Cinque Ports Championships 1906


General 1906-08-20 - 1906-08-27
Amateur
Grass
6
Folkestone
England

Source Mc Donald's 1907



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
C.M. Bartlett
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
E.H. Blyth
J.H. Crotty
F. Daubeny
Percival May Davson
William Henry du Vivier
Herbert Edgington
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
F.J. Fitzgerald
T.O.B. Found
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
A.C. Green
R.C. Hall
Cecil Stewart Hartley
A. Hay
A.L. Hicks
L.J. Hicks
Robert Harry Hotham
C.E. Hunter
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Andrew Leicester Irvine
George Arthur F. Layton
Henry George Mayes
F.H. Morris
Jalejar Ardershir Dadadhai (Jal) Naoroji
Henry Pollard
J.R. Potter
L.H. Potter
Albert Davis Prebble
Herbert Roper Barrett
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
A.B. Sent
H. Shove
Alfred G. Sterry
M. Temple
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Martin Christoph Eberhard von Haugk
E.S. Walters
J.B. Ward
E. Warnant
A. Georges Watson
Neville Willford
S.R. Worley


Rounds
Round 1
H. Shove*
William Henry du Vivier
6-3 2-6 6-2
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk*
R.C. Hall
6-2 5-7 6-0
A.L. Hicks*
A.B. Sent
w.o.
A. Georges Watson*
L.J. Hicks
6-2 6-2
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
C.M. Bartlett
6-0 6-2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
A.C. Green
6-1 6-0
J.B. Ward*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-3 6-1
Henry Pollard*
T.O.B. Found
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Henry Mayes
6-3 6-1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
S.R. Worley
6-1 6-3
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
F.J. Fitzgerald
6-1 6-2
Herbert Edgington*
L.H. Potter
8-6 6-2
C.E. Hunter*
E. Warnant
6-1 6-3

Round 2
E.S. Walters*
J.H. Crotty
6-0 6-0
Albert Prebble*
F. Daubeny
6-1 6-2
A. Hay*
Eberhard von Haugk
6-0 6-2
Robert Harry Hotham*
J.R. Potter
6-0 6-2
Neville Willford*
E.H. Blyth
4-6 6-1 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 6-3
F.H. Morris*
George Arthur F. Layton
w.o.
Alfred Beamish*
M. Temple
6-4 6-3
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
7-5 4-3 ret.
J.B. Ward*
H. Shove
6-1 6-3
Henry Pollard*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
6-3 7-5
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Jal Naoroji
6-2 6-1
A.L. Hicks*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
2-6 6-2 7-5
Percival Davson*
A. Georges Watson
6-3 1-6 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Herbert Edgington
6-0 6-1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C.E. Hunter
6-3 5-7 6-3

Round 3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.L. Hicks
6-2 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
F.H. Morris
6-1 6-4
Henry Pollard*
J.B. Ward
4-6 6-0 6-1
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
E.S. Walters
6-0 6-3
Percival Davson*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-4 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
3-6 6-3 6-4
A. Hay*
Albert Prebble
3-6 6-4 6-4
Robert Harry Hotham*
Neville Willford
10-8 6-0

Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-4 6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
6-1 6-3
Henry Pollard*
Percival Davson
5-7 6-0 7-5
A. Hay*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Alfred Beamish*
Henry Pollard
6-2 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A. Hay
6-2 6-3

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Beamish
6-1 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Henry Mayes
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
S.R. Worley
A.L. Hicks*
A.B. Sent
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
F.J. Fitzgerald
Herbert Edgington*
L.H. Potter
C.E. Hunter*
E. Warnant
Henry Pollard*
T.O.B. Found
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk*
R.C. Hall
J.B. Ward*
Alfred G. Sterry
H. Shove*
William Henry du Vivier
A. Georges Watson*
L.J. Hicks
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
A.C. Green
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
C.M. Bartlett
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
A.L. Hicks*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Herbert Edgington
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C.E. Hunter
A. Hay*
Eberhard von Haugk
Albert Prebble*
F. Daubeny
Robert Harry Hotham*
J.R. Potter
Neville Willford*
E.H. Blyth
Alfred Beamish*
M. Temple
F.H. Morris*
George Arthur F. Layton
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Jal Naoroji
E.S. Walters*
J.H. Crotty
Henry Pollard*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
J.B. Ward*
H. Shove
Percival Davson*
A. Georges Watson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Round 3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.L. Hicks
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
A. Hay*
Albert Prebble
Robert Harry Hotham*
Neville Willford
Alfred Beamish*
F.H. Morris
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
E.S. Walters
Henry Pollard*
J.B. Ward
Percival Davson*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
A. Hay*
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred Beamish*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Henry Pollard*
Percival Davson
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A. Hay
Alfred Beamish*
Henry Pollard
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Beamish