World Covered Court Championships 1923


General 1923-02-01 - 1923-02-10
Amateur
Indoor
6
Barcelona
-

Source Tennis et Golf 1923



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
J. Andreu
Henri Jean Cochet
F. Colomer
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
Walter Cecil Crawley
Manuel De Gomar
José Eduardo de Olano
Enriqué De Satrustegui Fernández
R. Diaz Del Corral
J. Dicenta
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
E.M. Freudenthal
John (Brian) Gilbert
E.S. Gonzalez
Donald McNeil Greig
J. Jaurrieta
Antonio Juanico
Jean René Lacoste
Henning Larsen
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
J.M. Lieneres
Olav Lindstrom
S. Martin
Stanisław Menda
Miguel Mir
Nicolae Mishu
Raimundo Morales Veloso
K. Morch
Alfons Noblom
Axel Petersen
A. Riera
F. Rodon
Ludvig Leif Sadi (Leif) Rovsing
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Guy Auguste Alexandre Sautter
Francisco Sindreu Pons
Władysław Szwede
J.M. Tarruella
Erik Tegner


Rounds
Round 1
Olav Lindstrom*
J. Jaurrieta
6-1 6-2 6-3
Donald Greig*
Stanisław Menda
6-4 6-1 6-3
Leif Rovsing*
A. Riera
6-1 6-1 6-0
Henning Larsen*
E.S. Gonzalez
6-1 6-1 6-0
Henri Cochet*
J. Andreu
6-2 6-1 6-3
Rene Lacoste*
J. Dicenta
6-0 6-0 6-0
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Władysław Szwede
6-3 6-0 6-2
Nicolae Mishu*
J.M. Tarruella
6-2 6-0 8-6
Antonio Juanico*
R. Diaz Del Corral
6-0 6-0 6-2
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
E.M. Freudenthal
1-6 6-3 6-4 8-6
Manuel Alonso*
Enrique De Satrustegui
6-2 6-1 7-5

Round 2
Manuel De Gomar*
Miguel Mir
6-1 6-1 6-2
K. Morch*
F. Rodon
w.o.
Francisco Sindreu Pons*
Axel Petersen
6-3 2-6 7-5 0-6 6-3
S. Martin*
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
6-1 6-2 6-3
Walter Cecil Crawley*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-1 6-0 6-2
Olav Lindstrom*
Alfons Noblom
6-3 10-8 6-1
Donald Greig*
Leif Rovsing
6-3 8-6 4-6 7-9 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Henning Larsen
7-5 3-6 6-0 7-5
Manuel Alonso*
Rene Lacoste
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-4
Nicolae Mishu*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Antonio Juanico
6-0 6-1 6-2
Erik Tegner*
José Eduardo de Olano
6-4 6-1 7-5
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Eduardo Flaquer
6-2 6-4 6-3
Guy Sautter*
F. Colomer
6-1 6-1 6-0
John (Brian) Gilbert*
J.M. Lieneres
7-5 7-5 6-1

Round 3
Manuel De Gomar*
K. Morch
6-1 6-3 6-2
Francisco Sindreu Pons*
S. Martin
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Olav Lindstrom
6-3 6-2 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Donald Greig
6-2 5-7 6-2 6-2
Nicolae Mishu*
Manuel Alonso
w.o.
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Erik Tegner
6-2 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-2
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Guy Sautter
6-3 6-2 8-6
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Raimundo Morales Veloso
6-2 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Manuel De Gomar*
Francisco Sindreu Pons
6-4 6-2 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Walter Cecil Crawley
5-7 6-3 6-4 9-7
Nicolae Mishu*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
2-6 6-2 6-1 6-0
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
6-3 6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Manuel De Gomar
3-6 2-6 6-3 8-6 6-2
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Nicolae Mishu
6-2 6-0 2-6 3-6 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
John (Brian) Gilbert
6-4 7-5 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J. Andreu
Henning Larsen*
E.S. Gonzalez
Donald Greig*
Stanisław Menda
Leif Rovsing*
A. Riera
Olav Lindstrom*
J. Jaurrieta
Nicolae Mishu*
J.M. Tarruella
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Władysław Szwede
Manuel Alonso*
Enrique De Satrustegui
Rene Lacoste*
J. Dicenta
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
E.M. Freudenthal
Antonio Juanico*
R. Diaz Del Corral
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Henning Larsen
Donald Greig*
Leif Rovsing
Walter Cecil Crawley*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Olav Lindstrom*
Alfons Noblom
Manuel De Gomar*
Miguel Mir
K. Morch*
F. Rodon
Francisco Sindreu Pons*
Axel Petersen
S. Martin*
Alfred(o) James Faulconbridge
John (Brian) Gilbert*
J.M. Lieneres
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Eduardo Flaquer
Guy Sautter*
F. Colomer
Nicolae Mishu*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Manuel Alonso*
Rene Lacoste
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Antonio Juanico
Erik Tegner*
José Eduardo de Olano
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Donald Greig
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Olav Lindstrom
Manuel De Gomar*
K. Morch
Francisco Sindreu Pons*
S. Martin
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Raimundo Morales Veloso
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh*
Guy Sautter
Nicolae Mishu*
Manuel Alonso
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Erik Tegner
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Manuel De Gomar*
Francisco Sindreu Pons
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Nicolae Mishu*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Manuel De Gomar
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Nicolae Mishu
Final
Henri Cochet*
John (Brian) Gilbert