Wimbledon 1950


General 1950-06-26 - 1950-07-07
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England

Source John Barrett, Wimbledon



Media



Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Jaime Bartroli
Headley Thomas Baxter
Lennart Bergelin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Henry Billington
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Dilip Kumar Bose
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Derek Maxwell Bull
Donald William (Don) Butler
Giulio Caccia
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Cesar Carmona
Roland E. Carter
Leslie Erastus Cater
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Marcel Coen
Bernard E. Crouch
Edmund John David
Sven Viktor Davidson
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Jacques Delire
Bernard Destremau
Raymundo Deyro
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Charles Russell Fawcus
Eric John Filby
Eddie C. Ford
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Richard (Dick) Guise
Johan Clausen Haanes
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Robert Haillet
Alexander M. Hamburger
Peter E. Hare
Jack Edwin Harper
Nils Erik Hessen
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Koon Hung Ip
Torsten Johansson
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Reg K. Kaley
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Norman Kitovitz
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Naresh Kumar
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Sverre Lie
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
David Lurie
Eddie Mandelbaum
Milan Matous
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
David G.C. Mockridge
Matt F. Mohtadi
Jean Claude Molinari
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Frank Mott-Trille
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Andre Najar
Narendra Nath
Kurt Nielsen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Guy I. Pettigrew
Adrian Karl Quist
Hans Redl
Ron G. Reeve
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Lord Ronaldshay
Brian W. Rooke
Mervyn Gordon Rose
John G. Rutherglen
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Adly Shafei
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
William J. (Bill) Smith
Douglas G. Snart
Czeslaw Spychala
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Jan Staubo
Eric William Sturgess
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Athol Ward Tills
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Torben Ulrich
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Francis J. Wallis
Howard F. Walton
Geoffrey L. Ward
Philippe Washer
Henry Weatherall
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
George Allan Worthington


Rounds
Round 1
Frank Sedgman*
Howard F. Walton
6-4 7-5 6-4
Robert Haillet*
Richard (Dick) Guise
4-6 6-2 4-6 6-1 6-3
Giulio Caccia*
Fernando Olozaga
6-2 6-0 6-1
Philippe Washer*
Jack Harper
w.o.
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ron G. Reeve
6-2 7-5 9-11 6-2
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Jacques Delire
6-3 7-5 6-0
Narendra Nath*
Jacques Sanglier
6-4 6-1 6-0
Guy Delhomme*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
6-3 6-1 6-2
Art Larsen*
Vladimir Cernik
8-6 7-5 6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Cyril Kemp
6-2 6-3 6-4
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Reg K. Kaley
6-2 4-6 6-4 4-6 7-5
William J. (Bill) Smith*
Eddie Mandelbaum
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Cesar Carmona*
Athol Ward Tills
5-7 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-2
Robert Van Meegeren*
Eddie C. Ford
2-6 6-4 5-7 6-3 6-4
Jean Claude Molinari*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
8-6 8-6 6-0
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
7-5 6-3 8-6
Jaroslav Drobny*
Christian Grandet
6-4 6-3 6-1
Donald Butler*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-4 7-5 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Ivo Rinkel
6-1 6-1 6-0
Torben Ulrich*
John G. Rutherglen
6-4 6-4 7-5
Ken McGregor*
Douglas G. Snart
6-0 6-3 7-5
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte*
Eric Filby
7-5 6-2 6-3
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Jan Staubo
2-6 6-4 7-9 7-5 6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-4 6-4 6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Josip Palada
3-6 6-1 6-1 6-1
Naresh Kumar*
George Godsell
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-2
Geoff Paish*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
2-6 6-2 6-3 6-0
Bernard Destremau*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-2 6-2 6-4
Bill Sidwell*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-2 6-1 6-3
Rolando Del Bello*
David Lurie
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-1
Mervyn Rose*
Milan Matous
6-3 6-4 6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Koon Hung Ip
6-8 6-3 6-3 6-4
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
David G.C. Mockridge
6-4 6-1 6-3
Andre Najar*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5 6-3 2-6 1-6 6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
0-6 6-4 6-1 6-1
Vic Seixas*
Sven Davidson
6-4 3-6 6-1 6-3
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Bobby Meredith
6-3 6-2 6-1
Harry Hopman*
Kurt Nielsen
8-6 6-3 6-3
Peter E. Hare*
Leslie Erastus Cater
6-3 6-3 6-1
John Bromwich*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-0 6-2 6-2
Tony Mottram*
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-0 6-0 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Brian W. Rooke
6-4 6-4 6-2
Johan Haanes*
Roland E. Carter
6-3 6-3 6-1
Geoff Brown*
Adly Shafei
6-1 6-2 6-3
Henry Billington*
Bernard E. Crouch
6-3 6-2 8-6
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Charles Russell Fawcus
6-3 2-6 6-8 6-1 6-3
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Philippe Chatrier
3-6 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
John Horn
6-0 6-2 6-0
Nils Erik Hessen*
Hans Redl
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Sverre Lie*
Edmund John David
6-8 4-6 6-3 6-1 7-5
Hans van Swol*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
6-2 9-7 5-7 2-6 6-4
Dilip Bose*
Frank Mott-Trille
6-3 11-9 6-1
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Henry Weatherall
6-4 6-4 6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Guy I. Pettigrew
12-14 6-3 6-3 6-2
Subba L.R. Sawhney*
Francis J. Wallis
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Budge Patty*
Raymundo Deyro
3-6 6-1 6-2 9-7
Adrian Quist*
Dragutin Mitic
6-0 6-2 6-3
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
5-7 8-6 7-5 6-3
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Alexander M. Hamburger
6-1 6-3 6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Jaime Bartroli
6-0 6-3 6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Peten
6-3 6-0 6-4
George Worthington*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
7-5 6-2 6-2
Marcel Coen*
Matt F. Mohtadi
3-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Norman Kitovitz
6-2 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Haillet
6-4 8-6 6-2
Philippe Washer*
Giulio Caccia
8-6 6-3 6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Headley Thomas Baxter
3-6 6-2 6-2 6-4
Narendra Nath*
Guy Delhomme
6-1 6-2 6-3
Art Larsen*
Lennart Bergelin
6-3 5-7 7-5 7-5
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
William J. (Bill) Smith
8-6 6-0 2-6 6-3
Cesar Carmona*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-4 7-5 3-6 6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-3 7-5 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Donald Butler
6-4 6-2 6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Torben Ulrich
6-8 6-3 6-0 6-4
Ken McGregor*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
6-1 6-3 6-3
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-3 7-5 8-6
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
6-2 6-4 12-10
Bernard Destremau*
Geoff Paish
6-4 6-1 6-4
Bill Sidwell*
Rolando Del Bello
6-4 6-1 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Heraldo Weiss
6-4 6-4 7-5
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Andre Najar
6-4 6-3 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-4 6-3 6-3
Harry Hopman*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
1-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 8-6
John Bromwich*
Peter E. Hare
6-2 6-0 6-0
Tony Mottram*
Tony Trabert
6-1 6-4 6-1
Geoff Brown*
Johan Haanes
10-8 6-2 6-3
Henry Billington*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
6-1 7-5 11-9
Eric Sturgess*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
7-5 6-4 6-1
Sverre Lie*
Nils Erik Hessen
3-6 8-6 6-4 6-4
Hans van Swol*
Dilip Bose
4-6 5-4 ret.
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-3 6-1 6-8 6-4
Budge Patty*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
6-2 6-0 6-4
Adrian Quist*
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
6-3 6-4 7-5
Irvin Dorfman*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4 6-2 6-4
Torsten Johansson*
George Worthington
7-5 2-6 6-4 2-6 8-6
Billy Talbert*
Marcel Coen
6-1 6-3 6-0

Round 3
Frank Sedgman*
Philippe Washer
6-3 6-2 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Narendra Nath
6-4 8-6 6-3
Art Larsen*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-2 6-3 7-5
Jean Claude Molinari*
Cesar Carmona
7-5 1-6 6-2 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Felicisimo Ampon
6-3 6-4 6-2
Ken McGregor*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-1 6-2 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard Destremau
6-3 6-2 6-3
Bill Sidwell*
Mervyn Rose
9-7 6-4 4-6 7-5
Vic Seixas*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
6-1 6-4 6-3
John Bromwich*
Harry Hopman
6-0 6-1 6-3
Geoff Brown*
Tony Mottram
1-6 6-2 5-7 6-4 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Henry Billington
6-1 6-3 6-2
Hans van Swol*
Sverre Lie
6-1 6-2 6-4
Budge Patty*
Derek Maxwell Bull
6-3 6-3 7-5
Adrian Quist*
Irvin Dorfman
6-4 6-2 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Torsten Johansson
6-1 3-6 6-2 6-2

Round 4
Frank Sedgman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-3 6-3 6-4
Art Larsen*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-1 6-3 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ken McGregor
6-3 6-2 7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Sidwell
6-4 6-3 7-5
Vic Seixas*
John Bromwich
6-1 7-5 4-6 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Geoff Brown
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4
Budge Patty*
Hans van Swol
8-6 6-4 8-6
Billy Talbert*
Adrian Quist
6-3 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Frank Sedgman*
Art Larsen
8-10 5-7 7-5 6-3 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 6-4 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Eric Sturgess
9-7 6-8 3-6 6-2 7-5
Budge Patty*
Billy Talbert
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Frank Sedgman*
Jaroslav Drobny
3-6 3-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
Budge Patty*
Vic Seixas
6-3 5-7 6-2 7-5

Final
Budge Patty*
Frank Sedgman
6-1 8-10 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Budge Patty*
Raymundo Deyro
Subba L.R. Sawhney*
Francis J. Wallis
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Henry Weatherall
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Guy I. Pettigrew
Hans van Swol*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Dilip Bose*
Frank Mott-Trille
Sverre Lie*
Edmund John David
Nils Erik Hessen*
Hans Redl
Billy Talbert*
Norman Kitovitz
Marcel Coen*
Matt F. Mohtadi
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Peten
George Worthington*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Adrian Quist*
Dragutin Mitic
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Irvin Dorfman*
Jaime Bartroli
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Vic Seixas*
Sven Davidson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
David G.C. Mockridge
Andre Najar*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
John Bromwich*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Peter E. Hare*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Harry Hopman*
Kurt Nielsen
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Bobby Meredith
Eric Sturgess*
John Horn
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Philippe Chatrier
Henry Billington*
Bernard E. Crouch
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Geoff Brown*
Adly Shafei
Johan Haanes*
Roland E. Carter
Tony Mottram*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Tony Trabert*
Brian W. Rooke
Frank Sedgman*
Howard F. Walton
Robert Haillet*
Richard (Dick) Guise
Philippe Washer*
Jack Harper
Giulio Caccia*
Fernando Olozaga
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ron G. Reeve
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Jacques Delire
Narendra Nath*
Jacques Sanglier
Guy Delhomme*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Art Larsen*
Vladimir Cernik
Lennart Bergelin*
Cyril Kemp
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Reg K. Kaley
William J. (Bill) Smith*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Jean Claude Molinari*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Cesar Carmona*
Athol Ward Tills
Robert Van Meegeren*
Eddie C. Ford
Jaroslav Drobny*
Christian Grandet
Donald Butler*
Lord Ronaldshay
Felicisimo Ampon*
Ivo Rinkel
Torben Ulrich*
John G. Rutherglen
Ken McGregor*
Douglas G. Snart
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte*
Eric Filby
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Jan Staubo
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Gardnar Mulloy*
Josip Palada
Naresh Kumar*
George Godsell
Bernard Destremau*
Czeslaw Spychala
Geoff Paish*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Bill Sidwell*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Rolando Del Bello*
David Lurie
Mervyn Rose*
Milan Matous
Heraldo Weiss*
Koon Hung Ip
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Hans van Swol*
Dilip Bose
Sverre Lie*
Nils Erik Hessen
Billy Talbert*
Marcel Coen
Torsten Johansson*
George Worthington
Adrian Quist*
Douglas Herman Scharenguivel
Irvin Dorfman*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Vic Seixas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Andre Najar
John Bromwich*
Peter E. Hare
Harry Hopman*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Eric Sturgess*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Henry Billington*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Geoff Brown*
Johan Haanes
Tony Mottram*
Tony Trabert
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Haillet
Philippe Washer*
Giulio Caccia
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Narendra Nath*
Guy Delhomme
Art Larsen*
Lennart Bergelin
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
William J. (Bill) Smith
Jean Claude Molinari*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Cesar Carmona*
Robert Van Meegeren
Jaroslav Drobny*
Donald Butler
Felicisimo Ampon*
Torben Ulrich
Ken McGregor*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
Bernard Destremau*
Geoff Paish
Bill Sidwell*
Rolando Del Bello
Mervyn Rose*
Heraldo Weiss
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Derek Maxwell Bull
Hans van Swol*
Sverre Lie
Billy Talbert*
Torsten Johansson
Adrian Quist*
Irvin Dorfman
Vic Seixas*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
John Bromwich*
Harry Hopman
Eric Sturgess*
Henry Billington
Geoff Brown*
Tony Mottram
Frank Sedgman*
Philippe Washer
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Narendra Nath
Art Larsen*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Jean Claude Molinari*
Cesar Carmona
Jaroslav Drobny*
Felicisimo Ampon
Ken McGregor*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard Destremau
Bill Sidwell*
Mervyn Rose
Round 4
Budge Patty*
Hans van Swol
Billy Talbert*
Adrian Quist
Vic Seixas*
John Bromwich
Eric Sturgess*
Geoff Brown
Frank Sedgman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Art Larsen*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ken McGregor
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Sidwell
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Billy Talbert
Vic Seixas*
Eric Sturgess
Frank Sedgman*
Art Larsen
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gardnar Mulloy
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Vic Seixas
Frank Sedgman*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Budge Patty*
Frank Sedgman