Roland Garros 1964


General 1964-05-19 - 1964-05-31
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1964_en.pdf



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Roberto Aubone
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Mustapha Belkhodja
Adrian Bey
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Alain Bresson
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Keith A. Carpenter
Lahcen Chadli
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Juan Manuel Couder
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Keith Edward Diepraam
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Christian Duxin
Roy Stanley Emerson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Philippe Fremiot
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Francois Godbout
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Franz Hainka
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Osamu Ishiguro
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ferenc Komaromy
Ichizo Konishi
Stefan Koudelka
Adolf Kreinberg
Christian Kuhnke
Alan J. Lane
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Andrzej Licis
Jan Erik Lundquist
Antonio Maggi
Giordano Majoli
Jose Edson Mandarino
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Bernard Montrenaud
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Peter Pokorny
Jacques Renavand
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Ray D. Senkowski
Glenn Solomon
Eduardo Soriano
John A. Stephens
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Andras Szikszai
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Brian Reginald Tobin
Torben Ulrich
Géza Varga
Isao Watanabe
Roger S. Werksman
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Colin E. Zeeman
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Andras Szikszai*
Francois Godbout
6-4 8-6 6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Christian Kuhnke
6-2 3-6 9-7 7-5
Manuel Santana*
Franz Hainka
6-1 6-3 6-1
Stefan Koudelka*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
w.o.
Jean Noel Grinda*
Roberto Aubone
8-6 6-4 1-6 6-2
Andrzej Licis*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
2-6 6-3 2-6 7-5 6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Claude De Gronckel
w.o.
Clive Brebnor*
Daniel Contet
6-4 6-0 6-2
Keith Diepraam*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
1-6 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fred Stolle*
Milan Holecek
6-1 64- 7-5
Ingo Buding*
Géza Varga
w.o.
Thomaz Koch*
Frew McMillan
2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Richey
6-1 6-2 1-6 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger Taylor
w.o.
Tony Roche*
Lew Gerrard
2-6 6-3 6-3 9-7
Ferenc Komaromy*
Ray D. Senkowski
7-5 6-3 6-2
Owen Davidson*
Peter Pokorny
w.o.
François Jauffret*
John A. Stephens
1-6 3-6 6-3 6-0 6-1
Juan Manuel Couder*
Alan J. Lane
w.o.
Jacques Renavand*
Giordano Majoli
4-6 6-2 5-7 8-6 6-0
Cliff Drysdale*
Ichizo Konishi
6-0 6-3 0-6 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
2-6 6-2 6-2 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Christian Duxin
3-6 6-1 7-5 4-6 6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Sergio Tacchini
7-5 6-0 7-5
Keith A. Carpenter*
Billy Knight
w.o.
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Colin E. Zeeman
6-1 8-10 6-1 6-2
Eduardo Soriano*
Roger S. Werksman
6-3 1-6 6-3 6-2
John Newcombe*
Adrian Bey
6-1 6-1 6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Graham Stilwell
6-0 6-1 6-3
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
8-6 7-9 6-4 6-4
Eric Drossart*
Brian Tobin
6-3 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ray Moore
6-2 6-1 6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Ernesto Aguirre
w.o.
Osamu Ishiguro*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
6-4 6-0 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Lahcen Chadli
6-1 6-0 6-0

Round 2
Pierre Darmon*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-3 6-1 6-4
Philippe Fremiot*
Adolf Kreinberg
w.o.
Ken Fletcher*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-3 6-3 6-0
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Isao Watanabe
w.o.
Martin Mulligan*
Alain Bresson
6-8 4-6 6-2 6-0 6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Michel Leclercq
6-1 6-2 6-2
Gene Scott*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
6-4 6-8 1-6 6-4 9-7
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Andras Szikszai
6-0 3-6 6-1 7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Andrzej Licis
4-6 7-5 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Clive Brebnor
6-4 6-4 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Keith Diepraam
6-3 6-4 6-3
Fred Stolle*
Ingo Buding
4-6 6-3 6-1 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Thomaz Koch
9-7 6-2 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Tony Roche
4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1
Ferenc Komaromy*
Owen Davidson
w.o.
François Jauffret*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-2 6-1 2-6 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Jacques Renavand
6-1 6-2 6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-2 7-5 6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Torben Ulrich
6-4 6-3 8-6
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Keith A. Carpenter
6-0 6-1 4-6 6-3
Eduardo Soriano*
John Newcombe
7-5 2-6 3-6 8-6 6-0
Boro Jovanovic*
Mustapha Belkhodja
6-2 6-3 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Eric Drossart
6-0 6-2 6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Osamu Ishiguro
6-4 7-9 6-3 6-3
Manuel Santana*
Stefan Koudelka
6-2 6-1 6-1
Michael Sangster*
Bob Howe
6-4 7-5 9-7
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
3-6 6-2 2-6 7-5 11-9
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Glenn Solomon
w.o.
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Jim McManus
w.o.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 10-8 8-6
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gérard Pilet
5-7 6-2 6-1 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Antonio Maggi
8-6 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Pierre Darmon*
Philippe Fremiot
6-0 6-2 6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
5-7 10-8 3-6 6-3 6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Jose Edson Mandarino
2-6 8-6 2-6 6-4 6-1
Gene Scott*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-4 11-9 6-3
Manuel Santana*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3 6-2 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Bobby Wilson
7-5 6-3 6-0
Fred Stolle*
Istvan Gulyas
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ferenc Komaromy
6-2 6-0 6-0
Cliff Drysdale*
François Jauffret
6-4 6-0 5-7 10-8
Rafael Osuna*
Wolfgang Stuck
10-8 6-3 6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Eduardo Soriano
4-6 6-4 6-4 8-6
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Boro Jovanovic
6-4 6-8 11-9 6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Michael Sangster
6-3 8-6 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-2 6-0 7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-0 6-3 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-0 6-3 6-2

Round 4
Pierre Darmon*
Ken Fletcher
4-6 6-0 6-2 6-2
Gene Scott*
Martin Mulligan
3-6 6-1 6-2 1-6 8-6
Manuel Santana*
Bob Hewitt
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Fred Stolle
7-9 6-4 2-6 6-4 8-6
Cliff Drysdale*
Rafael Osuna
6-4 8-10 2-6 6-4 6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-1 6-2 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Barthes
4-6 6-2 6-0 6-2
Roy Emerson*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
4-6 6-0 6-0 9-7

Quarterfinals
Pierre Darmon*
Gene Scott
6-3 6-2 6-0
Manuel Santana*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-4 6-3 6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Cliff Drysdale
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Roy Emerson
6-1 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Darmon
8-6 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

Final
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-3 6-1 4-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Franz Hainka
Stefan Koudelka*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jean Noel Grinda*
Roberto Aubone
Andrzej Licis*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Bob Hewitt*
Lahcen Chadli
Keith Diepraam*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Bobby Wilson*
Claude De Gronckel
Clive Brebnor*
Daniel Contet
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger Taylor
Tony Roche*
Lew Gerrard
Ferenc Komaromy*
Ray D. Senkowski
Owen Davidson*
Peter Pokorny
Fred Stolle*
Milan Holecek
Ingo Buding*
Géza Varga
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Richey
Thomaz Koch*
Frew McMillan
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Christian Kuhnke
Andras Szikszai*
Francois Godbout
Pierre Barthes*
Ernesto Aguirre
Osamu Ishiguro*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ray Moore
Eric Drossart*
Brian Tobin
Boro Jovanovic*
Graham Stilwell
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Colin E. Zeeman
Keith A. Carpenter*
Billy Knight
Eduardo Soriano*
Roger S. Werksman
John Newcombe*
Adrian Bey
Cliff Drysdale*
Ichizo Konishi
Jacques Renavand*
Giordano Majoli
François Jauffret*
John A. Stephens
Juan Manuel Couder*
Alan J. Lane
Rafael Osuna*
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich*
Christian Duxin
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Stefan Koudelka
Jean Noel Grinda*
Andrzej Licis
Bob Hewitt*
Keith Diepraam
Bobby Wilson*
Clive Brebnor
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Tony Roche
Ferenc Komaromy*
Owen Davidson
Fred Stolle*
Ingo Buding
Istvan Gulyas*
Thomaz Koch
Pierre Darmon*
Bernard Montrenaud
Philippe Fremiot*
Adolf Kreinberg
Ken Fletcher*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Isao Watanabe
Gene Scott*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Andras Szikszai
Martin Mulligan*
Alain Bresson
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Michel Leclercq
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Glenn Solomon
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Pierre Barthes*
Osamu Ishiguro
Michael Sangster*
Bob Howe
Roy Emerson*
Antonio Maggi
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gérard Pilet
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Bill Bowrey
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Jim McManus
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Eric Drossart
Boro Jovanovic*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Keith A. Carpenter
Eduardo Soriano*
John Newcombe
Cliff Drysdale*
Jacques Renavand
François Jauffret*
Juan Manuel Couder
Rafael Osuna*
Torben Ulrich
Wolfgang Stuck*
Jaroslav Drobny
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Bob Hewitt*
Bobby Wilson
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ferenc Komaromy
Fred Stolle*
Istvan Gulyas
Pierre Darmon*
Philippe Fremiot
Ken Fletcher*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Gene Scott*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Martin Mulligan*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Pierre Barthes*
Michael Sangster
Roy Emerson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Boro Jovanovic
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Eduardo Soriano
Cliff Drysdale*
François Jauffret
Rafael Osuna*
Wolfgang Stuck
Round 4
Manuel Santana*
Bob Hewitt
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Fred Stolle
Pierre Darmon*
Ken Fletcher
Gene Scott*
Martin Mulligan
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Barthes
Roy Emerson*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Cliff Drysdale*
Rafael Osuna
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Darmon*
Gene Scott
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Roy Emerson
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Cliff Drysdale
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Darmon
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Final
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli