US Open 1963
General 1963-08-28 - 1963-09-08
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America
Source Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed
Media
Winner Rafael Herrera Osuna
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Jean-Edouard Baker
Nazmi Bari
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Colin V. Baxter
Leif C. Beck
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mike L. Belkin
James (Jim) Beste
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Keith A. Carpenter
David Cohen
Jackie Cooper
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Andres Donnadieu
Frederick Drilling
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Donald H. Fontana
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Michio Fujii
Francois Godbout
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Jan Hajer
Thomas Hallberg
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Jean-Edouard Baker
Nazmi Bari
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Colin V. Baxter
Leif C. Beck
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mike L. Belkin
James (Jim) Beste
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Keith A. Carpenter
David Cohen
Jackie Cooper
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Andres Donnadieu
Frederick Drilling
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Dieter Ecklebe
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Donald H. Fontana
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Michio Fujii
Francois Godbout
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Jan Hajer
Thomas Hallberg
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Carl Edvard Hedelund
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Rudy Hernando
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
John Isaacs
Osamu Ishiguro
Jack Jackson
Jiri Javorsky
Keith Jennings
Walter R. Johnson
Clive Kileff
Thomaz Koch
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Antonio Maggi
John Roderick McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Alan Ronald Mills
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Reino Nyyssonen
Alfonso Ochoa
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
David Denison Phillips
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Carl Edvard Hedelund
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Rudy Hernando
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
John Isaacs
Osamu Ishiguro
Jack Jackson
Jiri Javorsky
Keith Jennings
Walter R. Johnson
Clive Kileff
Thomaz Koch
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Antonio Maggi
John Roderick McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Alan Ronald Mills
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Reino Nyyssonen
Alfonso Ochoa
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
David Denison Phillips
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
David R. (Dave) Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Pedro Rosello
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Ed Rubinoff
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Lester Sack
Jesse Sammis
David George Sanderlin
Mickey Schad
James (Jim) Schnaars
Peter Scholl
Fritz Schunck
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Paul William Speicher Jr
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Peter Strobl
Paul Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
Roger Taylor
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Edward (Ed) Turville
William (Bill) Tym
Roger S. Werksman
Joe Williams
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Pedro Rosello
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Ed Rubinoff
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Lester Sack
Jesse Sammis
David George Sanderlin
Mickey Schad
James (Jim) Schnaars
Peter Scholl
Fritz Schunck
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John C. Skogstad
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Paul William Speicher Jr
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Peter Strobl
Paul Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
Roger Taylor
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Edward (Ed) Turville
William (Bill) Tym
Roger S. Werksman
Joe Williams
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Chuck McKinley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
4-6
3-6
8-6
6-3
6-1
Jiri Javorsky*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
7-5
6-1
7-9
6-2
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
8-6
6-2
6-4
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
8-6
6-2
6-3
Jim McManus*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
13-15
6-4
6-0
6-0
A. Lee Fentress*
Carl Edvard Hedelund
Carl Edvard Hedelund
6-0
6-2
6-2
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
6-3
6-3
6-1
Gene Scott*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
6-4
6-4
6-2
Donald Dell*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
4-6
7-9
6-2
6-4
6-0
Robert Bedard*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
6-4
6-1
5-7
7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-4
4-6
7-9
6-3
6-1
Jesse Sammis*
Joe Williams
Joe Williams
w.o.
Billy Higgins*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-2
6-4
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-3
John C. Skogstad*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-1
6-1
8-6
James (Jim) Beste*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
6-4
6-4
6-3
Tony Roche*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
6-1
6-1
8-6
Osamu Ishiguro*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-1
6-1
6-0
Reino Nyyssonen*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
7-5
6-2
7-5
Peter Scholl*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
8-6
10-8
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
6-1
6-4
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
3-6
8-6
6-1
10-8
Ham Richardson*
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
6-3
6-1
6-1
Eric Drossart*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
1-6
6-3
3-6
6-2
6-2
Alan Mills*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-2
6-1
6-1
David George Sanderlin*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
1-6
5-7
7-5
6-1
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
6-4
5-7
6-4
6-4
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-4
6-4
6-2
Marty Riessen*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-4
6-4
6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-2
Roger Taylor*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
6-3
3-6
6-3
7-5
John Roderick McDonald*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-4
6-4
6-3
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
6-1
3-6
6-4
6-4
Pierre Barthes*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-8
8-6
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Paul William Speicher Jr
Paul William Speicher Jr
6-4
6-2
6-2
Tom Edlefsen*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
6-2
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
w.o.
Ken Fletcher*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
9-7
4-6
6-1
14-12
David Denison Phillips*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
7-5
6-3
7-5
John Newcombe*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
6-4
7-5
7-5
Fritz Schunck*
Clive Kileff
Clive Kileff
6-1
7-5
7-5
Pedro Rosello*
Jean-Edouard Baker
Jean-Edouard Baker
w.o.
Jan Hajer*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
6-3
6-4
2-6
10-8
Owen Davidson*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
6-3
6-4
6-4
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Nazmi Bari
Nazmi Bari
6-3
6-4
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
6-1
6-2
6-2
George J. Sokol*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
6-1
6-1
6-2
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
8-6
6-4
6-4
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
6-1
6-1
7-5
David (Dave) Power*
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Keith Stoneman Jr.
6-4
3-6
6-8
8-6
9-7
Charlie Pasarell*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
8-10
6-4
6-4
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
6-2
9-7
7-5
Butch Newman*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
7-9
7-5
6-2
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
6-4
6-3
6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-1
6-3
6-2
David R. (Dave) Reed*
John Isaacs
John Isaacs
6-1
8-6
6-4
Francois Godbout*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
6-1
7-5
6-0
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Edward (Ed) Turville
6-1
6-3
6-2
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
2-6
7-5
3-6
6-4
14-12
Colin V. Baxter*
David Cohen
David Cohen
6-3
6-4
7-5
Cliff Richey*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-2
6-8
5-7
6-2
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-1
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Chuck McKinley*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
6-2
6-4
6-3
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
7-5
6-4
9-7
Vic Seixas*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
7-5
7-9
8-6
6-4
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
6-3
6-1
6-0
Gene Scott*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
4-6
7-5
6-3
7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-4
9-7
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Jesse Sammis
Jesse Sammis
6-0
6-3
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
2-6
6-3
6-3
4-6
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
6-2
6-4
13-11
Tony Roche*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-0
6-4
6-4
Reino Nyyssonen*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
1-6
6-4
1-6
6-0
6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
79-
6-2
6-8
6-0
6-2
ret.
Ham Richardson*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
6-2
6-2
6-2
David George Sanderlin*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
5-7
6-1
6-3
3-6
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
3-6
7-5
6-2
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
1-6
6-4
3-6
6-1
-62
Roger Taylor*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-2
6-4
6-0
Pierre Barthes*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
2-6
7-5
10-8
0-6
6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
2-6
6-1
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
7-5
9-7
7-9
4-6
6-3
John Newcombe*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
9-7
8-6
6-2
Fritz Schunck*
Pedro Rosello
Pedro Rosello
16-14
6-4
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-2
8-10
6-1
7-5
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
8-6
6-2
6-2
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
7-9
6-2
6-4
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
6-3
6-8
7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
6-4
5-7
7-5
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
7-9
8-6
6-3
6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
7-5
6-4
7-5
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Chuck McKinley*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
6-4
6-4
8-6
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-3
1-6
11-13
14-12
6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
7-5
6-4
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
3-6
6-1
6-2
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-3
6-1
6-2
David George Sanderlin*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
1-6
8-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
8-6
2-6
8-6
Roger Taylor*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-1
6-4
3-6
4-6
6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-8
6-2
2-6
6-4
7-5
John Newcombe*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
8-6
6-1
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
6-2
6-8
6-8
6-4
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-4
6-4
5-7
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-5
8-6
14-12
Frank Froehling III*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-4
6-1
6-4
Roy Emerson*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
6-4
6-2
6-0
Round 4
Chuck McKinley*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
5-7
6-4
6-4
6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
7-5
6-3
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-4
6-2
4-6
3-6
6-2
Marty Riessen*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
6-4
6-2
6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-5
2-6
7-9
7-5
8-6
Dennis Ralston*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
6-4
3-6
7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
6-3
6-0
6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
4-6
9-7
6-2
Quarterfinals
Chuck McKinley*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-4
4-6
4-6
8-6
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
3-6
9-7
6-3
6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-4
7-5
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-8
4-6
6-3
6-3
9-7
Semifinals
Rafael Osuna*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-4
6-4
10-8
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-3
6-1
6-4
Final
Rafael Osuna*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
7-5
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Rafael Osuna*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
James (Jim) Beste*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
Tony Roche*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Osamu Ishiguro*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Pierre Darmon*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Cliff Drysdale*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Reino Nyyssonen*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Peter Scholl*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Marty Riessen*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
Arthur Ashe *
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
David George Sanderlin*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Alan Mills*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Ham Richardson*
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Eric Drossart*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Chuck McKinley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Jiri Javorsky*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
A. Lee Fentress*
Carl Edvard Hedelund
Carl Edvard Hedelund
Vic Seixas*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Jim McManus*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Thomaz Koch*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Robert Bedard*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Gene Scott*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
Donald Dell*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Istvan Gulyas*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
John C. Skogstad*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
Billy Higgins*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Jesse Sammis*
Joe Williams
Joe Williams
Frank Froehling III*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
David R. (Dave) Reed*
John Isaacs
John Isaacs
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Edward (Ed) Turville
Francois Godbout*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Roy Emerson*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Cliff Richey*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Colin V. Baxter*
David Cohen
David Cohen
Bobby Wilson*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
Butch Newman*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Charlie Pasarell*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Clark Graebner*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
David (Dave) Power*
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
George J. Sokol*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Paul William Speicher Jr
Paul William Speicher Jr
Tom Edlefsen*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
Ken Fletcher*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Ron Holmberg*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Roger Taylor*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
John Roderick McDonald*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Pierre Barthes*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Dennis Ralston*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Nazmi Bari
Nazmi Bari
Owen Davidson*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
Jan Hajer*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
John Newcombe*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
David Denison Phillips*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Fritz Schunck*
Clive Kileff
Clive Kileff
Pedro Rosello*
Jean-Edouard Baker
Jean-Edouard Baker
Round 2
Rafael Osuna*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
Tony Roche*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Pierre Darmon*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Reino Nyyssonen*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Marty Riessen*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Ashe *
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
David George Sanderlin*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Ham Richardson*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
Chuck McKinley*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
Vic Seixas*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Thomaz Koch*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Gene Scott*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Istvan Gulyas*
John C. Skogstad
John C. Skogstad
Billy Higgins*
Jesse Sammis
Jesse Sammis
Frank Froehling III*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
Bobby Wilson*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Charlie Pasarell*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Ken Fletcher*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Roger Taylor*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Pierre Barthes*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Dennis Ralston*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Owen Davidson*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
John Newcombe*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Fritz Schunck*
Pedro Rosello
Pedro Rosello
Round 3
Rafael Osuna*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Pierre Darmon*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Marty Riessen*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
David George Sanderlin*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Chuck McKinley*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Thomaz Koch*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Istvan Gulyas*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Frank Froehling III*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Roy Emerson*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Bobby Wilson*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Roger Taylor*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Dennis Ralston*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
Round 4
Rafael Osuna*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Marty Riessen*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
Chuck McKinley*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Thomaz Koch*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Frank Froehling III*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Bobby Wilson*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Dennis Ralston*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Quarterfinals
Rafael Osuna*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Chuck McKinley*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Frank Froehling III*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Semifinals
Rafael Osuna*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Final
Rafael Osuna*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III