French Covered Court Championships 1900


General 1900-04-13 - 1900-04-20
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, 91 Boulevard Exelmans, Auteuil
France

Source Lawn tennis 25/4/1900



Media


Winner George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)


Players
Paul Aymé
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
W. Chester
Comte Élie De Lastours
H. De Villeneuve
Samuel Vernon Russell Drapes
Étienne Durand
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
Pierre Émile Gillou
Robert Baldwin Hough
Richard Russell Hunting
John Carlton Hunting
Dr Paul Lebreton
Paul Émile Lecaron
Harold Segerson Mahony
Arthur J.B. Norris
James Powell
Major Josiah George Ritchie
C.E. Salmon
George Miéville Simond
Marcel Gustave Arsène Vacherot
Dr Philippe Edmond Pierre (Pierre) Verdé Delisle
Harold L. Whale
Jacques François Marie Worth


Rounds
Round 1
John Carlton Hunting*
Comte Élie De Lastours
7-5 6-2
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Jacques François Marie Worth
6-2 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
C.E. Salmon
6-2 6-1
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Samuel Drapes
6-3 6-2
George Caridia*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 5-7 6-2
James Powell*
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
6-4 6-3
Frederick Arthur Bridgman*
H. De Villeneuve
6-3 6-3
Paul Émile Lecaron*
Étienne Durand
6-1 6-4
Dr Paul Lebreton*
Pierre Émile Gillou
7-5 6-1

Round 2
Paul Aymé*
W. Chester
6-3 7-5
John Carlton Hunting*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
6-2 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-1 6-4
George Caridia*
James Powell
w.o.
Paul Émile Lecaron*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
6-0 6-1
George Miéville Simond*
Harold L. Whale
6-1 6-0
Robert Hough*
Marcel Vacherot
6-0 6-0
Dr Paul Lebreton*
Richard Russell Hunting
7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John Carlton Hunting
6-0 6-1
George Caridia*
Paul Émile Lecaron
6-4 6-4
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Hough
6-2 6-4
Paul Aymé*
Dr Paul Lebreton
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
George Caridia*
George Miéville Simond
6-2 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Paul Aymé
6-4 6-3

Final
George Caridia*
Harold Segerson Mahony
3-6 11-9 6-3 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
George Caridia*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
James Powell*
Baron Georg Albert Franckenstein
Paul Émile Lecaron*
Étienne Durand
Frederick Arthur Bridgman*
H. De Villeneuve
Harold Segerson Mahony*
C.E. Salmon
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Samuel Drapes
John Carlton Hunting*
Comte Élie De Lastours
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Jacques François Marie Worth
Dr Paul Lebreton*
Pierre Émile Gillou
Round 2
George Caridia*
James Powell
Paul Émile Lecaron*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
George Miéville Simond*
Harold L. Whale
Robert Hough*
Marcel Vacherot
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur J.B. Norris
John Carlton Hunting*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
Paul Aymé*
W. Chester
Dr Paul Lebreton*
Richard Russell Hunting
Quarterfinals
George Caridia*
Paul Émile Lecaron
George Miéville Simond*
Robert Hough
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John Carlton Hunting
Paul Aymé*
Dr Paul Lebreton
Semifinals
George Caridia*
George Miéville Simond
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Paul Aymé
Final
George Caridia*
Harold Segerson Mahony