Roland Garros 1950


General 1950-05-19 - 1950-06-04
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1950_en.pdf



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Robert Abdesselam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Pierre Bardey
John Edward Barrett
Jaime Bartroli
Emile Bayon
Jean Becker
Richard J. Bender
Lennart Bergelin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Paul Blondel
M. Bojovic
Henri Bolelli
Dilip Kumar Bose
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jean Brisson
John Edward Bromwich
Jacob Buntman
Giulio Caccia
Luis Carles
Cesar Carmona
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Henri Chabance
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Louis Chevalier
Marcel Coen
Robert J. Colin
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Gianni Cucelli
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Carlo Della Vida
Roger Dessair
Bernard Destremau
Raymundo Deyro
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Henri Doublet
Jaroslav Drobny
Roger Luis Dubuc
Roland Dubuisson
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
André Favieres
Philippe Christian Eugène Marie Gajan
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Pierre Grandguillot
Georges Grange
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Robert Haillet
Crawford I. Henry
Jacques Hode
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Malcolm Dennis (Tim) Horn
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Jacques Iemetti
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Naresh Kumar
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Jacques Malosse
Milan Matous
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
Lord Mexborough
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Andre Najar
Narendra Nath
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Francis Nys
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Georges Pasquier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Adrian Karl Quist
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Joao Roquette Sr.
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Adly Shafei
Eric William Sturgess
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jacques Thomas
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Howard F. Walton
Philippe Washer
Jacques Weiss
George Allan Worthington
Henry Michel Zalzal
Franco Zampori


Rounds
Round 1
Philippe Washer*
Jean Brisson
w.o.
Budge Patty*
John Barrett
6-2 6-0 6-1
Vladimir Landau*
Luis Carles
w.o.
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Crawford I. Henry
6-1 6-3 6-4
Dragutin Mitic*
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
6-0 6-1 6-1
Dennis Coombe*
Philippe Gajan
6-4 6-2 1-6 6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Laval
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jacques Thomas*
Robert Billaudot
w.o.
Howard F. Walton*
Christian Boussus
6-4 6-2 5-7 7-5
Billy Talbert*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-1 6-1 6-2
Josip Palada*
Narendra Nath
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-3
Henri Pellizza*
Philippe Chatrier
6-0 7-5 6-1
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Pierre Grandguillot
6-1 6-1 6-3
Malcolm Dennis (Tim) Horn*
Michel Lemasson
6-3 6-4 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Sanglier
6-1 6-3 6-2
Gil De Kermadec*
Alain Lemyze
7-5 7-5 6-1
George Worthington*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-2 6-3 6-0
John Bromwich*
Jacques Weiss
6-1 6-0 6-1
Adly Shafei*
Jacob Buntman
7-5 6-4 6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
Francis Nys
6-0 6-0 6-2
Robert Haillet*
Jean Becker
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Naresh Kumar
w.o.
Milan Matous*
Pierre Bardey
6-1 6-4 6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Henri Doublet
6-0 6-1 6-4
Roland Journu*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
w.o.
Adrian Quist*
Andre Najar
6-2 6-3 6-1
Raymundo Deyro*
Jacques Malosse
6-1 6-1 6-1
Bernard Destremau*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Jacques Jamain*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-3 2-6 3-6 6-1 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Emile Bayon
1-6 6-1 6-0 6-4
Marcel Schaff*
Louis Chevalier
6-3 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
Cesar Carmona*
Henry Zalzal
6-2 6-3 6-4
Art Larsen*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-2 6-3 6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Georges Grange
w.o.
Giulio Caccia*
Jacques Hode
6-1 6-4 6-4
Jacques Peten*
Roland Dubuisson
6-3 4-6 7-5 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Carlo Della Vida
7-5 6-1 6-2
Henri Bolelli*
Dilip Bose
w.o.
Georges Pasquier*
Lord Mexborough
6-0 6-4 6-0
Jacques Iemetti*
Richard J. Bender
6-0 6-2 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Joao Roquette Sr.
6-1 6-2 6-0
Marcello Del Bello*
Fernando Olozaga
2-6 9-7 6-2 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
5-7 6-3 8-6 4-6 6-0
Aleco Noghes*
Jaime Bartroli
w.o.
Ken McGregor*
M. Bojovic
w.o.
Harry Hopman*
Robert J. Colin
1-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Paul Blondel
w.o.
Roger Dubuc*
Arie Avidan-Weiss
6-0 6-2 4-6 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Marcel Coen
6-2 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Henri Chabance
6-2 6-2 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Vladimir Cernik
6-4 6-3 6-1
Guy Delhomme*
Paul Remy
6-2 6-2 8-10 3-6 6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Philippe Washer
2-6 6-3 7-9 6-4 6-3
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Landau
7-5 7-5 6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-3 6-2 6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Dennis Coombe
2-6 6-2 6-1 6-3
Jacques Thomas*
Howard F. Walton
8-6 6-0 6-4
Billy Talbert*
Josip Palada
6-1 6-4 1-6 6-0
Henri Pellizza*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
6-4 8-6 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Malcolm Dennis (Tim) Horn
6-1 6-2 6-1
George Worthington*
Gil De Kermadec
7-5 4-6 6-2 7-5
John Bromwich*
Adly Shafei
6-3 6-2 6-1
Rolando Del Bello*
Robert Haillet
6-4 6-2 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Milan Matous
6-3 6-4 6-2
Robert Abdesselam*
Roland Journu
7-5 5-7 6-0 6-2
Adrian Quist*
Raymundo Deyro
7-5 6-3 6-3
Bernard Destremau*
Jacques Jamain
8-6 7-5 3-6 ret.
Marcel Schaff*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
w.o.
Art Larsen*
Cesar Carmona
6-4 6-4 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Giulio Caccia
9-7 6-3 6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques Peten
6-4 6-1 6-1
Henri Bolelli*
Georges Pasquier
6-0 6-3 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Iemetti
6-4 6-1 6-0
Marcello Del Bello*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
5-7 3-6 8-6 7-5 6-4
Ken McGregor*
Aleco Noghes
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-2
Harry Hopman*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
3-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Roger Dubuc
6-2 6-3 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-2 6-3 3-2 ret.
Lennart Bergelin*
Franco Zampori
6-2 7-5 6-0
André Favieres*
Geoff Paish
5-7 6-0 7-5 4-6 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roger Dessair
6-3 6-2 6-0

Round 3
Frank Sedgman*
Tony Mottram
6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Guy Delhomme
6-1 6-1 6-3
Budge Patty*
Dragutin Mitic
11-9 6-4 6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Thomas
6-3 1-6 10-8 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Henri Pellizza
6-1 7-5 6-1
Felicisimo Ampon*
George Worthington
6-3 6-3 6-2
John Bromwich*
Rolando Del Bello
6-3 6-3 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Robert Abdesselam
11-13 6-3 6-3 6-4
Bernard Destremau*
Adrian Quist
6-7 11-9 6-4 6-4
Art Larsen*
Marcel Schaff
6-3 7-5 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Mervyn Rose
6-4 6-8 6-4 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Henri Bolelli
6-0 6-1 6-0
Ken McGregor*
Marcello Del Bello
6-1 6-1 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Harry Hopman
6-3 6-1 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Lennart Bergelin
5-7 6-1 7-5 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
André Favieres
6-1 6-1 6-1

Round 4
Irvin Dorfman*
Frank Sedgman
2-6 6-1 3-6 6-4 7-5
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
6-1 6-4 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Felicisimo Ampon
3-6 7-5 6-1 6-3
John Bromwich*
Sven Davidson
6-3 6-2 6-1
Art Larsen*
Bernard Destremau
6-3 3-6 7-5 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-1 4-6 6-4 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Ken McGregor
6-4 6-8 12-10 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Tony Trabert
6-3 6-3 9-7

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Irvin Dorfman
0-6 6-1 3-6 6-1 11-9
Billy Talbert*
John Bromwich
6-2 6-2 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Art Larsen
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vic Seixas
7-5 17-15 5-7 6-4

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Billy Talbert
2-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 13-11
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Sturgess
6-4 7-5 3-6 12-10

Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1 6-2 3-6 5-7 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Budge Patty*
John Barrett
Vladimir Landau*
Luis Carles
Dragutin Mitic*
Michel Dulac de Fugeres
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Crawford I. Henry
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Laval
Dennis Coombe*
Philippe Gajan
Jacques Thomas*
Robert Billaudot
Howard F. Walton*
Christian Boussus
Philippe Washer*
Jean Brisson
Billy Talbert*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Josip Palada*
Narendra Nath
Henri Pellizza*
Philippe Chatrier
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Pierre Grandguillot
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Sanglier
Malcolm Dennis (Tim) Horn*
Michel Lemasson
George Worthington*
Jean Claude Molinari
Gil De Kermadec*
Alain Lemyze
John Bromwich*
Jacques Weiss
Adly Shafei*
Jacob Buntman
Rolando Del Bello*
Francis Nys
Robert Haillet*
Jean Becker
Sven Davidson*
Naresh Kumar
Milan Matous*
Pierre Bardey
Robert Abdesselam*
Henri Doublet
Roland Journu*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Vic Seixas*
Marcel Coen
Roger Dubuc*
Arie Avidan-Weiss
Harry Hopman*
Robert J. Colin
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Paul Blondel
Ken McGregor*
M. Bojovic
Aleco Noghes*
Jaime Bartroli
Marcello Del Bello*
Fernando Olozaga
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Eric Sturgess*
Joao Roquette Sr.
Jacques Iemetti*
Richard J. Bender
Henri Bolelli*
Dilip Bose
Georges Pasquier*
Lord Mexborough
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Georges Grange
Giulio Caccia*
Jacques Hode
Mervyn Rose*
Carlo Della Vida
Jacques Peten*
Roland Dubuisson
Art Larsen*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Cesar Carmona*
Henry Zalzal
Marcel Schaff*
Louis Chevalier
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Emile Bayon
Bernard Destremau*
Raymond Rodel
Jacques Jamain*
Robert Van Meegeren
Adrian Quist*
Andre Najar
Raymundo Deyro*
Jacques Malosse
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Landau
Dragutin Mitic*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Gianni Cucelli*
Dennis Coombe
Jacques Thomas*
Howard F. Walton
Irvin Dorfman*
Philippe Washer
Guy Delhomme*
Paul Remy
Frank Sedgman*
Henri Chabance
Tony Mottram*
Vladimir Cernik
Billy Talbert*
Josip Palada
Henri Pellizza*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Felicisimo Ampon*
Malcolm Dennis (Tim) Horn
George Worthington*
Gil De Kermadec
John Bromwich*
Adly Shafei
Rolando Del Bello*
Robert Haillet
Sven Davidson*
Milan Matous
Robert Abdesselam*
Roland Journu
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roger Dessair
André Favieres*
Geoff Paish
Tony Trabert*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Lennart Bergelin*
Franco Zampori
Vic Seixas*
Roger Dubuc
Harry Hopman*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Ken McGregor*
Aleco Noghes
Marcello Del Bello*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Iemetti
Henri Bolelli*
Georges Pasquier
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Giulio Caccia
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques Peten
Art Larsen*
Cesar Carmona
Marcel Schaff*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Bernard Destremau*
Jacques Jamain
Adrian Quist*
Raymundo Deyro
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Dragutin Mitic
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Thomas
Irvin Dorfman*
Guy Delhomme
Frank Sedgman*
Tony Mottram
Billy Talbert*
Henri Pellizza
Felicisimo Ampon*
George Worthington
John Bromwich*
Rolando Del Bello
Sven Davidson*
Robert Abdesselam
Jaroslav Drobny*
André Favieres
Tony Trabert*
Lennart Bergelin
Vic Seixas*
Harry Hopman
Ken McGregor*
Marcello Del Bello
Eric Sturgess*
Henri Bolelli
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Mervyn Rose
Art Larsen*
Marcel Schaff
Bernard Destremau*
Adrian Quist
Round 4
Budge Patty*
Gianni Cucelli
Irvin Dorfman*
Frank Sedgman
Billy Talbert*
Felicisimo Ampon
John Bromwich*
Sven Davidson
Jaroslav Drobny*
Tony Trabert
Vic Seixas*
Ken McGregor
Eric Sturgess*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Art Larsen*
Bernard Destremau
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Irvin Dorfman
Billy Talbert*
John Bromwich
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vic Seixas
Eric Sturgess*
Art Larsen
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Billy Talbert
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Sturgess
Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny