Warwickshire Championships 1890


General 1890-07-14 - 1890-07-16
Amateur
Grass
5
Leamington
England

Source Leamington Spa Courier/Pastime



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
James Baldwin
Dr Henry George Biddle
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
John Redfern Deykin
N. Egerton
Philip Grove
H. Knox
Deane B. Miller
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
Joshua Francis Pim
Dr William Byass Prowse
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Walter Percy Snook
Frederick Wallis Stoddart
E.A. Thomson
A. Walker


Rounds
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Dr William Byass Prowse
6-3 6-3
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-3 6-4
John Redfern Deykin*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
6-3 6-4

Round 2
A. Walker*
N. Egerton
6-0 6-2
H. Knox*
Philip Grove
6-1 6-4
James Baldwin*
Deane B. Miller
6-4 2-6 6-2
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
6-3 6-4
Frederick Wallis Stoddart*
Walter Percy Snook
7-5 6-8 6-1
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
?
Dr Henry George Biddle*
E.A. Thomson
6-1 6-2
Joshua Francis Pim*
John Redfern Deykin
?

Quarterfinals
H. Knox*
A. Walker
6-1 6-2
Joshua Francis Pim*
James Baldwin
6-4 6-3
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson*
Frederick Wallis Stoddart
6-3 6-4
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Dr Henry George Biddle
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
H. Knox
w.o.
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
w.o.

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
6-4 6-2 3-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Dr William Byass Prowse
John Redfern Deykin*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Round 2
Joshua Francis Pim*
John Redfern Deykin
James Baldwin*
Deane B. Miller
H. Knox*
Philip Grove
A. Walker*
N. Egerton
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Dr Henry George Biddle*
E.A. Thomson
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Frederick Wallis Stoddart*
Walter Percy Snook
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
James Baldwin
H. Knox*
A. Walker
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Dr Henry George Biddle
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson*
Frederick Wallis Stoddart
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
H. Knox
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon*
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon