Queensland Championships 1915
General 1915-08-16 - 1915-08-21
Amateur
Grass
5
Brisbane, Auchenflower Ground Courts
Australia
Source The Brisbane Courier
Info Draw: 16
Media
Winner Francis Gordon Lowe
Players
Roy Francis Highett
Griffiths Francis Highett
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
Francis Gordon Lowe
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Griffiths Francis Highett
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
Francis Gordon Lowe
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Horace Michael Rice
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
Walter Herbert Smith
Clarence Vernon Todd
Henry Macauley Turner
Cecil Bertram Vernon (Bert) Saint John
Walter Herbert Smith
Clarence Vernon Todd
Henry Macauley Turner
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Bert Saint John*
Leonard Bonnington
Leonard Bonnington
6-0
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Clarence Todd*
Kenneth Bassett
Kenneth Bassett
4-6
8-6
7-5
6-3
Horace Rice*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-3
6-4
6-0
Walter Herbert Smith*
Griffiths Francis Highett
Griffiths Francis Highett
6-0
6-3
6-3
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum*
J.L. Briggs
J.L. Briggs
6-4
3-6
7-5
6-0
Bert Saint John*
Frank Peach
Frank Peach
6-4
6-4
6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
8-6
6-2
6-0
Ralph Joseph Goodman*
Murray Douglas Graham
Murray Douglas Graham
4-6
6-3
6-2
8-6
Roy Francis Highett*
bye
Quarterfinals
Clarence Todd*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
6-2
6-3
6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Roy Francis Highett
Roy Francis Highett
6-3
6-2
6-3
Horace Rice*
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
6-3
6-2
6-3
Bert Saint John*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Ralph Joseph Goodman
6-3
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Horace Rice*
Clarence Todd
Clarence Todd
4-6
2-6
8-6
6-1
7-5
Gordon Lowe*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John
3-6
6-3
7-5
7-5
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Bert Saint John*
Leonard Bonnington
Leonard Bonnington
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Henry Macauley Turner
Henry Macauley Turner
Roy Francis Highett*
Bert Saint John*
Frank Peach
Frank Peach
Ralph Joseph Goodman*
Murray Douglas Graham
Murray Douglas Graham
Horace Rice*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum*
J.L. Briggs
J.L. Briggs
Clarence Todd*
Kenneth Bassett
Kenneth Bassett
Walter Herbert Smith*
Griffiths Francis Highett
Griffiths Francis Highett
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
Roy Francis Highett
Roy Francis Highett
Bert Saint John*
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Ralph Joseph Goodman
Horace Rice*
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
Francis John (Frank) Lendrum
Clarence Todd*
Walter Herbert Smith
Walter Herbert Smith
Semifinals
Gordon Lowe*
Bert Saint John
Bert Saint John
Horace Rice*
Clarence Todd
Clarence Todd
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice