Luzern 1908


General 1908-09-14 - 1908-09-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Luzern
Switzerland

Source Ayres 1909, Lawn tennis, 1/10/1908


Info Draw: 24


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:12): Allen/Allen def. von Wesseley/Kinzl 7-5 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles final (Draw:14): Aurea Edgington (GB)/Charles G. Allen (GB) def. Mrs Wyckoff/Karl Schmidt-Knatz (Ger) 6-0 6-0



Media


Winner Karl Wilhelm Ludwig Franz Schmidt-Knatz


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
R. Boverat
R.W. Cockburn
E.G. Copestake
J.G. Copestake
J. De Svirsky
A.P. Ford
Vicomte E. de Grasset
A. Gryf
Rolf Kinzl
A. Nononovano
Thomas Henry Oyler
E. Plumon
L.L. Ralli
Luiz Ricciardi
Karl Wilhelm Ludwig Franz Schmidt-Knatz
A.H. Stocker
C.E. Timour
Herbert Von Planner
M. Von Teuber
J. Von Teuber
Curt von Wessely
Otto Mario Widmann


Rounds
Round 1
R. Boverat*
E.G. Copestake
6-2 6-4
M. Von Teuber*
L.L. Ralli
6-4 6-4
A. Nononovano*
J.G. Copestake
6-4 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
A. Gryf
6-2 6-2
J. Von Teuber*
E. Plumon
6-1 6-3
R.W. Cockburn*
A.H. Stocker
6-1 6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
J. De Svirsky
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Otto Mario Widmann*
Luiz Ricciardi
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Herbert Von Planner
6-8 7-5 6-1
M. Von Teuber*
R. Boverat
6-2 6-4
Rolf Kinzl*
A. Nononovano
w.o.
J. Von Teuber*
R.W. Cockburn
6-3 4-6 6-4
Curt von Wessely*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-3 1-6 7-5
A.P. Ford*
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-3 6-1
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
C.E. Timour
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Otto Mario Widmann*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-2 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
M. Von Teuber
6-2 6-2
Curt von Wessely*
J. Von Teuber
6-2 6-2
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
A.P. Ford
6-3 6-8 6-3

Semifinals
Rolf Kinzl*
Otto Mario Widmann
6-0 6-0
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Curt von Wessely
6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Rolf Kinzl
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Curt von Wessely*
J. De Svirsky
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
J. Von Teuber*
E. Plumon
R.W. Cockburn*
A.H. Stocker
Rolf Kinzl*
A. Gryf
A. Nononovano*
J.G. Copestake
M. Von Teuber*
L.L. Ralli
R. Boverat*
E.G. Copestake
Round 2
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
C.E. Timour
A.P. Ford*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Curt von Wessely*
Charles Gladstone Allen
J. Von Teuber*
R.W. Cockburn
Rolf Kinzl*
A. Nononovano
M. Von Teuber*
R. Boverat
Otto Mario Widmann*
Luiz Ricciardi
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Herbert Von Planner
Quarterfinals
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
A.P. Ford
Curt von Wessely*
J. Von Teuber
Rolf Kinzl*
M. Von Teuber
Otto Mario Widmann*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Semifinals
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Curt von Wessely
Rolf Kinzl*
Otto Mario Widmann
Final
Karl Schmidt-Knatz*
Rolf Kinzl