French Switzerland Championships 1907


General 1907-09-16 - 1907-09-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Montreux LTC, Grand Hôtel de Territet
Switzerland

Source Ayres 1908, Lawn tennis and badminton, 3/10/1907


Info Draw: 31


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 12): E.R. Allen/C.G. Allen def. Williams/Horton 6-3 6-3 6-2

Mixed doubles final (Draw: 20): Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB)/Charles G. Allen (GBR def. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/ Edward R. Allen (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2



Media


Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen


Players
C.L. Adda
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
T.R. Combe
G. De Krosinski
C.M. Finnie
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Leonard Proby Haviland
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Robert Kleinschroth
D.H. Lindsay
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
A.N. Other
G.M. Ravet
N. Scott
J.G. Winch

Charles Gladstone Allen
Herbert John Martin Buist
Julio Capara (Capará)
Lucien Chessex
P.G. Dodwell
P.S. Elston
L.O. Ess
H.H. Green
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Kenneth Horton
Karl Kreuzer
Lewis Levy
Thomas Henry Oyler
James Powell
Clement Burnett Weir
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr


Rounds
Round 1
Kenneth Horton*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
6-0 6-1
P.G. Dodwell*
Leonard Proby Haviland
6-2 6-2
James Powell*
A.N. Other
w.o.
Dick Williams jr*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
5-7 6-2 9-7
Karl Kreuzer*
C.M. Finnie
6-1 6-0
Herbert John Martin Buist*
T.R. Combe
6-4 6-2
Lewis Levy*
J.G. Winch
6-0 1-6 6-3
Julio Capara*
Reginald Harvey Haviland
6-4 4-6 6-1
Clement Burnett Weir*
D.H. Lindsay
6-2 7-9 6-1
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
C.L. Adda
7-5 4-6 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G.M. Ravet
6-1 6-1
Lucien Chessex*
G. De Krosinski
6-1 6-1
Thomas Henry Oyler*
L.O. Ess
w.o.
Charles Gladstone Allen*
N. Scott
6-0 6-2
H.H. Green*
Robert Kleinschroth
6-4 7-5
P.S. Elston*
bye

Round 2
P.G. Dodwell*
Kenneth Horton
6-0 6-4
Dick Williams jr*
James Powell
6-4 8-6
Herbert John Martin Buist*
Karl Kreuzer
4-6 6-4 6-3
Julio Capara*
Lewis Levy
8-6 1-6 6-3
Clement Burnett Weir*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-0 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Lucien Chessex
6-1 6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-0 6-1
H.H. Green*
P.S. Elston
1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Dick Williams jr*
P.G. Dodwell
0-6 8-6 6-1
Julio Capara*
Herbert John Martin Buist
7-5 6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Clement Burnett Weir
6-1 6-4
Charles Gladstone Allen*
H.H. Green
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Dick Williams jr*
Julio Capara
6-1 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.

Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dick Williams jr
6-2 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G.M. Ravet
Lucien Chessex*
G. De Krosinski
Clement Burnett Weir*
D.H. Lindsay
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
C.L. Adda
Charles Gladstone Allen*
N. Scott
Thomas Henry Oyler*
L.O. Ess
H.H. Green*
Robert Kleinschroth
P.S. Elston*
Dick Williams jr*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
James Powell*
A.N. Other
P.G. Dodwell*
Leonard Proby Haviland
Kenneth Horton*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Julio Capara*
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Lewis Levy*
J.G. Winch
Herbert John Martin Buist*
T.R. Combe
Karl Kreuzer*
C.M. Finnie
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Lucien Chessex
Clement Burnett Weir*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Thomas Henry Oyler
H.H. Green*
P.S. Elston
Dick Williams jr*
James Powell
P.G. Dodwell*
Kenneth Horton
Julio Capara*
Lewis Levy
Herbert John Martin Buist*
Karl Kreuzer
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Clement Burnett Weir
Charles Gladstone Allen*
H.H. Green
Dick Williams jr*
P.G. Dodwell
Julio Capara*
Herbert John Martin Buist
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Dick Williams jr*
Julio Capara
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dick Williams jr