Victorian Championships 1895
General 1895-11-19 - 1895-11-23
Amateur
Grass
4
Melbourne, Warehouseman´s Cricket Ground, St. Kilda Road
Australia
Source The Argus, The Australasian
Info Draw: 10
Report Mixed doubles (Draw=4)
1R: Florence Waters/Frank Waters d. Sarah Howitt/B.C.R. Newman 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Phoebe Howitt/Alfred Dunlop d. Mabel Shaw/Horace Rice 6-1 9-7
FI: Florence Waters/Frank Waters d. Phoebe Howitt/Alfred Dunlop 0-6 6-2 7-5
Media
Winner Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Players
Norman Bayles
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Herbert Fraser
Reginald Fraser
Thomas Carlyle Irving
K.J. Newman
Horace Michael Rice
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
Harold Stuart Fox
Alfred Wallace Dunlop
Herbert Fraser
Reginald Fraser
Thomas Carlyle Irving
K.J. Newman
Horace Michael Rice
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
Harold Stuart Fox
Rounds
Round 1
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer*
Harold Stuart Fox
Harold Stuart Fox
6-3
6-3
6-2
Horace Rice*
Norman Bayles
Norman Bayles
6-4
6-3
6-3
Reginald Fraser*
bye
Alfred Dunlop*
bye
Thomas Carlyle Irving*
bye
K.J. Newman*
bye
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters*
bye
Herbert Fraser*
bye
Quarterfinals
Alfred Dunlop*
Herbert Fraser
Herbert Fraser
6-1
6-3
6-2
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer*
K.J. Newman
K.J. Newman
9-7
7-5
3-6
7-5
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters*
Thomas Carlyle Irving
Thomas Carlyle Irving
6-2
6-4
3-6
4-6
6-4
Horace Rice*
Reginald Fraser
Reginald Fraser
6-2
1-6
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Alfred Dunlop*
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
5-7
7-5
6-1
2-6
6-2
Horace Rice*
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
6-4
6-2
6-1
Final
Alfred Dunlop*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
3-6
6-2
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Dunlop*
Herbert Fraser*
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer*
Harold Stuart Fox
Harold Stuart Fox
K.J. Newman*
Horace Rice*
Norman Bayles
Norman Bayles
Reginald Fraser*
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters*
Thomas Carlyle Irving*
Quarterfinals
Alfred Dunlop*
Herbert Fraser
Herbert Fraser
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer*
K.J. Newman
K.J. Newman
Horace Rice*
Reginald Fraser
Reginald Fraser
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters*
Thomas Carlyle Irving
Thomas Carlyle Irving
Semifinals
Alfred Dunlop*
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
Archibald Hulbert Windeyer
Horace Rice*
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
Frederick (Frank) Benjamin Waters
Final
Alfred Dunlop*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice