David George christopher Mockridge
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
John (Jack) Morison
William John (Bill) Moss
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
William (Billy) Muller
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Andre Najar
Narendra Nath
Kurt Nielsen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Béla Peto (Pető)
A. Laurie Proctor
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Hans Redl
Ron G. Reeve
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Lord Ronaldshay
Alejo Domingo Russell
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Dennis Henry Slack
Douglas G. Snart
Dr. John Walton Spence
Czeslaw Spychala
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Eric William Sturgess
Mario Szavoszt
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Torben Ulrich
Jacques van den Eynde
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Francis J. Wallis
Howard Francis Walton
Philippe Washer
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Ernest Wittman
William K. Young
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Béla Peto (Pető)
A. Laurie Proctor
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Hans Redl
Ron G. Reeve
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Lord Ronaldshay
Alejo Domingo Russell
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Dennis Henry Slack
Douglas G. Snart
Dr. John Walton Spence
Czeslaw Spychala
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Eric William Sturgess
Mario Szavoszt
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Torben Ulrich
Jacques van den Eynde
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Francis J. Wallis
Howard Francis Walton
Philippe Washer
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Ernest Wittman
William K. Young
Rounds
Round 1
John Bromwich*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
6-2
6-4
8-6
Guy Jackson*
Zoltán Katona
Zoltán Katona
4-6
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-2
Douglas G. Snart*
H. Clive Bernstein
H. Clive Bernstein
3-6
6-1
6-1
6-3
Vladimir Cernik*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Ferruccio Quintavalle
6-2
6-1
6-2
Hans van Swol*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
9-7
6-3
3-6
6-2
6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
6-1
6-0
6-1
Roland E. Carter*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
8-6
6-1
6-4
Narendra Nath*
Andre Najar
Andre Najar
6-4
6-2
6-1
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-4
6-4
7-5
Robert Abdesselam*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
4-6
8-6
6-0
6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
7-5
6-2
6-3
Franjo Puncec*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
8-6
6-3
6-2
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
6-4
6-0
4-6
6-2
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
9-7
6-1
6-2
Bobby Meredith*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
1-6
7-5
3-6
6-0
6-4
Charles Jones*
John (Jack) Morison
John (Jack) Morison
7-9
6-2
6-1
6-1
Tom Brown*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
5-7
6-1
4-6
6-2
9-7
Borje Fornstedt*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
8-6
6-2
8-6
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Dr. John Walton Spence
Dr. John Walton Spence
11-9
7-5
4-6
6-8
8-6
Dilip Bose*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-0
6-1
6-4
Harry Hopman*
William K. Young
William K. Young
6-2
9-11
8-6
6-2
Henry Billington*
Arnold Travis England
Arnold Travis England
6-0
6-1
6-1
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
6-4
5-7
6-4
6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
6-2
6-0
6-3
Jacques Peten*
Khusru B. Madan
Khusru B. Madan
6-3
6-4
8-6
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
6-3
6-1
6-3
Christian Grandet*
Ernest Wittman
Ernest Wittman
6-4
1-6
6-4
6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
John Stuart Comery
John Stuart Comery
6-3
6-0
6-2
Edmund John David*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
8-6
3-6
8-6
6-4
Josip Palada*
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
6-3
6-2
6-4
R.J.E. Mayers*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-4
6-1
8-6
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Guy Cooper
Guy Cooper
6-4
6-3
6-1
Ron G. Reeve*
Geza Eros
Geza Eros
6-4
6-4
6-3
Philippe Washer*
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
6-0
6-0
6-2
Tony Mottram*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
6-1
6-4
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
2-6
6-3
6-3
6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert J. McCabe
Robert J. McCabe
6-2
6-4
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Wai-Chuen Choy
6-1
6-3
6-3
Ivo Rinkel*
Richard (Dick) Guise
Richard (Dick) Guise
6-0
7-5
6-2
Jacques Delire*
A. Laurie Proctor
A. Laurie Proctor
6-1
6-4
6-2
Leslie Erastus Cater*
David George christopher Mockridge
David George christopher Mockridge
6-1
6-2
6-4
Jack Harper*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-2
0-6
6-3
5-7
6-0
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
William (Billy) Muller
William (Billy) Muller
6-1
5-7
6-1
6-2
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Mario Szavoszt
Mario Szavoszt
6-1
6-4
3-6
6-3
Hans Redl*
A. Charles Dobbs
A. Charles Dobbs
6-4
6-4
3-6
8-6
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
6-2
6-4
6-3
Raymundo Deyro*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
6-3
6-2
6-3
Lord Ronaldshay*
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
64-
7-9
6-3
6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Subba L.R. Sawhney
6-2
7-5
6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-2
7-5
2-6
6-4
Dragutin Mitic*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-3
7-5
8-6
Geoff Paish*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
6-2
0-6
6-1
7-5
Alexander M. Hamburger*
George Godsell
George Godsell
7-5
10-8
1-6
6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-1
6-2
6-3
Marcel Coen*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
6-1
6-3
6-1
Mahmoud Alam*
Bela Peto
Bela Peto
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-3
Lennart Bergelin*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-3
6-2
8-6
Heraldo Weiss*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
6-3
6-4
6-3
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
4-6
6-2
7-9
6-4
7-5
Cyril Kemp*
Peter E. Hare
Peter E. Hare
6-2
6-0
6-4
Finn Carlson*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Charles Russell Fawcus
6-2
6-1
7-9
6-4
Frank Parker*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
6-2
6-0
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
Joe McHale
Joe McHale
6-4
7-5
6-1
Johan Haanes*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
6-4
6-1
6-2
Round 2
John Bromwich*
Guy Jackson
Guy Jackson
6-0
6-0
6-2
Vladimir Cernik*
Douglas G. Snart
Douglas G. Snart
7-5
6-4
6-2
Hans van Swol*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
8-6
6-2
7-5
Narendra Nath*
Roland E. Carter
Roland E. Carter
6-1
6-1
6-1
Budge Patty*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-1
6-1
6-1
Franjo Puncec*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
2-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter
3-6
6-2
6-4
6-3
Bobby Meredith*
Charles Jones
Charles Jones
7-5
6-3
6-1
Borje Fornstedt*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-2
6-4
6-2
Dilip Bose*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-4
0-6
3-6
8-6
8-6
Henry Billington*
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
7-5
6-1
2-6
6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-4
7-5
6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-2
5-7
6-4
6-3
Josip Palada*
Edmund John David
Edmund John David
6-4
6-0
6-2
R.J.E. Mayers*
Derek Maxwell Bull
Derek Maxwell Bull
6-4
5-7
2-6
7-5
6-4
Philippe Washer*
Ron G. Reeve
Ron G. Reeve
6-1
6-1
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
6-2
6-4
6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4
16-14
1-6
2-6
6-3
Jacques Delire*
Ivo Rinkel
Ivo Rinkel
5-7
1-6
6-3
7-5
8-6
Jack Harper*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Leslie Erastus Cater
6-2
6-2
6-1
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
6-2
6-1
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
6-1
6-4
6-4
Raymundo Deyro*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
6-0
6-3
6-3
Frank Sedgman*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-3
6-2
6-8
5-7
7-5
Dragutin Mitic*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
8-6
6-8
6-2
6-1
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Alexander M. Hamburger
6-2
6-2
6-3
Marcel Coen*
Mahmoud Alam
Mahmoud Alam
9-7
6-4
5-7
6-3
Lennart Bergelin*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
4-6
6-1
6-1
7-5
Cyril Kemp*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
6-2
6-2
7-5
Frank Parker*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
6-0
6-0
6-2
Tom Brown*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-2
6-2
7-5
Jozsef Asboth*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
7-5
6-4
6-1
Round 3
John Bromwich*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-4
6-1
6-2
Hans van Swol*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
8-6
1-6
6-3
6-1
Budge Patty*
Franjo Puncec
Franjo Puncec
6-3
ret.
Bobby Meredith*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
4-6
6-3
3-6
7-5
7-5
Dilip Bose*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
6-3
6-3
6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
7-5
6-4
5-7
6-2
Jozsef Asboth*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-3
6-4
6-4
Philippe Washer*
R.J.E. Mayers
R.J.E. Mayers
6-4
6-2
6-4
Tony Mottram*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-8
6-3
10-12
9-7
6-2
Jack Harper*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
6-2
6-3
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
2-6
6-4
6-1
3-6
6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
0-6
8-6
6-3
6-1
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
5-7
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Marcel Coen
Marcel Coen
6-1
6-1
7-5
Frank Parker*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp
6-0
6-1
6-0
Tom Brown*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
6-4
3-6
6-3
6-2
Round 4
John Bromwich*
Hans van Swol
Hans van Swol
6-4
6-3
6-4
Budge Patty*
Bobby Meredith
Bobby Meredith
6-3
6-3
8-6
Jozsef Asboth*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
2-6
9-7
7-5
2-6
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
10-8
6-1
7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
7-5
6-0
6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
6-1
6-2
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
5-7
7-5
9-7
0-6
10-8
Tom Brown*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
4-6
8-6
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-4
7-5
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-2
1-6
7-5
6-1
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
4-6
6-3
4-6
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4
6-4
8-6
John Bromwich*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
6-3
14-12
6-2
Final
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
7-5
0-6
6-2
3-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Alexander M. Hamburger*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Dragutin Mitic*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Geoff Paish*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
Frank Sedgman*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Marcello Del Bello*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Raymundo Deyro*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Lord Ronaldshay*
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Lennart Bergelin*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Heraldo Weiss*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Marcel Coen*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Mahmoud Alam*
Bela Peto
Bela Peto
Frank Parker*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
Finn Carlson*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Charles Russell Fawcus
Cyril Kemp*
Peter E. Hare
Peter E. Hare
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
Hans Redl*
A. Charles Dobbs
A. Charles Dobbs
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Mario Szavoszt
Mario Szavoszt
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
William (Billy) Muller
William (Billy) Muller
Jack Harper*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Leslie Erastus Cater*
David George christopher Mockridge
David George christopher Mockridge
Jacques Delire*
A. Laurie Proctor
A. Laurie Proctor
Ivo Rinkel*
Richard (Dick) Guise
Richard (Dick) Guise
Tony Mottram*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
Kurt Nielsen*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert J. McCabe
Robert J. McCabe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Wai-Chuen Choy
Philippe Washer*
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
Ahmed-Hasan Khokhar
Ron G. Reeve*
Geza Eros
Geza Eros
R.J.E. Mayers*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Guy Cooper
Guy Cooper
John Bromwich*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
Guy Jackson*
Zoltán Katona
Zoltán Katona
Vladimir Cernik*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Douglas G. Snart*
H. Clive Bernstein
H. Clive Bernstein
Hans van Swol*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
Narendra Nath*
Andre Najar
Andre Najar
Roland E. Carter*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Budge Patty*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Robert Abdesselam*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
Franjo Puncec*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
Bobby Meredith*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Charles Jones*
John (Jack) Morison
John (Jack) Morison
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
Jozsef Asboth*
John Stuart Comery
John Stuart Comery
Johan Haanes*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Josip Palada*
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Edmund John David*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
Eric Sturgess*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Jacques Peten*
Khusru B. Madan
Khusru B. Madan
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
Christian Grandet*
Ernest Wittman
Ernest Wittman
Tom Brown*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
Howard Francis Walton*
Joe McHale
Joe McHale
Borje Fornstedt*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Dr. John Walton Spence
Dr. John Walton Spence
Dilip Bose*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Harry Hopman*
William K. Young
William K. Young
Henry Billington*
Arnold Travis England
Arnold Travis England
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
Round 2
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Alexander M. Hamburger
Dragutin Mitic*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Frank Sedgman*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Raymundo Deyro*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
Lennart Bergelin*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Marcel Coen*
Mahmoud Alam
Mahmoud Alam
Frank Parker*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
Cyril Kemp*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Jack Harper*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Leslie Erastus Cater
Jacques Delire*
Ivo Rinkel
Ivo Rinkel
Tony Mottram*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Gianni Cucelli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Philippe Washer*
Ron G. Reeve
Ron G. Reeve
R.J.E. Mayers*
Derek Maxwell Bull
Derek Maxwell Bull
John Bromwich*
Guy Jackson
Guy Jackson
Vladimir Cernik*
Douglas G. Snart
Douglas G. Snart
Hans van Swol*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Narendra Nath*
Roland E. Carter
Roland E. Carter
Budge Patty*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Franjo Puncec*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Bobby Meredith*
Charles Jones
Charles Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter
Jozsef Asboth*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
Josip Palada*
Edmund John David
Edmund John David
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Tom Brown*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Borje Fornstedt*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Dilip Bose*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Henry Billington*
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
John Ambrose (Jack) Moore
Round 3
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Frank Sedgman*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
Lennart Bergelin*
Marcel Coen
Marcel Coen
Frank Parker*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp
Gardnar Mulloy*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Jack Harper*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
Tony Mottram*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Philippe Washer*
R.J.E. Mayers
R.J.E. Mayers
John Bromwich*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Hans van Swol*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Budge Patty*
Franjo Puncec
Franjo Puncec
Bobby Meredith*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Jozsef Asboth*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Eric Sturgess*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Tom Brown*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
Dilip Bose*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
Round 4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Lennart Bergelin*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Tony Mottram*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
John Bromwich*
Hans van Swol
Hans van Swol
Budge Patty*
Bobby Meredith
Bobby Meredith
Jozsef Asboth*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
Tom Brown*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
Quarterfinals
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
John Bromwich*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Jozsef Asboth*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
John Bromwich*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
Final
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich